Categories
Club News Race Results

SPARTAN EMAC WOMEN WIN AGAIN!

The FVS Ladies continued their winning streak in the Eastern Masters Athletics league meeting in perfect conditions at Cambridge on Wednesday evening.  The team of 14 greatly outnumbered the opposition, allowing everyone to focus on one or two events instead of having to cope with multiple shoe changes!  FVS had a clean sweep in the high jump competition, with Nikki Wilby (W35), Monica Brown (W50 – also second place shot put), and Karen Dodsworth (W60) all winning maximum points for the team.  Karen also claimed first place in W50 400 metres and placed second in W50 triple jump.  Other wins on the night came from Andrea Westcott in the W50 100m (also second place hammer throw with a PB!), Tessa Stephenson W60 100m, and Wendy Tharani W50 1500m.  Having such a large contingent ensured every event was covered. Important points were scored by Callie Chapman (fourth place in both W35 100m and 400m), Carolyn Linsell (second place W60 400m), Fiona Clarke (second place in both W35 1500m and her first ever triple jump competition!), Cathy Craig (third place W60 1500m), Sharon Crowley (fourth place 2k walk ‘A’ and second place W60 hammer), Yuko Gordon (third place 2k walk ‘B’), Stephanie Biggar (third place W35 hammer and fourth place shot put), and Joylyn Saunders-Mullins finished in second place in a hotly contested W60 shot put.  As always, the relays rounded off the evening with W35 team of Monica Brown, Callie Chapman, Fiona Clarke, and Nikki Wilby finishing in third place.  The W50 team of Carolyn Linsell, Andrea Westcott, Tessa Stephenson, and Wendy Tharani were unopposed, finishing in first place. 

A selection of our fab ladies at EMAC!

The men’s team had fewer competitors, seven, available but TIM SAUNDERS-MULLINS, STEVE MAYFIELD, DAVE STEPHENSON, NICK KLEANTHOUS, CHRIS WESTCOTT, GRANT RAMSAY and PETE SMITH still managed a credible fourth place finish.  Tim Saunders-Mullins won the M60 hammer throw by a huge margin, with other points from Steve Mayfield (4th place in M35 100m, shot put, triple jump, and high jump then moving to his own age group to finish 4th in M50 hammer!), Dave Stephenson (3rd place in both M50 100m and 400m), Nick Kleanthous (5th place M60 100m, 2nd place 2k walk ‘A’, and 4th place M60 shot put), Chris Westcott (3rd place in both M35 400m and 1500m), Grant Ramsay (2nd place in his new age group M50 1500m), and Pete Smith (2nd place M60 1500m, 5th place M50 triple jump, 2nd place M60 high jump).  The relay team finished in 4th place, just pipped to the line by 0.3 seconds! 

Not forgetting our amazing men!

The ladies team have now secured their place in the final but will still be aiming for another victory in Bedford net month on Wednesday 20th July! 

Two Wins At Welwyn  

There were eleven Spartans and two wins at the Welwyn 10K. 

MARK GOODWIN was really pleased and surprised by achieving first place in his age category.  He managed a negative split, rare for him, due to the challenging hill in the first half of the race.  Mark WON the Vet 60 competition with 48 minutes 1 second. 

JIM BROWN’s second half was 1 minute 39 seconds faster than his first, so another negative split, and he WON the 70 plus category by three minutes with 56 minutes 56 seconds. 

VISH SHAH came in with 53 minutes 53 seconds and new member HARRIET SMITH raced round in an excellent 54 minutes 27 seconds.  She was in the top half of the field, 160th out of 355. 

Smiles at Welwyn!

There was a new personal best (PB) for MICHAEL O’KEEFE – 61:42. 

JANE WADEY said it was tough but pleased to complete her first ever measured and chip timed 10K race in 67:09. 

It was a very hot run at the Welwyn 10K said CHRISTINE ZVEREV.  Sadly not the sub 60 she was hoping for but Christine said it was beautiful nonetheless.  She came in with 67:47. 

JANE WATT, 68:26, thought it was a lovely course.  Bit hot in places but it is June. 

LUKE GURNEY 63:01; NICOLA HATHERLY 74:00 and JUDY KING 74:55 completed the Spartan eleven. 

Hitchin Hard Half 

ROBERT WRIGHT took the Hitchin Hard Half Marathon at an easy pace and finished in 2.06.10.  There were 149 finishers. 

Race To The Tower  

SHARON CROWLEY ran a 52 mile Ultra, the Race to the Tower, which she finished in 19 hours 57 minutes 7 seconds at 4:30am.  It’s a tough and very hilly event in the Cotswolds, some of it quite steep.  She kept a good pace throughout and only slowed down a little near the end when it was dark.  She said she needed her poles for both up and down the hills.  She was supported by Mike, who was a great help, especially close to the end. An amazing achievement.  

