FVS HELP ORGANISE COUNTY XC

countyxcwomen

 

Fairlands Valley Spartans had thirty runners in Sunday’s County Cross County Championships and provided dozens of helpers.

Despite helping to organise the event for clubs all over Hertfordshire the club’s women’s team were fifth out of 17, the men ninth out of 21 and William Morley had a good run in the under 17 race.

countyxcmenIn the senior men’s race over 11 kilometres in Fairlands Valley Park’s south field SIMON JACKSON led the “A” team in at 35th in 42 minutes 41 seconds.  DAN McALPINE came next at 44th in 43:42 followed by CIARAN McANENY at 48th in 43:58 with ADRIAN BUSOLINI also in the top 50 at 50th in 44:08.  Men’s teams consisted of six runners and the “A” team was completed by PAUL HEWETT 71st in 45:35 and STUART ARCHER 104th in 48:46.  The bottom end of the field was very wet.

There were some strong performances by the Spartan women who raced over about 8K.  Three complete teams of four finished the championship event.  Six women beat 40 minutes for the five miles.  They were ALISON WOOD 14th in 33:32; SAMANTHA PRETTY-CONNORS 15th in 33:34; SUZY HAWKINS 27th in 34:59; MICHELLE REEVES 29th in 35:05; GAIL MACKIE 32nd in 35:39 and TANYA BRAZIER 35th in 36:36.

Many other Spartans enjoyed the event and the satisfaction of taking part in such a high standard event.

In the male U17 event WILLIAM MORLEY was 21st in 24:14 for about 6,000 metres.

Huge thanks to Sophie Cowan and Ken Jude who worked in extremely trying conditions to get everything together for the event.

 

Spartan Men (17, 2 teams of 6 and 5 others) running 11K

Position Bib First Name Last Name Minutes Seconds
35 348 Simon Jackson 42 41
44 352 Dan McAlpine 43 42
48 353 Ciaran McAneny 43 58
50 339 Adrian Busolini 44 08
71 347 Paul Hewett 45 35
104 337 Stuart Archer 48 46
118 355 Martin Rutherford 51 20
132 345 Toby Eccleshall 54 24
133 358 Martin Wood 54 35
135 356 Thomas Sauka 54 54
147 357 Danny Scanlon 57 27
149 350 Paul Maguire 58 02
153 344 Steve Dobner 60 00
155 343 Nick Crowley 60 36
156 346 Ed Hare 60 49
161 338 Jim Brown 63 20
163 349 Andy Jay 64 33

 

167 finishers.

 

Spartan Women (3 teams of 4) running 8K

Position Bib First Name Last Name Minutes Seconds
14 556 Alison Wood 33 32
15 552 Samantha Pretty-Connors 33 34
27 548 Suzy Hawkins 34 59
29 553 Michelle Reeves 35 05
32 549 Gail Mackie 35 39
35 542 Tanya Brazier 36 36
56 547 Rhiannon Griffin 40 03
58 550 Susan McAneny 40 26
59 545 Claire Emmerson 40 27
71 543 Fiona Clarke` 43 10
73 546 Kelly Evans 43 24
89 554 Penny Schenkel 48 41

 

97 finishers.

 

Hundreds of Racing Spartans Run more than 2,000 kilometres

Fairlands Valley Spartans raced at least 2,400 kilometres over the Christmas and New Year period.  There were hundreds of participations – 377 Spartan runs.

 

Rosie’s Knacker Cracker

The Knacker Cracker took place on a surprisingly warm and dry first day of the year.

Spartan ROS INGRAM took 1 hour 17 minutes 7 seconds to get round.  She said, “This sounds less good for a 10km, before you know it is basically running up and down different sides of 224 metres high Boxhill in Surrey.”  There’s a total of 500 metres (1667ft) of climbing.  The organisers describe it as “a run for hearty man fellows and lady fellows”, mostly on rough tracks, and including superb views over the North Downs, the Mole Gap, Denbies Vineyard, and Dorking.

