BENIGN BALMY BUNTINGFORD

buntingford

 

A benign almost balmy Buntingford was waiting for Fairlands Valley Spartans team of thirteen in the Year End ten mile race on Sunday.  The hills were still there but there was no sign of the ice and snow or wind experienced in previous editions of the event.

Spartan ED HARE said it was a great morning to be running and he was looking forward to running the scenic and undulating Buntingford course with Steve Dobner and Alison Shelley.

It was a recovery run for Ed as he had run 18 miles on Friday and finishing today meant that he had run 40 miles for the week which was a personal achievement in itself.  After a steady start Alison was running really well and it soon became a PB (personal best) hunt.  Ed and Steve Dobner were amazed at how strong she was and we kept spurring her on to finish which she did in 1:24:57 a 10 mile personal best for Alison and a course PB for Ed and Steve.

Susan McAneny and Lee Pickersgill both finished in 1:25:45; that’s a 10 mile personal best by two minutes for Susan and one minute for Lee

Nicola Pattman completed her first ever 10 miles at the Buntingford 10.  She was aiming for 2 hours so was very pleased with her time of 1.49.31!  Mo Warrillow ran an excellent 1:27:20.

buntingford2Jim Brown was the fastest Spartan finishing 194th out of the 484 finishers in 1 hour 23 minutes 41 seconds.

Many Spartans enjoyed running with and/or in sight of each other.  Seven finished within about two minutes of each other.  Six, Ed Hare; Alison Shelley; Steve Dobner; Susan McAneny: Lee Pickersgill and Tanya Brazier were within one minute.  Eight were in the first half in the race.  Great team work.

Neil Robinson came in with 1:27:39; Ann Tryssesoone with 1:34:38; Karen Liddle with 1:37:13 and Emma Southerington with 2:20:25.

 

Speedy Reeves 10 miles

Michelle Reeves had a great race on Saturday.  She was second lady, eighth overall in 69 minutes 1 second at the Lee Valley 10 mile race.

It was ten laps of the Cycling Circuit outside the velodrome.  Really well organised event by runthrough.co.uk indoor toilets which were clean and no loo queues!

Michelle said she didn’t mind it being laps, just next to the iconic Olympic Velodrome.  Michelle entered on Boxing Day (just two days before the event), so she could be in the running for the club long course championship and was very surprised to have sub-7 minute miles in her legs after the Christmas indulgence!

Wendy and Taher Tharani were at the same venue but for a half marathon.  This was there last event of 2019.  Wendy said, “I’m not sure who thought it was a good idea to run around the Velo park 13 and a bit times? 13 undulating 1 mile loops.”

Wendy finished in 2.05.38 and Taher in a half marathon PB of 2:29:24.

 

Cambridge Christmas 10K

Sally Phillips and Liz Carvell ran the Cambridge 10K on Sunday.

Despite it being a flat course they both found it quite hard as there were lots of twists and sharp turns.  Liz finished in 1:02:58 and Sally in 1:08:06.  Paul Holgate came in with 1:13:37 and Roger Biggs with 1:18:59 saying it was a tricky multi-terrain course

 

Serpentine Jim and Yuko

Spartans YUKO GORDON and JIM BROWN were at the last Last Friday of the Month Serpentine 5K of 2019 in Hyde Park, London.

Yuko achieved an incredible age grading of 96.3%, winning that competition easily by finishing in 21 minutes 20 seconds.

Jim took advantage of the mild, overcast and still conditions to run his fastest road 5K of 2019 with 24 minutes 33 seconds.  It was dry but wet underfoot.  Needing at least six finishes to qualify for the series he managed eleven during the year, the missing one due to collecting his number immediately before the London Marathon.

 

Parkrun Decade Milestone – Grant Ramsay

Spartan Grant Ramsay won the Letchworth Parkrun in a time of 20:32.  A good performance in muddy conditions.

This result meant that Ramsay started the decade with a Parkrun win and ended this decade with a win.

Ramsay’s debut Parkrun, was London Finsbury Park on 2nd January 2010, which he won in 17:03.

A few days earlier Ramsay took part in the Pirton Boxing Day (Early) Race in a time of 16:57. This was over 2.50 miles in difficult underfoot conditions.

 

Spartan Women Second in Cross Country League

Hundreds ran the recent Sunday Cross Country League race in Fairlands Valley Park which was hosted by Fairlands Valley Spartans and 47 of the 445 running were Spartans.  The club had three complete men’s teams and three complete women’s teams; and some runners to spare.  Nineteen clubs competed.