Sharon said it was one of the hardest things she’s ever done! 

Amazing Sharon has done it again!

Serpentine 

It was bright dry and windy for the Serpentine Last Friday of the Month 5K in Hyde Park where runners were entertained by the warm up for the BST festival.  Jim Brown was 105th and second in his category with 27:20.  He is twelfth in the year long series. 

Windy maybe but it was quite neat as it was headwind where there was shelter but tailwind out in the open on the back straight.  The race was won in an eye watering 14 minutes 58 seconds!  The Serpentine 5K is now in its 30th year with a celebration to come in October. 

Run Orwell 

DAVE SCOTT took part in the Run Orwell event near Royston today, and although he’d planned for the 10k, because of the heat he made the decision to do the 5k distance instead. 

It was a small event, with around 120 participants across both distances.  It was mixed terrain, including some sections across private farm land which were scenic but tough!  It was very much a social run for Dave, so he took it relatively easy and finished in 34:17. 
 

Parkrun Highlights  

The purple start and finish signs made a welcome return to Stevenage parkrun for the first time since March 2020.  There were 238 runners including 14 Spartans. 

It was a busy week for Spartans participating across 11 different venues including home base at Stevenage.  JONATHAN PARR was first at Stevenage (17:16).  He was exactly one minute ahead of his nearest rival. 

JIM BROWN won the category by three seconds with a little scamper to the line ahead of a Garden City Runner with the two of them 105th and 107th out of 238 in the race.  Jim’s time was 27:14, slightly faster than the Serpentine 5K the day before. 

Lots of “First timers” this week: ROGER BIGGS at Eastbourne (44:51), the Pattmans ran in Lowestoft (David 23:04 and Nicola 35:03), MO WARRILOW and STEVE DOBNER ran together at Jersey Farm (Mo 29:27) (Steve 29:28) and YUKO GORDON was at Henlow Bridge Lakes (25:11). 

There were new parkrun course PBs for PAUL MAGUIRE at Exmouth (23:48), MICHAEL O’KEEFE at Henlow Bridge Lakes (28:35) and NIKKI NATION at Stevenage (32:29), 

ANDY JAY was at Westmill (28:32), JAMES MCSWEENEY at Littleport (25:04) and DARRYL STEVENS at Brockenhurst (35:46). 

CATHY CRAIG ran a virtual parkrun in 31:51 to help celebrate her son’s 100th

Tables 

Spartans at the Welwyn 10K 

Pos Gender Cat Pos Name Category Chip Age Grade Comments 
82. 74 Mark GOODWIN MV60 48:01 70.1% 1st V60 
157. 137 44 Vishal SHAH MS 53:53 49.7 %  
160. 21 Harriet SMITH FS 54:27 54.4% New 
197. 164 Jim BROWN MV70 56:56 62.4 % 1st V70 
255. 197 56 Michael O’KEEFE MV50 1:01:42 51.5 % PB 
266. 203 62 Luke GURNEY MS 1:03:01 41.7 %  
299. 88 17 Jane WADEY FV55 1:07:09 52.9 % First 10K race 
304. 93 35 Christine ZVEREV FV35 1:07:47 44.8 %  
313. 100 37 Jane MCFARLANE FV35 1:08:26 45.5 %  
338. 117 30 Nicola HATHERLY FV45 1:14:00 43.9 %  
342. 120 23 Judy KING FV55 1:14:55 49.2 %  

Number of records: 355 

The full Spartan result for Stevenage parkrun is below: 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   
Jonathan PARR 00:17:16 
42 39 Sam SIMMONS 00:23:29 
53 48 Toby ECCLESHALL 00:24:09 
57 51 Matt CLARKE 00:24:13 
62 54 Brian WHITE 00:24:32 
105 87 Jim BROWN 00:27:14 
116 22 Ashley SCHOENWETTER 00:27:49 
132 28 Fiona CLARKE 00:28:45 
139 31 Debbie BLANTERN 00:29:04 
153 41 Monica SMITHSON 00:30:20 
180 60 Nikki Katherine NATION 00:32:29 
197 67 Samantha SUTTON 00:33:37 
203 133 Stephen SMITHSON 00:34:56 
230 138 Paul HOLGATE 00:42:04 
Categories
Club News Race Results

ADRIAN TOP TEN AT BROAD OAK

Hatfield Broad Oak 

In a time of 36 minutes 35 seconds Spartan ADRIAN BUSOLINI was tenth out of 989 in the Hatfield Broad Oak 10K on Friday.  He was sixth senior (17 to 39). 