Many people were celebrating the new year the night before and there were plenty of fancy dress costumes so this was not a super-serious event, but a fun and friendly one.  Ros was 80th overall and 11th woman, with the unfair advantage of not having drunk the night before and being reasonably well-slept.  There were 210 runners.

 

New Year’s Day 10K

Two Spartans combined the New Year’s Day 10K in Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens with the enormous New Year’s Day Parade.  Despite racing a 5K; ten miles and leading a bike ride in the previous days JIM BROWN got round the 10K in 50 minutes 4 seconds and was pretty happy with that.  He was 246th.  PENNY SCHENKEL was 413th in 60 minutes 16 seconds.  There were 502 finishers.

After the race they did the short walk past Green Park to see London’s New Year’s Day Parade.  The 10K is essentially flat.  The first woman finished in 34:47!  Putting the two events together could be an attractive option for 2021.

 

New Year’s Eve 10K

SIMON JACKSON did the Ely 10K on Tuesday, New Year’s Eve.   As always it was undulating and had 3k uphill in to the wind from 5.5K.  He was amazed to run a new personal best (PB) and finished in 34:47, 11th overall and second in Age Group, though picking up the first place prize on the on the one runner one prize rule, which gave him a very pleasing and surprisingly end to the year.

Breezy conditions as usual for the end of year Ely 10k but that still did not prevent some excellent times on the fast course.

STUART HAYCROFT was 30th in a new PB of 37 minutes 11 seconds and was fourth man 40 plus.  PAUL HOLGATE’s 1:10:07 was 3 minutes 30 seconds faster than his 10K at Cambridge two days earlier; and ROGER BIGGS’ 1:11:50 7 minutes 9 seconds quicker.  There were 597 finishers.

 

Tim Gets His Bacon – Flitch Way Marathon

On New Year’s Eve Tim Robinson ran the Flitch Way Marathon.  The route is out and back from Braintree Discovery Centre through Dunmow to Takeley Street and back, mainly following disused railway line.  The recent rain meant that many sections of the run were very muddy.

There’s a strict three hour cut off at half way and 6 hour at the finish.  Unfortunately Tim left his watch at home, and other than an aid station at 6 miles, there are no distance markers and so had no real idea of progress up to halfway.  He made the turn around in 2:28 with 30mins to spare.

The return leg was extremely hard.  Hungry, cold, tired and confused he was sure he was taking walk breaks too often and going far too slowly.  However he made the finish within the cut off time finishing 103rd of 118 in 5:24:25

 

Parkrun Highlights 4th January 2020

The first Saturday Parkrun of the year continues to see high numbers turning out for various venues.  Stevenage saw the second highest turnout in history with 532 runners of which 41 were Fairlands Valley Spartans.

A total of 51 Spartans headed out to 11 different venues, covering three home nations.

The fastest Spartan was Grant RAMSAY finishing with a time of 18:39 (third male) at Oak Hill on his 30th Parkrun.  The fastest Spartan lady was Grace BROWN (second female) at Stevenage, completing her 50th Parkrun in 23:19.

There were three other top 10 gender position finishes, Stuart STABLES (9th 22:45) at Plean, John ROXBOROUGH (4th 21:49) at Merthyr (running at another new venue, John’s 74th venue to date), and Dean CARPENTER (10th 19:25) at Stevenage.

Jenny GARRET also ran at a new venue Temple Newsam with a time of 30:55.

Julie SHADBOLT (Stevenage 28:34)  and Mo WARRILLOW (Panshanger 27:42) ran their 10th and 130th milestone runs. Special mention to Tracy STILES who completed an official milestone of 50 Parkruns at Stevenage. Congratulations!

