HUNDREDS RUN XC IN FAIRLANDS VALLEY

stevenage cross country

 

Hundreds ran Sunday’s cross country league race in Fairlands Valley Park which was hosted by Fairlands Valley Spartans and 47 of the 445 running were Spartans.  The club had three complete men’s teams and three complete women’s teams; and some runners to spare.  Nineteen clubs competed.

Racing over three laps and about five muddy miles SIMON JACKSON led in the Spartan men in 30 minutes 40 seconds for 18th place overall.  JON PARR was a few seconds behind in 30:53 with DAN McALPINE third at 24th in 31:04.  All eight in the “A” team finished in the first one hundred in the race.  The other five were ADRIAN BUSOLINI 34th in 32:01; KEITH COUGHLIN 37th in 32:06; PAUL HEWETT 50th in 32:43; STUART HAYCROFT 73rd man in 34:01 and GRANT RAMSAY 91st man in 35:05.

GAIL MACKIE was eighth woman and well up in the whole race coming in at 102nd in 35 minutes 19 seconds.  MICHELLE REEVES was ninth woman in 35:45; SAM PRETTY 12th  in 35:57; ALISON WOOD 15th in 36:24 and TANYA BRAZIER 23rd in 39:08 made up the rest of the five person women’s “A” team.  They were second out of the nineteen “A” teams in the race and are second in the league after three of the five fixtures.

The Fairlands females “B” team were also second in their category with YUKO GORDON 26th in 39:59; TRACEY JACKSON 46th in 41:42; CLAIRE EMMERSON 50th in 42:01 and FIONA CLARKE 75th in 44:17 and ALISON SHELLEY 78th in 44:43.

The Spartan veteran women’s team won their event.

With a better turnout, thirty runners, the men improved to fifth “A” and fifth “B” team.  They are now sixth in the league.

 

Parkrun Highlights 21st December 2019

36 Spartans ran in eight different Parkrun locations on Saturday.  The fastest Spartan was Ella-May HARDS improving her personal best by 15 seconds to 19 minutes 22 seconds which got her first woman and eighth overall out of 212 at Blandford.  Fastest male Spartan this week was Dean CARPENTER [19:25] who was sixth overall in Stevenage.  Gail MACKIE [22:27] was fastest Fairlands female and the fourth lady running in Stevenage.

Two Spartans achieved Personal Best (PB) times, Nigel STRONGITHARM [23:36] in Stevenage and Mo WARRILLOW [25:27].

Special congratulations to Debbie BLANTERN [28:22] running her 50th Parkrun on her 50th birthday.

Merry Christmas from the Parkrun reporting team (Karen, Jane, Fiona and Neal)

(You can find all the Spartan parkrun results near the end of this release).

 

Coming Events

The Spartans are growing.  At November 2019 FVS had 346 members, 177 women and 169 men – that’s more than the previous year.

Many Spartans will be enjoying a busy programme of races, social and training events over the next few weeks:

  • Buntingford Year End ten miles on Sunday 29th December.
  • New Year 10K in Hyde Park on Monday 1st January 2020.
  • County Cross Country Championships in Stevenage on Sunday 5th January (enter by 11th December).  Women 8K at `1230; men 12K at 1315.
  • Cross Country League Race Four in Watford on Sunday 12th January.
  • Fred Hughes Ten (10 mile race) on Sunday 19th January.
  • Serpentine 5K in Hyde Park on Friday lunch-time 31st January.
  • Watford Half Marathon on Sunday 2nd February.
  • Cross Country League Race Five in Royston on Sunday 9th February.
  • Bramley 20 miles on Sunday 16th February (entries are open).
  • St Valentine’s 30K in Stamford on Sunday 16th February.
  • Baldock Beast on Sunday 23rd February.
  • FVS Champions Night and Dinner on Friday 28th February.
  • Berkhamsted Half Marathon and Five on Sunday 1st March.
  • Hillingdon 20 including Hertfordshire county championships on Sunday 8th March (entries are open).
  • Bedford Autodrome 5K, 10K; Half; 16 miles; 20 miles and marathon on Sunday 22nd March.
  • Victoria Park Five on Saturday 28th March.
  • Oakley 20 on Sunday 29th March.
  • Peterborough Marathon on Sunday 5th April.
  • Maidenhead Easter Ten on Friday 10th April.
  • The 2020 London Marathon is on Sunday 26th April.
  • Bedford Spring Half Marathon on Saturday 16th May.
  • Mid Week Road Race League in Stevenage (FVS) on Thursday 28th May.
  • St Albans Half Marathon (and Stevenage Day) on Sunday 14th June.