GRANT RAMSAY was 23rd in 38:09 and MATTHEW NEWTON 101st in 44:11. 

The Hatfield Broad Oak 10K is back for the first time since 2019.  Not in its usual Bank Holiday Monday slot the change of date to a Saturday and then a Friday may have reduced participation a little but pre-Covid this was a very popular event for Fairlands Valley Spartans including the opportunity to get a 10K time on a measured fairly fast course. 

The County 10K championships will be in Welwyn on Sunday 26th June. 

Women Win at Milton Keynes 

The FVS ladies track and field team continued to dominate the central EMAC (Eastern Veterans) division with another impressive win on Wednesday evening at Milton Keynes.  Two more new joiners, and near perfect competition conditions, helped the team beat rivals Marshall Milton Keynes by an impressive 15 points.  Newbies Michelle Reeves (3rd place W35 800 metres) and Fiona Clarke (3rd place W35 long jump and 4th place 200 metres) really enjoyed their return to track competition after a number of years.  Wins on the night came from Tessa Stephenson W60 200m (by a massive margin!), Monica Brown W50 80mH and javelin, Sharon Crowley W60 80mH (also 2nd place A string 1k walk), Nikki Wilby W35 pole vault, and Andrea Westcott W50 long jump (also 2nd place 800m).  Helping the team to victory with all important points were Marian Morley with a superb sprint finish to clinch 2nd place W50 200m (also 2nd place discus), Cathy Craig 3rd placed W60 800m and finished 1st place B string 1k walk, Stephanie Biggar 2nd place W35 javelin with a new massive PB! also 2nd place discus throw, Joylyn Saunders-Mullins 2nd place W60 javelin, Karen Dodsworth 2nd place W60 discus and 2nd place long jump.  Both Cathy and Sharon were competing in new events for the first time (800m and 80mH respectively), showing that it’s never too late to try new things. 

EMAC Ladies

The evening was rounded off by 4x400m relays, with W35 team of Nikki, Fiona, Andrea, and Michelle finishing in second place and W50 team winners Tessa, Joylyn, Karen, and Cathy. 

The men’s team finished fourth in a highly competitive league fixture with another decent turnout and a new joiner to the squad.  Steve Feely dropped down an age group to compete in the M35 javelin (4th place) and discus (3rd place), while Pete Smith and Steve Mayfield were vying for the busiest man on the night award, covering 11 events between them!  Points were earned by Anton McCalla – 4th place M35 200m and 2nd place long jump; Steve Mayfield – 2nd place M50 200m, 4th place in javelin, discus, long jump, and M35 pole vault; Nick Kleanthous – 5th place M60 200m, 4th place discus, and 4th place 1k A string walk; Chris Westcott – 2nd place M35 800m; Pete Smith – 2nd place M60 800m, 3rd place in 100mH, javelin, long jump, and 4th place pole vault. 

The 4x400m relay team of Grant, Anton, Pete, and Chris finished in fourth place. 

Stockholm 

JOHN HARRIS ran the Stockholm Adidas 3 Mile Race.  This was on a scenic undulating course in the heart of Stockholm, finishing on the track in the Olympic stadium.  He was 13th on 20:02 (20 minutes 2 seconds). 

John at the finish line

Parkrun Highlights Saturday 4th June 

Jubilee weekend has seen Fairlands Valley Spartan members travelling far and wide, with 35 members running at 11 different venues across the country.  It was also the first Parkrun of the month, with all the Stripes out in force for Stripey Saturday. 

Adrian DONNELLY ran a Personal best of 20:24, coming 5th at Oldbridge, Ireland. 

Three other runners achieved top 10 positions, with Grant RAMSAY 3rd at Stevenage (18:41), Nick GILL 5th at Letchworth (20:58) and Kelly McHALE 8th lady at Whitehaven, Cumbria (25:14). 

A special mention goes to Darryl Stevens who has completed 200 Parkruns, astonishingly running in 105 different venues over 6 years.  He achieved this milestone at Somerdale Pavilion with a time of 36:45 at this parkrun in Keynsham near Bristol. 