 

New Year’s Day parkrun report

Attendance records were broken across numerous parkrun venues including Stevenage with 562 finishers.  Of the events where Spartans attended records were broken at Bournemouth, Stevenage, Buckingham (west of MK), Whinlatter Forest, Folkestone, Panshanger, Ellenbrook Fields and Irchester Country (near Wellingborough).

Many Spartans took the opportunity to do a double parkrun close to home eg Panshanger / Stevenage.  Many ventured further afield.

Chris Holland was in Keswick running new PB of 22:59 in his second run there.  Then he moved on to celebrate his 100 milestone run at the much more challenging Whinlatter Forest (28.33).

Erica Grayson was in Barrow (28:41) then onto Ford (near Ulverston) (31:00).

Liz Smith was at Wimpole (32:57) then in Cambridge (33:34).

Jonathan Parr was first at Stevenage (16:54) on his milestone 50th run.  Grant Ramsay was 6th man (18:45).  Gail Mackie was second lady at Stevenage in (21:53) after a warm up run at Panshanger (32:42).

Sam Simmons not only did a double parkrun he also got a double PB: Stevenage (23:19) and Panshanger (26:25).

There were also PBs at Panshanger for Paul Shelley (24:01), Kelly Evans (27:22) and Matt Clarke (28:02) and Fiona Clarke (30.01).  More PBs at Stevenage for Claire Drake (29:02) and Karen Liddle (32:07).

Tim Robinson completed his 149th and 150th parkrun at Panshanger + Stevenage with his dog Oscar for company.

Congratulations to Danny Sutton who ran 250th and 251th parkrun at Panshanger (32:11) + Stevenage (24:37).  Also congratulations to Steve Dobner who recorded his 100th parkrun at Stevenage (24.37) also running earlier at Panshanger (25:16).

John Nelms reached his 50th parkrun running first at a very muddy Letchworth (25:28) then onto Stevenage (25:42).

Full Spartan results can be found below.

 

Tables

Spartan Parkrun Results for Saturday 4th January.

Parkrun Position Gender Position Name Run Time Comments
Plean 10 9 Stuart STABLES 00:22:45
Braunstone 41 39 Richard COWLISHAW 21:50
Bedford
98
85
John NELMS
00:24:43
Oak Hill
4
3
Grant RAMSAY
00:18:39
30th
Merthyr
4
4
John ROXBOROUGH
00:21:49
new venue
Stevenage
10
10
Dean CARPENTER
00:19:25
Stevenage 15 15 Paul SHELLEY 00:20:25
Stevenage 34 34 Graham HOARE 00:22:12
Stevenage 51 50 Martin DUDLEY 00:23:17
Stevenage 52 2 Grace BROWN 00:23:19 50th
Stevenage 60 57 Darren EMMERSON 00:23:32
Stevenage 82 76 Craig BACON 00:24:36
Stevenage 89 82 Robert Lloyd EVANS 00:24:47
Stevenage 99 90 Thomas SAUKA 00:24:53
Stevenage 106 11 Verity FISHER 00:25:03
Stevenage 107 12 Gail MACKIE 00:25:04
Stevenage 128 113 Matt CLARKE 00:25:55
Stevenage 138 18 Karen ELLIS 00:26:12
Stevenage 168 138 Jonathan JONES 00:27:04
Stevenage 178 145 Jim BROWN 00:27:16
Stevenage 185 36 Georgie HOOPER 00:27:29
Stevenage 186 150 Nick GILL 00:27:30
Stevenage 190 37 Fiona CLARKE 00:27:35
Stevenage 206 164 Michael ANDREWS 00:27:59
Stevenage 221 44 Sheryl HANN 00:28:24
Stevenage 224 179 James MCSWEENEY 00:28:31
Stevenage 226 46 Julie SHADBOLT 00:28:34 10th
Stevenage 256 202 Nick KLEANTHOUS 00:29:42
Stevenage 260 56 Debbie BLANTERN 00:29:47
Stevenage 296 75 Claire PULLEN 00:31:01
Stevenage 297 76 Karen PALMER 00:31:02
Stevenage 298 222 Karl SHREEVE 00:31:04
Stevenage 303 226 Jon SYPULA 00:31:09
Stevenage 320 89 Ada JANUSIENE 00:31:35
Stevenage 321 90 Hazel SMITH 00:31:36
Stevenage 322 232 Tim ROBINSON 00:31:37
Stevenage 347 249 Steven DOBNER 00:32:42
Stevenage 370 113 Sally PICKLES 00:33:27
Stevenage 380 259 Paul HOLGATE 00:33:45
Stevenage 432 155 Monica SMITHSON 00:35:40
Stevenage 436 158 Tracy STILES 00:35:58 50th
Stevenage 443 282 Roger BIGGS 00:36:18
Stevenage 448 164 Hilary DAVIES 00:36:37
Stevenage 472 181 Rhiannon GRIFFIN 00:39:39
Stevenage 515 211 Hazel JONES 00:45:06
Stevenage 532 224 Jan FRY 00:58:33
Brockenhurst
233
143
Darryl STEVENS
00:39:08
Wimpole Estate
222
59
Jane WHITROW
00:30:19
Temple Newsam
153
50
Jenny GARRETT
00:30:55
new venue
Whinlatter Forest
44
39
Chris HOLLAND
00:28:14
Panshanger
150
20
Mo WARRILLOW
00:27:42
130th