 

Tables

 

Fairlands Valley Spartans Women (17 Spartans, 165 finished)

 

Overall Pos. Women. Pos. Name Time Comments
102 8 GAIL MACKIE 35:19 “WA” team
113 9 MICHELLE REEVES 35:45 “WA” team
121 12 SAM PRETTY 35:57 “WA” team
132 15 ALISON WOOD 36:24 “WA” team
180 23 TANYA BRAZIER 39:08 “WA” team
191 26 YUKO GORDON 39:59 “WB” team
241 46 TRACEY JACKSON 41:42 “WB” team
253 50 CLAIRE EMMERSON 42:01 “WB” team
302 75 FIONA CLARKE 44:17 “WB” team
309 78 ALISON SHELLEY 44:43 “WB” team
362 107 WENDY THARANI 46:54 “WC” team
398 132 LIZ CROWLEY 51:18 “WC” team
424 151 LINDA NOLAN 56:44 “WC” team
426 152 JANE WHITROW 57:57 “WC” team
433 157 HAYLEY YENDELL 60:29 “WC” team
434 158 TONI NICHOLS 60:32
435 159 NICOLA HATHERLY 60:32

 

Fairlands Valley Spartans first eight men (30 Spartans, 280 finished)

 

Position Men Name Time# Comments
18 18 SIMON JACKSON 30:41 “MA” team
20 20 JON PARR 30:53 “MA” team
24 24 DAN McALPINE 31:05 “MA” team
34 34 ADRIAN BUSOLINI 32:01 “MA” team
37 37 KEITH COUGHLIN 32:06 “MA” team
50 50 PAUL HEWETT 32:43 “MA” team
75 73 STUART HAYCROFT 34:01 “MA” team
97 91 GRANT RAMSAY 35:05 “MA” team

 

# = Gun to finish times.

 

Parkrun Results Saturday 21st December

 

 

Parkrun Pos Gen Parkrunner Time Note
Blandford 8 1 Ella-May HARDS 19:22 15 sec PR PB
Stevenage 6 6 Dean CARPENTER 00:19:25
Stevenage 8 8 Martin BLACKBURN 00:19:49
Stevenage 31 4 Gail MACKIE 00:22:27
Stevenage 32 28 Toby ECCLESHALL 00:22:28 75 PR
St Albans 65 63 Luke VINCENT 00:22:33
Letchworth 6 6 John HARRIS 00:22:51
Teignmouth Promenade 29 27 Daniel SUTTON 00:22:54
Stevenage 49 41 Nigel STRONGITHARM 00:23:36 PB
Ellenbrook Fields 33 2 Grace BROWN 00:23:53
Teignmouth Promenade 52 11 Verity FISHER 00:24:27
Stevenage 92 77 David PATTMAN 00:25:56
Stevenage 93 78 Matt CLARKE 00:25:56
Stevenage 94 16 Mo WARRILLOW 00:25:57 125 PR & PB
Stevenage 96 80 Steven DOBNER 00:26:03
Stevenage 100 84 Jonathan JONES 00:26:12
Stevenage 130 108 Luke GURNEY 00:27:44
Stevenage 142 26 Fiona CLARKE 00:28:11
Stevenage 143 27 Alison SHELLEY 00:28:12
Stevenage 144 117 James NICHOLLS 00:28:13
Stevenage 147 29 Debbie BLANTERN 00:28:22 50th PR
Stevenage 148 119 Tim ROBINSON 00:28:23
Stevenage 152 122 Ken JUDE 00:28:43
Stevenage 166 35 Sofia CARPENTER 00:29:39
Stevenage 179 138 Jim BROWN 00:30:07
Stevenage 185 46 Penny SCHENKEL 00:30:21
Stevenage 188 48 Ada JANUSIENE 00:30:38
Stevenage 196 52 Karen PALMER 00:30:54
Panshanger 198 52 Jane WHITROW 00:33:40
Stevenage 237 74 Callie CHAPMAN 00:33:55
Stevenage 238 75 Hazel SMITH 00:33:55
Stevenage 239 76 Tracy STILES 00:33:57
Stevenage 246 80 Chloe CHAPMAN 00:34:17
Stevenage 270 177 Roger BIGGS 00:37:05
Milton Keynes 519 362 Graham HILL 00:39:40
Stevenage 302 117 Hazel JONES 00:54:45

Leave a Reply