Tables 

Spartan parkrunners on Saturday 4th June: 

Stevenage parkrun         
Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time    Comments 
Grant RAMSAY 18:41   
19 18 Tony RANDFIELD 21:20   
31 27 Paul SHELLEY 22:47   
39 34 Danik BATES 23:04   
53 47 Toby ECCLESHALL 24:05   
54 48 John NELMS 24:18   
56 50 Ryan DUNNING 24:26   
73 62 Martin DUDLEY 25:46   
82 70 Nick KLEANTHOUS 26:02   
84 72 David PATTMAN 26:08   
86 73 Steven DOBNER 26:09   
109 18 Alison SHELLEY 28:00   
111 93 Matt CLARKE 28:15   
113 19 Mo WARRILLOW 28:21   
119 21 Fiona CLARKE 28:44   
122 23 Debbie BLANTERN 28:49   
127 103 Jim BROWN 29:08   
139 30 Monica SMITHSON 30:18   
152 38 Chloe CHAPMAN 31:30   
151 37 Annabelle WHITE 31:30   
158 43 Jane WADEY 32:01   
177 52 Samantha SUTTON 33:56   
181 124 Stephen SMITHSON 34:19   
204 132 Simon SYPULA 38:59   
212 133 Roger BIGGS 45:59   
Darlington South Park parkrun         
233 73 Tracy HAYGARTH 32:20   
Edinburgh parkrun         
306 192 Kartik SHARMA 30:15   
Henlow Bridge Lakes parkrun         
69 51 Michael O’KEEFE 30:43   
Holkham parkrun         
176 97 Paul JENNINGS 32:40   
Letchworth parkrun         
Nick GILL 20:58   
Littleport parkrun         
33 27 James MCSWEENEY 25:33   
Nant y Pandy parkrun         
28 24 Paul MAGUIRE 24:22   
Oldbridge parkrun         
Adrian DONNELLY 20:24 PB 
Somerdale Pavilion parkrun         
103 66 Darryl STEVENS 36:45 200th, 105 venues 
Whitehaven parkrun         
34 Kelly MCHALE 25:14   
Categories
Club News Race Results

WOMEN’S TEAM WIN AT MK TRACK

Thirteen Spartans STEPHANIE BIGGAR, MONICA BROWN, CALLIE CHAPMAN, SHARON CROWLEY, KAREN DODSWORTH, YUKO GORDON, CHRISTINE LATHWELL, CAROLYN LINSELL, JOYLYN SAUNDERS-MULLINS, TESSA STEPHENSON,WENDY THARANI, ANDREA WESTCOTT and NIKKI WILBY started the track and field season by WINNING at the first league event on Wednesday.  

The FVS Ladies track and field team kicked off their defence of the EMAC (East of England) title in style on Wednesday night.  Thirteen team members travelled to Milton Keynes and won the competition, beating rivals Marshall Milton Keynes by an amazing 13 points.  Other teams in the division struggled to field full teams on the night, but that does not detract from the brilliant performances of FVS.  The team welcomed newcomers Wendy Tharani (second place W50 3k) and Carolyn Linsell (third place W60 3k).  Wins on the night came from Tessa Stephenson (W60 100m and 400m), Christine Lathwell (W35 3k, also 3rd place W35 400m), Sharon Crowley (W60 Hammer Throw, also second place 1 mile walk A string), Monica Brown (W50 Shot Put and W50 High Jump), Joylyn Saunders-Mullins (W60 Shot Put), Andrea Westcott (W50 Triple Jump, also 2nd place W50 100m and 2nd place W50 Hammer Throw), Karen Dodsworth (W60 Triple Jump, also 2nd place W50 400m), Nikki Wilby (W35 High Jump, also 3rd place W35 Triple Jump).  Valuable points were also picked up by Callie Chapman (4th placed W35 100m), Yuko Gordon (1st place 1m walk B string), Stephanie Biggar (3rd place in both W35 Hammer Throw and W35 Shot Put). 

An exciting 4x100m relay event rounded off the evening with Carolyn, Sharon, Karen and an excellent last leg by Monica just pipping Milton Keynes to the finish line by 0.2 seconds in the W50+ race.  The W35 team of Nikki, Tessa, Callie, and Christine finished second in the W35 event. 

The FVS Men’s team were bolstered by newcomers and returners, finishing in a very respectable fourth place on the night.  Wins from Tim Saunders-Mullins (M60 Hammer Throw) and Anton McCalla (M35 Triple Jump, also 4th place M35 100m, 5th place M35 Shot Put).  Points were also scored by newbie Nick Kleanthous (5th place M60 100m and 400m, 3rd place 1mile B string walk, 4th M60 Shot Put), Chris Westcott (2nd place M35 400m and M35 3k), Pete Smith (2nd place M60 3k and M60 Triple Jump, 3rd place M60 High Jump), John Harris (3rd place 1m A string walk, 4th place M35 High Jump), Steve Mayfield (3rd place M50 Hammer Throw, 4th place M50 Shot Put, and 4th place M50 Triple Jump).  The men’s relay team finished 4th

EMAC in action!