 

 

Parkrun Results for New Year’s Day:

Cambridge parkrun

A total of 561 runners took part.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
439 157 Liz SMITH 00:33:44

 

Bournemouth parkrun

A total of 967 runners took part.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
895 530 Darryl STEVENS 00:38:07

 

Stevenage parkrun

A total of 562 runners took part.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
1 1 Jonathan PARR 00:16:54
6 6 Grant RAMSAY 00:18:45
8 8 Martin BLACKBURN 00:19:07
11 11 Stuart ARCHER 00:19:17
16 16 Andrew PATTERSON 00:19:50
20 20 Dean CARPENTER 00:19:55
23 22 Paul SHELLEY 00:20:33
29 28 Elliott WHITE 00:21:06
31 30 David RIDDELL 00:21:15
33 32 Toby ECCLESHALL 00:21:16
39 38 William MORLEY 00:21:38
40 39 James KAY 00:21:41
42 2 Gail MACKIE 00:21:53
45 43 Thomas SAUKA 00:22:06
52 4 Eva RAMSEY 00:22:26
55 51 Peter SMITH 00:22:34
64 60 Paul MAGUIRE 00:22:59
65 61 Danny SCANLON 00:23:01
72 67 Sam SIMMONS 00:23:19
73 6 Natalie WHITE 00:23:28
99 88 Mark GOODWIN 00:24:20
106 94 Steven DOBNER 00:24:37
107 95 Daniel SUTTON 00:24:37
114 101 Edward HARE 00:24:45
119 105 Martyn DOWLING 00:24:55
123 109 Ryan DUNNING 00:24:59
134 120 John NELMS 00:25:42
140 125 Jonathan JONES 00:25:53
146 19 Kelly EVANS 00:26:05
148 129 Neal MUGGLETON 00:26:06
155 21 Jo BOWDERY 00:26:17
175 28 Mo WARRILLOW 00:26:40
190 33 Verity FISHER 00:27:04
198 37 Alison SHELLEY 00:27:10
209 43 Julie SIMMONS 00:27:35
228 175 Ken JUDE 00:28:15
235 180 Simon SYPULA 00:28:29
238 57 Ann TRYSSESOONE 00:28:32
260 195 Matt CLARKE 00:28:59
261 66 Claire DRAKE 00:29:02
265 67 Fiona CLARKE 00:29:05
308 220 Jon SYPULA 00:30:09
337 102 Hazel SMITH 00:31:03
350 109 Andrea WESTCOTT 00:31:28
357 115 Liz CARVELL 00:31:48
363 117 Karen LIDDLE 00:32:07
364 118 Claire PULLEN 00:32:07
368 121 Julie SHADBOLT 00:32:13
369 122 Karen ELLIS 00:32:14
382 129 Karen PALMER 00:32:29
384 130 Caroline CROFT 00:32:38
386 255 Tim ROBINSON 00:32:44
392 258 Paul JENNINGS 00:32:59
405 142 Callie CHAPMAN 00:33:21
406 143 Catherine CRAIG 00:33:22
416 150 Melanie BUTT 00:33:39
459 177 Nicola HATHERLY 00:35:25
466 184 Nicola PATTMAN 00:35:36
495 291 Roger BIGGS 00:37:33
529 228 Caren THAIN 00:42:28
530 229 Maggie MONTGOMERY 00:42:39
549 241 Hazel JONES 00:46:57