Racing over three laps and about five muddy miles SIMON JACKSON led in the Spartan men in 30 minutes 40 seconds for 18th place overall.  JON PARR was a few seconds behind in 30:53 with DAN McALPINE third at 24th in 31:04.  All eight in the “A” team finished in the first one hundred in the race.  The other five were ADRIAN BUSOLINI 34th in 32:01; KEITH COUGHLIN 37th in 32:06; PAUL HEWETT 50th in 32:43; STUART HAYCROFT 73rd man in 34:01 and GRANT RAMSAY 91st man in 35:05.

GAIL MACKIE was eighth woman and well up in the whole race coming in at 102nd in 35 minutes 19 seconds.  MICHELLE REEVES was ninth woman in 35:45; SAM PRETTY 12th  in 35:57; ALISON WOOD 15th in 36:24 and TANYA BRAZIER 23rd in 39:08 made up the rest of the five person women’s “A” team.  They were second out of the nineteen “A” teams in the race and are second in the league after three of the five fixtures.

The Fairlands females “B” team were also second in their category with YUKO GORDON 26th in 39:59; TRACEY JACKSON 46th in 41:42; CLAIRE EMMERSON 50th in 42:01 and FIONA CLARKE 75th in 44:17 and ALISON SHELLEY 78th in 44:43.

The Spartan veteran women’s team won their event.

With a better turnout, thirty runners, the men improved to fifth “A” and fifth “B” team.  They are now sixth in the league.

Fairlands Valley Spartans are joint hosts of the Hertfordshire County Cross Country Championships which will be in Fairlands Valley Park on Sunday 5th January.

 

Parkrun Highlights 25th December 2019

All sixty six Fairlands Valley Spartans wanted for Christmas was to join in the festive Parkrun fun at 8 different locations around the country on Christmas day. Even though it’s cold outside, It has been a record breaking Parkrun Christmas at Stevenage, Panshanger and Norwich with Spartans contributing to record number of Parkrunners with respective attendance of 453, 582 and 1358.

It’s the most wonderful time for PBs, milestones and newcomers at Stevenage.

Christmas number one goes to Jonathan PARR finishing as first man with a time of 17:39. The fastest female Spartan this week was Tracey JACKSON who ran her first ever Parkrun in a time of 23:31.

Vicky ARCHER and Karen LIDDLE also stepped into Christmas Parkrun fun, trying out Parkrun for the first time.

Holly jolly PBs were achieved by Adrian BUSOLINI (18:38), Ada JANUSIENE (28:55) and Sally PICKLES (31:17).

Congratulations to runners who achieved milestones this week including Martin BLACKBURN (20th), Tracy PEZ (50th) and most notably, Darren EMMERSON who celebrated his 100th Parkrun in style with chocolate and bubbly after. Special mention to David SCOTT who brought along homemade sausage rolls for the occasion.

 

Parkrun Highlights 28th December 2019

Fifty Spartans ran the first Parkrun after Christmas. Perhaps still full of Christmas puddings and turkey, there were no PBs achieved this week.

Jonathan PARR was again the fastest Spartan, twice in a week, finishing first with a time of 16:52 at Stevenage. Spartans completed a double at Stevenage with Alison WOOD taking the lady top spot with a time of 21:01.

There were two other top 10 gender position finishes with Ros INGRAM at Kirkwall (5th, 25:13) and Tracy PEZ at Letchworth (5th 28:08).

Six Spartans achieved milestone runs this weekend: Sharon FLAHERTY (20th), Dzenana TOPIC (30th), Jenny GARRETT (30th), Tim SABAN (60th), with special mention to Hilary DAVIES and Matt CLARKE who both ran an officially recognised 50th Parkruns.  Red T-shirt emails are on their way!

Eight Spartans ran at new venues as far afield as Bangor, Northern Island.  Well done to Andrea WESTCOTT, Grace BROWN, Ryan DUNNING, Jane WHITHROW, Ros INGRAM, John ROXBOROUGH, Debbie BLATTERN and Mo WARRILLOW for trying out new venues.

(You can find all the Spartan parkrun results near the end of this release).

 

Tables

Spartans at the Year End Ten

POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME CATEGORY CAT POS TIME COMMENTS
194 Jim Brown MV60 7 1:23:41
211 Edward Hare Senior Male 45 1:25:06
213 Alison Shelley FV45 28 1:25:06 PB (2 min)
214 Steven Dobner MV40 57 1:25:07
221 Susan Mcaneny FV35 20 1:25:45 PB (2 min)
222 Lee Pickersgill Senior Male 47 1:25:45 PB (1 min)
223 Tanya Brazier FV35 21 1:25:45
241 Mo Warrillow FV45 36 1:27:20
248 Neil Robinson MV40 63 1:27:39
311 Ann Tryssesoone FV45 52 1:34:38
333 Karen Liddle FV55 10 1:37:13
473 Nic Pattman FV35 78 1:49:31
481 Emma Southerington FV35 81 2:20:25