Bedford 10K 

Spartan DAVID HARRIS-CHERGUIT WON the Run Bedford Super Fast 10 kilometre race in 35 minutes 7 seconds, a new 10K PB (personal best)and a first place result for Spartans. 

He says his training is clearly paying off and looking good for the Edinburgh Half Marathon at the end of the month and that it was great to see fellow Spartan KELVIN BEYIOKU, who had another great run after the Hitchin 10km last week.  Kelvin was third in 37:04. 

Super speedy’s – Kelvin and David.

Greenway Challenge 

Fifteen Spartans ran the Greenway Challenge Half Marathon from Standalone Farm, Letchworth on Sunday. Nearly all the 13.1 miles were off road.    

Their fastest was ADRIAN DONNELLY fourth overall in 1 hour 28 minutes 29 seconds. 

Next in was JOHN HARRIS, second male 50 plus in 1 hour 33 minutes 16 seconds for 11th place.  NICK GILL came in with 1:42:27 then TONY RANDFIELD who was first man 60 plus with 1:48:01. 

TRICIA HOPPER and CLAIRE PULLEN were Fairlands first females in 2:17:00.   

SAM SIMMONS and MARCUS RIDLEY came in 87th and 88th with 1:56:51 and 1:56:53. 

Attempting his first long run after an encounter with Omnicron at the start of April JIM BROWN carefully paced himself round in 2 hours 9 minutes 17 seconds. 
CLAIRE EMMERSON, WENDY THARANI, TIM ROBINSON, SIMON SYPULA and VICKY ARCHER all ‘skipped’ around the greenway in about 2 hours 20 minutes. 

Vicky said, “We never set out to ‘race’ today.  The aim of the game was to be chatty and have some fun which we achieved beautifully!  The sun shone and we had a lovely morning out with cake at the end.” 

SAMANTHA SUTTON enjoyed a lovely morning with 2:53:15. 

Wendy, Claire, Tim, Simon and Vicky enjoyed the sun!

Pednor 

DARREN and CLAIRE EMMERSON took part in the Pednor Five road race on Holiday Monday.  In the Chilterns and not flat Darren was 109th in 39 minutes 59 seconds and Claire 151st in 43:27.  There were 197 finishers. 

Darren and Claire leaving the Chiltern hills behind them on Bank Holiday Monday.

Stort Five 

DAVE PATTMAN and STEVE DOBNER ran the Stort5 on Sunday.  Dave finished sixth overall and second in his age category in 39:39 and Steve was ninth and fourth in his age category in 41:36. 
The course is almost completely off-road and luckily the farmer had kindly rolled a section after the rain this week to take away the worst of the ruts.  Beautiful morning but you cannot really takes your eyes off the ground as it was so uneven so Steve said he had I no idea what the countryside looked like.  A brilliant relatively local event. 

Fun in the sun – Steve and Dave.

Blesma 11K 

After a delay of six months NICOLA ANDERSSON, CAROLYN LINSELL and KAREN ELLIS ran their 11K for the Blesma charity on Saturday morning.  Their total time, they ran together, was 1 hour 8mins and 56 seconds for the 6.81 miles. 

Saturday morning’s stripey running at Stevenage parkrun concluded the Blesma 11k with Nicola, Carolyn, and Karen incorporating parkrun (no.95 for Nicola) with medal presentation at the finish.  lt’s a first having medals at parkrun… 

The charity run was last November for Remembrance Sunday but Carolyn unfortunately broke her foot a few days beforehand.  Karen then kindly stepped up to run this with Nicola instead.  When Blesma heard about Carolyn’s accident etc. they kindly sent a third medal for Karen back in December. 

Several months on with Carolyn fully recovered and still improving on her stamina and strength they chose Saturday… They raised a total of £151 for Blesma The Limbless Veteran’s and want to thank those again who donated.  After all this time it was lovely to give Karen her medal for running the 11K a second time with us, a total of two and a bit parkruns runn in one. 

The girls finally with their medals!

John runs another 100 

JOHN NELMS finished his fifth 100 mile event Sunday on the Centurion running Thames Path 100.  Starting in Richmond, London at 0930 Saturday morning, John ran / walked through the day and night to finish in Oxford at 1100 Sunday morning. 

Amazing John still smiling after 100 miles!

Parkrun Highlights 7th May 

Fairlands Valley Spartan members were out in force wearing their club vests on the first Parkrun of the month, aka Stripey Saturday. Thirty two members took part at six different venues across the country. 

JANE WADEY ran a personal best (PB) of 32:28 at Stevenage after joining FVS in January this year.  She has improved her 5K time by 8 minutes since her first Parkrun in August 2021, crediting track training and Monday starters sessions which helped her achieve this amazing improvement. 