 

Barrow parkrun

A total of 150 runners took part.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
66 16 Erica GRAYSON Fairlands Valley Spartans RC 00:28:41

 

Wimpole Estate parkrun

A total of 402 runners took part.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
277 94 Liz SMITH Fairlands Valley Spartans RC 00:32:57

 

Keswick parkrun

A total of 398 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
79 65 Chris HOLLAND Fairlands Valley Spartans RC 00:22:59

 

Buckingham parkrun

A total of 410 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
47 43 John ROXBOROUGH Fairlands Valley Spartans RC 00:22:06

 

Whinlatter Forest parkrun

A total of 421 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
114 96 Chris HOLLAND Fairlands Valley Spartans RC 00:28:33

 

Folkestone parkrun

A total of 345 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
266 89 Beverley HARLOW Fairlands Valley Spartans RC 00:34:43

 

Panshanger parkrun

A total of 681 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
91 84 Danny SCANLON 00:23:35
95 88 Thomas SAUKA 00:23:39
110 103 Paul SHELLEY 00:24:01
113 106 Stuart ARCHER 00:24:05
125 116 Mark GOODWIN 00:24:34
127 10 Grace BROWN 00:24:37
169 21 Mo WARRILLOW 00:25:41
206 177 Sam SIMMONS 00:26:25
240 37 Kelly EVANS 00:27:22
270 225 Matt CLARKE 00:28:02
293 242 Edward HARE 00:28:30
336 272 Jonathan JONES 00:29:38
350 70 Fiona CLARKE 00:30:01
352 71 Alison SHELLEY 00:30:03
382 294 Andy JAY 00:30:51
425 115 Claire EMMERSON 00:31:51
426 116 Jenny GARRETT 00:31:52
427 311 Darren EMMERSON 00:31:53
441 318 Daniel SUTTON 00:32:11
442 124 Verity FISHER 00:32:17
461 325 Toby ECCLESHALL 00:32:41
462 137 Gail MACKIE 00:32:42
499 156 Catherine CRAIG 00:33:33
521 350 Paul JENNINGS 00:34:01
540 184 Hazel SMITH 00:34:28
541 185 Karen PALMER 00:34:29
542 186 Caroline CROFT 00:34:31
559 360 Tim ROBINSON 00:34:48
571 211 Callie CHAPMAN 00:35:12
628 382 Peter CARPENTER 00:37:57

 

Ellenbrook Fields parkrun

A total of 455 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
73 10 Grace BROWN Fairlands Valley Spartans RC 00:23:22

 

Letchworth parkrun

A total of 123 runners took part.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
30 28 John NELMS Fairlands Valley Spartans RC 00:25:28

 

Ford parkrun

A total of 124 runners took part.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
85 29 Erica GRAYSON Fairlands Valley Spartans RC 00:31:00

 

Irchester Country parkrun

A total of 472 runners took part.

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
51 47 John ROXBOROUGH Fairlands Valley Spartans RC 00:22:46

 

Leave a Reply