 

Sunday XC League – Stevenage Result

Fairlands Valley Spartans Women (17 Spartans, 165 finished)

Overall Position Women Pos. Name Time Comments
102 8 GAIL MACKIE 35:19 “WA” team
113 9 MICHELLE REEVES 35:45 “WA” team
121 12 SAM PRETTY 35:57 “WA” team
132 15 ALISON WOOD 36:24 “WA” team
180 23 TANYA BRAZIER 39:08 “WA” team
191 26 YUKO GORDON 39:59 “WB” team
241 46 TRACEY JACKSON 41:42 “WB” team
253 50 CLAIRE EMMERSON 42:01 “WB” team
302 75 FIONA CLARKE 44:17 “WB” team
309 78 ALISON SHELLEY 44:43 “WB” team
362 107 WENDY THARANI 46:54 “WC” team
398 132 LIZ CROWLEY 51:18 “WC” team
424 151 LINDA NOLAN 56:44 “WC” team
426 152 JANE WHITROW 57:57 “WC” team
433 157 HAYLEY YENDELL 60:29 “WC” team
434 158 TONI NICHOLS 60:32
435 159 NICOLA HATHERLY 60:32

 

Fairlands Valley Spartans first ten men (30 Spartans, 280 finished)

 

Position Men Name Time# Comments
18 18 SIMON JACKSON 30:41 “MA” team
20 20 JON PARR 30:53 “MA” team
24 24 DAN McALPINE 31:05 “MA” team
34 34 ADRIAN BUSOLINI 32:01 “MA” team
37 37 KEITH COUGHLIN 32:06 “MA” team
50 50 PAUL HEWETT 32:43 “MA” team
75 73 STUART HAYCROFT 34:01 “MA” team
97 91 GRANT RAMSAY 35:05 “MA” team
118 108 MARTIN BLACKBURN 35:52 “MB” team
145 128 BRIAN WHITE 36:57 “MB” team

 

# = Gun to finish times.

 

Parkrun Results Wednesday 25th December

Parkrun Position Gender Parkrunner Run Time Comments
Braunstone 105 95 Richard COWLISHAW 00:22:49
Lymington Woodside
216
123
Darryl STEVENS
01:01:03
Stevenage
1
1
Jonathan PARR
00:17:39
Stevenage 7 7 Adrian BUSOLINI 00:18:38 PB
Stevenage 13 13 Martin BLACKBURN 00:19:23
Stevenage 18 18 Dean CARPENTER 00:19:45
Stevenage 28 28 Stuart ARCHER 00:21:01
Stevenage 37 37 Brian WHITE 00:21:31
Stevenage 50 49 Paul SHELLEY 00:22:08
Stevenage
59
56
John ROXBOROUGH
00:22:42
Stevenage 74 69 William MORLEY 00:23:19 20th
Stevenage 75 70 Chris HOLLAND 00:23:21
Stevenage 82 6 Tracey JACKSON 00:23:31 New
Stevenage 84 78 Graham BLACKBURN 00:23:41
Stevenage 88 9 Grace BROWN 00:23:51
Stevenage 90 81 Martin DUDLEY 00:23:53
Stevenage 99 89 Paul MAGUIRE 00:24:10
Stevenage 121 110 Matt CLARKE 00:25:04
Stevenage 160 141 Jonathan JONES 00:26:38
Stevenage 182 30 Georgie HOOPER 00:27:22
Stevenage 183 153 Nick GILL 00:27:22
Stevenage 211 169 Edward HARE 00:28:26
Stevenage 216 44 Fiona CLARKE 00:28:39
Stevenage 219 46 Alison SHELLEY 00:28:43
Stevenage 222 47 Ann TRYSSESOONE 00:28:52
Stevenage 223 48 Ada JANUSIENE 00:28:55 PB
Stevenage 231 179 Ken JUDE 00:29:17
Stevenage 251 188 Jim BROWN 00:30:26
Stevenage 252 64 Penny SCHENKEL 00:30:27
Stevenage 258 68 Monica SMITHSON 00:30:43
Stevenage 265 195 Darren EMMERSON 00:30:51 100th
Stevenage 266 71 Claire EMMERSON 00:30:52
Stevenage 267 72 Vicky ARCHER 00:30:52 New
Stevenage 268 73 Tracy PEZ 00:30:53 50th
Stevenage 269 196 David SCOTT 00:30:53
Stevenage 270 74 Jenny GARRETT 00:30:53
Stevenage 271 75 Debbie BLANTERN 00:30:54
Stevenage 272 197 Andy JAY 00:30:54
Stevenage 273 76 Sofia CARPENTER 00:30:54
Stevenage 274 77 Eva RAMSEY 00:30:55
Stevenage 290 86 Sally PICKLES 00:31:17 PB
Stevenage 300 94 Dzenana TOPIC 00:31:44
Stevenage 309 97 Karen LIDDLE 00:32:31 New
Stevenage 327 109 Maria SWIFT 00:33:14
Stevenage 328 110 Jane WHITROW 00:33:15
Stevenage 331 112 Erica GRAYSON 00:33:26
Stevenage 332 113 Caroline CROFT 00:33:27
Stevenage 360 126 Tracy STILES 00:34:52
Stevenage 361 235 Nick WITCOMBE 00:34:52
Stevenage 390 241 Paul JENNINGS 00:36:13
Stevenage
408
247
Roger BIGGS
00:37:26
Stevenage 435 179 Caren THAIN 00:42:59
Stevenage 450 188 Hazel JONES 00:49:34
Weymouth
130
103
Steven DOBNER
00:24:07
Melton Mowbray
115
88
Daniel SUTTON
00:27:47
Melton Mowbray 159 42 Verity FISHER 00:30:31
Littlehampton Prom
94
31
Karen PALMER
00:29:51
Norwich
183
168
Toby ECCLESHALL
00:21:51
Panshanger
125
107
Mark GOODWIN
00:24:32
Panshanger
168
30
Mo WARRILLOW
00:26:03