There were a few Year Best achieved this weekend, including MARTIN DUDLEY (23:49), SALLY PHILLIPS (34:01), SAMANTHA SUTTON (34:27), JAMES MCSWEENEY(24:04) and MICHAEL O’KEEFE (32:19) having ran their best times for this year. 

The title of fastest Spartan in Stevenage went to GRANT RAMSAY, crossing the line at 18:59 at Stevenage and fastest female Spartan of the week was ALISON SHELLEY (26:54) both at Stevenage.  The fastest Spartan anywhere was CHRIS WESTCOTT running in Bangor, Northern Ireland with 18:26.  Also running in Bangor ANDREA WESTCOTT finished in 28:35. 

Although there were no official milestones achieved by members this week, MATT CLARKE has completed his 90th and TIM ROBINSON his 170th Parkrun at Stevenage. 

Parkrunners.

Tables

Spartans at the Greenway Challenge 

Position Name Time  
ADRIAN DONNELLY 1:28:29 3rd MV40 
11 JOHN HARRIS 1:33:16 2nd MV50 
31 NICK GILL 1:42:27  
45 TONY RANDFIELD 1:48:01 1st MV60 
87 SAM SIMMONS 1:56:51  
88 MARCUS RIDLEY 1:56:53  
127 JIM BROWN 2:09:17  
145 TRICIA HOPPER 2:17:00  
146 CLAIRE PULLEN 2:17:00  
157 VICKY ARCHER 2:21:15  
158 CLAIRE EMMERSON 2:21:15  
159 WENDY THARANI 2:21:15  
160 TIM ROBINSON 2:21:16  
161 SIMON SYPULA 2:21:16  
186 SAMANTHA SUTTON 2:53:15  

Spartans at parkruns 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time   Comments 
Stevenage parkrun (26 Spartans)         
Grant RAMSAY 18:59   
49 44 Martin DUDLEY 23:49 YB 
65 58 Sam SIMMONS 24:34   
101 87 Tim ROBINSON 26:06 170th 
116 18 Alison SHELLEY 26:54   
119 98 Matt CLARKE 27:03 90th 
126 103 David PATTMAN 27:15   
127 104 Jim BROWN 27:19 2MV65 
140 111 Mark BEASLEY 28:16   
152 32 Debbie BLANTERN 29:00   
153 33 Fiona CLARKE 29:01   
159 119 Steven DOBNER 29:35   
160 37 Mo WARRILLOW 29:37   
181 130 Stephen SMITHSON 31:32   
184 50 Carolyn LINSELL 31:58  
185 51 Nicola ANDERSSON 31:59   
186 52 Karen ELLIS 31:59   
190 56 Tracy HAYGARTH 32:14   
194 58 Chloe CHAPMAN 32:26   
195 59 Jane WADEY 32:28 PB 
199 62 Caroline CROFT 32:55   
214 71 Sally PHILLIPS 34:01 YB 
217 72 Samantha SUTTON 34:27 YB 
243 149 Tony RANDFIELD 42:54   
249 151 Roger BIGGS 47:13   
264 103 Helen HARRIS 56:01   
Brockenhurst parkrun         
84 55 Darryl STEVENS 43:01   
Bangor parkrun         
Christopher WESTCOTT 18:26   
110 23 Andrea WESTCOTT 28:35   
Littleport parkrun         
36 30 James MCSWEENEY 24:04 YB 
Henlow Bridge Lakes parkrun         
56 35 Michael O’KEEFE 32:19 YB 
Westmill parkrun         
24 22 Andy JAY 26:01   

26 Spartans out of 268 at Stevenage. 

Categories
Club News Race Results

100 FOR JOHN AT THE STAMPEDE

Spartan JOHN NELMS has run one hundred marathons. That’s 100 full marathons of 26.2 miles (42.2 kilometres) or even longer Ultra Marathons. He ran his 100th at the St Albans Stampede on Saturday. John was escorted across the finish line by his wife Sharon and son Jacob then welcomed to the 100 Club reception by a large number of Spartans.

St Albans Stampede

Altogether twenty Spartans completed at least four four mile laps at the St Albans Stampede.

The Stampede was a 12 hour event around a four mile loop. Runners completed as many laps as they could within the time limit.

TRICIA HOPPER was the leading Spartan with an incredible 11 laps (44 miles).

ADRIAN BUSOLINI ran nine laps or 36 miles in 6 hours 16 minutes 34 seconds while KAREN LIDDLE and BARRY KING did eight (32 miles). Not surprisingly four Spartans did seven as that got them past the significant 26.2 miles. They were YUKO GORDON, JOHN NELMS, HAZEL SMITH and SHARON CROWLEY.

Six laps (24 miles) were completed by CLAIRE EMMERSON, NEAL MUGGLETON and JACQUELINE DOWNES. SUE HAMER, ERICA GRAYSON and DARREN EMMERSON did five (20 miles) while JENNY GARRETT and GERRY ROSEN did four (16 miles).

(Times for all the Fairlands Valley Spartans can be found in a table near the end of this release).

Fairlands Fantastic 4 at the Stampede

There was also a relay team, the Fairlands Fantastic Four at the St Albans Stampede. In the four person team relay event TRACY PEZ (4 laps), ANDY JAY (4), CHRIS HOLLAND (4) and TIM ROBINSON (5) came in 12th out of 28 teams. A total of 17 laps with a time of 11 hours 50 minutes 5 seconds.

The course was four mile lap over undulating off road terrain. Chris started the team off with his first lap under 36 minutes followed by Tim with another 36 minutes lap. Then Andy Jay, who is training for the Manchester Marathon ran four consecutive laps in just under three hours through the hottest part of the day. The team took a short break to greet John Nelms as he finished his 100th marathon, before resuming with more laps. Tim finished his last running lap at 7:50 and it was agreed that two more sub 40min laps would not be achievable to finish before 9pm. The decision was taken to walk one final lap all together as a team by torchlight. Tracy, Chris and Tim completed the lap to finish just inside the cut off – in time for pizza and beer refreshments. A superb local event, recommended.

Bedford Twenty and Half

In the Bedford Running Festival ALISON and PAUL SHELLEY ran their first official twenty mile race. Paul finished in 2 hours 49 minutes 43 seconds and Alison in 3:15:07. They said it was a tough, hot race. DANNY SCANLON was 28th in 2:23:21 and DAVID PATTMAN ran a new personal best (PB) of three hours and thirty seconds (3:00:30).

STEVEN DOBNER came in with 3:03:18; MATT CLARKE with 3:15:43 and FIONA CLARKE with 3:23:12.

In the Bedford “Spring” half marathon KAREN ELLIS said she started too fast but she was third in her age category with 2:07:54.

Spartan Ladies Finish On Top – East of England Track and Field

The Fairlands Valley Spartans women’s team consisting of SUZY HAWKINS, CHRISTINE LATHWELL, STEPHANIE BIGGAR, CALLIE CHAPMAN, ASHLEY JOHNSON, NIKKI WILBY, MONICA BROWN, MARION MORLEY, ALISON WOOD, ANDREA WESTCOTT, TESSA STEPHENSON, CATHY CRAIG, JOYLYN SAUNDERS-MULLINS, KAREN DODSWORTH, SHERYL HANN, IRIS HORNSEY, SHARON CROWLEY and YUKO GORDON have WON their division in the East of England track and field league for veterans (35 plus, EMAC).

Spartan Ladies sealed victory in the EMAC Central Division on Wednesday by winning the last league fixture at Milton Keynes. It was a close run thing, but gutsy performances and the return of two stalwarts saw the team win on the evening by 4 points and take the division by a 77 point margin.

Christine Lathwell and Alison Wood both returned from injury to run the mile, with Christine finishing second woman 35 plus (W35) and Alison winning the W50. Cathy Craig won the W60 mile race after warming up with a victory in the W60 300 metres hurdles! Sharon Crowley also used the hurdles as a warm up, finishing second in the W50 before throwing the hammer and finishing third W60.

Joylyn Saunders-Mullins and Tessa Stephenson continue to dominate the sprint events, both winning the 200m and Joylyn once again dropping an age group to compete in the W50 category. Joylyn also scored points in the javelin, finishing 2nd in W60 with a throw that would have won the W50 category! 

Regular training sessions at the track are paying off for Stephanie Biggar, who threw personal bests (PBs) in both hammer (second place) and javelin (third place). Marion Morley also threw a new PB in the hammer (second place) and also finished second in the javelin.

Other individual points were won on the night by Nikki Wilby, who stayed true to form by winning the W35 high jump, and Callie Chapman, who finished second in the W35 200m. 

The ladies relay teams – Nikki, Callie, Cathy, Christine and Tessa, Sharon, Marian, Alison rounded off the evening in style, winning both races and setting us up nicely for the final on 25th September.

A slightly depleted men’s team battled bravely, finishing fourth on the night and fourth overall in the Central Division. Wins on the night came from DAVE STEPHENSON (M50 200m) and TIM SAUNDERS-MULLINS (M60 hammer). Other points were scored by ANTON McCALLA (third placed in M35 200m, javelin, and triple jump), GRANT RAMSAY (4th placed M35 mile), BARRY OSBORNE (3rd placed M60 mile), PAUL HOLGATE (5th placed M60 200m and 4th placed M60 mile), STEVE GOUGH (4th placed M50 javelin).  The relay team finished 4th.