 

Spartan Parkrun Results, Saturday 28th December

Parkrun Position Gender Parkrunner Run Time Comments
Bangor, NI
298
113
Andrea WESTCOTT
00:40:42
New venue
Brockenhurst
266
177
Darryl STEVENS
00:43:46
Cassiobury
30
28
Tim SABAN
00:20:36
60th
Cassiobury 92 11 Grace BROWN 00:23:26 New venue
Cheltenham
159
132
Ryan DUNNING
00:25:20
New venue
Hillsborough
262
87
Jane WHITROW
00:33:25
New venue
Kirkwall 19 5 Ros INGRAM 00:25:13 New venue
Letchworth 16 16 John HARRIS 00:24:16
Letchworth 44 5 Tracy PEZ 00:28:08
Panshanger
60
57
Mark GOODWIN
00:24:18
Panshanger 247 79 Maggie MONTGOMERY 00:46:15
Raphael
48
44
John ROXBOROUGH
00:22:20
New venue
Rushmoor
278
67
Debbie BLANTERN
00:29:28
New venue
Rutland Water
240
170
Daniel SUTTON
00:31:03
Rutland Water 241 71 Verity FISHER 00:31:04
Sale Water 64 13 Mo WARRILLOW 00:26:31 New venue
Stevenage
1
1
Jonathan PARR
00:16:52
Stevenage 13 13 Dean CARPENTER 00:19:35
Stevenage 25 1 Alison WOOD 00:21:01
Stevenage 26 25 Elliott WHITE 00:21:04
Stevenage 34 33 Thomas SAUKA 00:21:49
Stevenage 38 37 William MORLEY 00:22:10
Stevenage 43 42 Martin WOOD 00:22:20
Stevenage 46 44 Paul SHELLEY 00:22:31
Stevenage 48 45 Danny SCANLON 00:22:38
Stevenage 56 52 Martin DUDLEY 00:23:12
Stevenage 65 60 Paul MAGUIRE 00:23:27
Stevenage 73 68 Darren EMMERSON 00:24:01
Stevenage 79 74 Nigel STRONGITHARM 00:24:13
Stevenage 116 13 Susan MCANENY 00:26:18
Stevenage 117 104 Ciaran MCANENY 00:26:19
Stevenage 118 105 Jonathan JONES 00:26:20
Stevenage 162 136 James NICHOLLS 00:28:34
Stevenage 166 139 Matt CLARKE 00:28:44 50th
Stevenage 169 141 James MCSWEENEY 00:28:50
Stevenage 188 153 Steven DOBNER 00:29:46
Stevenage 189 36 Alison SHELLEY 00:29:46
Stevenage 190 37 Fiona CLARKE 00:29:49
Stevenage 218 50 Dzenana TOPIC 00:30:57 30th
Stevenage 223 170 David ACKERY 00:31:06
Stevenage 229 56 Jenny GARRETT 00:31:22 30th
Stevenage 230 57 Claire EMMERSON 00:31:22
Stevenage 231 58 Karen PALMER 00:31:23
Stevenage 242 63 Sharon FLAHERTY 00:32:07 20th
Stevenage 267 193 Tim ROBINSON 00:33:26
Stevenage 320 106 Hilary DAVIES 00:36:25 50th
Stevenage 330 113 Helen HARRIS 00:37:27
Stevenage 334 219 Roger BIGGS 00:38:03
Stevenage 369 134 Hazel JONES 00:48:18
Westmill 38 32 Andy JAY 00:28:22

Leave a Reply