Parkrun Highlight 4th September 2021

Thirty three Spartans headed out to run at seven different Parkrun venues.

Congratulations to SUZY HAWKINS who got a new PB at Stevenage with a time of 19:38. Suzy also claimed the titles of the Fastest Lady at Stevenage and the Fastest Spartan of the week.

DARRYL STEVENS was in Rosliston (Swadlincote) to try out Parkrun at a new venue to him.

There were no official Parkrun milestones this week but JOHN HARRIS has reached an unofficial milestone of 60 Parkruns at Letchworth.

PETE SMITH was sixth at the East Brighton parkrun in 23:34 and STEVE WELLS won the Ferry Meadows parkrun in 19:49.

Well done and congratulations to all.

Fly 5k

JIM BROWN ran his 50th Fly 5K on Saturday. This was the 69th Fly 5K. There were 147 runners from 38 clubs. He was second in his category and 53rd overall in 26 minutes exactly

PENNY SCHENKEL was 79th in 28:54 and PAUL HOLGATE 103rd in 31:04.

Entries Open for the Stevenage Half Marathon

Only just over two months to go to the Stevenage Half Marathon it’s time to start getting ready and entered. This year the race will be on Sunday 21st November

Entries are open and so please follow the link to enter: Stevenage Half Marathon

Tables

Spartans at the Stampede

PosRace NoNameLapsDist DoneTimeFastest LapSlowest LapAverage LapStart
1827Tricia HOPPER114411:14:1400:44:4601:39:5801:01:1708:59:59
2936Adrian BUSOLINI93606:16:3400:27:2501:15:5200:41:5008:59:59
4028Karen LIDDLE83211:14:1400:49:2702:38:2601:24:1608:59:59
4126Barry KING83211:14:1600:49:2802:38:2701:24:1708:59:59
4350Yuko GORDON72804:35:5300:37:5700:41:4800:39:2408:59:59
5458John NELMS72806:16:5800:38:4401:13:5400:53:5108:59:59
5552Hazel SMITH72806:17:0000:39:5101:11:5000:53:5108:59:59
5916Sharon CROWLEY72806:57:0700:49:2801:09:0700:59:3508:59:59
6537Claire EMMERSON62406:17:0000:40:0601:29:1201:02:5008:59:59
6629Neal MUGGLETON62406:17:0100:40:0801:28:5801:02:5008:59:59
6954Jacqueline DOWNES62407:03:4600:39:4903:05:0901:10:3708:59:59
7649Sue HAMER52004:27:0200:47:4001:07:1200:53:2408:59:59
7748Erica GRAYSON52004:27:0300:47:4001:07:1100:53:2408:59:59
7938Darren EMMERSON52004:39:2000:39:5301:16:1500:55:5208:59:59
8256Jenny GARRETT41604:47:4700:40:0602:10:2301:11:5608:59:59
8341Gerry ROSEN41605:12:5200:46:4702:10:3001:18:1308:59:59

There was also a four person relay team consisting of CHRIS HOLLAND (4); ANDY JAY (4); TRACY PEZ (4) and TIM ROBINSON (5) who completed a total of 17 laps in 11:50:05.

Spartans at Parkruns, 4th September


PositionGender PositionParkrunnerTime
Rosliston





16495Darryl STEVENS00:41:40New Venue






Stevenage





91Suzy HAWKINS00:19:38PB

5346Andrew MCGUINNESS00:23:24

6152Barry OSBORNE00:23:45

6756James MCSWEENEY00:24:05

7059Clive CANNON00:24:20

9374Toby ECCLESHALL00:25:40

9677Thomas SAUKA00:25:55

9879Jim BROWN00:26:00

10787Nick KLEANTHOUS00:26:34

11618Caroline BARTER00:27:07

14125Penny SCHENKEL00:28:33

15131Gail MACKIE00:29:28

15533Debbie BLANTERN00:29:42

16339Fiona CLARKE00:30:12

164117Matt CLARKE00:30:13

21767Georgie HOOPER00:33:06

218142Nick GILL00:33:07

25572Beth FOLEY00:33:28

24484Carole SHELDRICK00:34:31

24585Caroline CROFT00:34:32

24686Karen PALMER00:34:33

26999Shelbe MOONBEAM00:37:00






Houghton Hall





8367Michael O’KEEFE00:27:55






Wimpole Estate





25965Sally PHILLIPS00:34:59






Letchworth





8458John Harris00:30:4260th

12044Caren THAIN00:36:53