SEVEN TEAMS AT WATFORD XC

WatfordXCGroup

 

Fairlands Valley Spartans are active participants in cross country with teams in a local league and in the county championships.  On Sunday 48 Spartans, 21 women and 27 men raced in the fourth Sunday league fixture of the season which was at Watford.  Both men and women raced over the same distance which was about six miles.

This was on a tough undulating course in Cassiobury Park, Whippendell Wood and on Jaccotts Hill.

nataliewhitewatfordxcThere were outstanding performances from SIMON JACKSON, in the top ten overall with ninth out of 472 finishers in 37 minutes 8 seconds and ELLA-MAY HARDS fourth senior woman and 112th overall (i.e. out of all the men and women) in 43 minutes 31 seconds.

There was another great second place out of nineteen for the Spartan women who should have second place for the season secure if they get a good turnout in the last race.

SUZY HAWKINS was ninth woman and third female 35 plus in 44:28; MICHELLE REEVES eighth senior in 45:16 and ALISON WOOD 2nd female 45 plus in 47:16.  RHIANNON GRIFFIN completed the women’s “A” team as 38th woman in 51:04.

The competition for the women veteran runners (all aged 35 or more) is exciting. With only one race to go the Spartans could win, come fourth or anywhere in between.  Currently FVS are second on 67 points with St. Albans leading with 68 and Trent Park third on 65 and little to divide them on cumulative race positions.

Four more Spartan men beat 40 minutes.  They were JON PARR 20th in 38:01; ANDREW PATTERSON 24th in 38:18; CHRISTOPHER WESTCOTT 25th in 38:19 and PAUL HEWETT 39th in 39:41.  GRANT RAMSAY, STUART ARCHER and BRIAN WHITE completed the “A” team of eight runners at 64th in 41:04; 79th in 41:56 and 129th in 45:24.  Brian was fifth male 60 plus.

nicolawatfordxcFurther down the field JIM BROWN was second male 65 plus in 60:27 and PETER CARPENTER second male 70 plus in 1:16:53.

The Spartan men are sixth across the board.  Their “A” team were sixth on the day as were the “B” team and the veterans’ team.  After four races the “A” team are sixth; the “B” team sixth in their category and the veteran men sixth!  To complete the picture the Spartans combined overall position in the league is sixth.

The Spartans had more than enough for four women’s teams (teams of five) and three men’s teams (teams of eight).

Spartan women (21 out of 180 runners).

Women Overall Name Time Category Pace Comments
6 112 ELLA-MAY HARDS 43:31 SL 07:00 4th senior
9 127 SUZY HAWKINS 44:28 FV35 07:09 3rd FV35
13 141 MICHELLE REEVES 45:16 SL 07:17 8th senior
22 176 ALISON WOOD 47:16 FV45 07:36 2nd FV45
38 236 RHIANNON GRIFFIN 51:04 SL 08:13
40 238 NATALIE WHITE 51:07 SL 08:13  FB
52 274 CLAIRE EMMERSON 52:47 FV45 08:30  FB
74 313 KELLY EVANS 55:05 SL 08:52  FB
87 337 MO WARRILLOW 56:42 FV45 09:07  FB
88 338 FIONA CLARKE 56:43 FV35 09:08  FB
103 362 KAREN ELLIS 58:21 FV45 09:23  FC
138 414 HAZEL SMITH 1:03:33 FV45 10:14  FC
139 415 VICKY ARCHER 1:03:33 FV35 10:14  FC
140 416 JENNY GARRETT 1:03:34 FV45 10:14  FC
142 418 SHERYL HANN 1:03:53 FV55 10:17  FC
159 444 MONICA SMITHSON 1:09:39 FV45 11:12
161 447 HAYLEY YENDELL 1:10:16 FV35 11:18
162 448 SOPHIE COWAN 1:10:16 FV40 11:18
163 449 SUE HAMER 1:10:18 FV45 11:19
171 459 CALLIE CHAPMAN 1:14:15 FV35 11:57
177 465 NICOLA HATHERLY 1:15:53 FV45 12:13

 

Spartan men (27 out of 292 runners).

Men Overall Name Time Cat Pace Comments
9 9 SIMON JACKSON 37:08 V40 05:58 3rd MV40
20 20 JON PARR 38:01 SM 06:07
24 24 ANDREW PATTERSON 38:18 SM 06:10
25 25 CHRISTOPHER WESTCOTT 38:19 V45 06:10 3rd MV45
39 39 PAUL HEWETT 39:41 SM 06:23
64 64 GRANT RAMSAY 41:04 V40 06:36
79 82 STUART ARCHER 41:56 SM 06:45
129 142 BRIAN WHITE 45:24 V60 07:18 5th MV60
138 154 STUART HAYCROFT 46:07 V40 07:25  MB
141 157 ELLIOTT WHITE 46:28 SM 07:29  MB
153 172 TOBY ECCLESHALL 47:12 SM 07:36  MB
164 188 NICK GILL 48:15 SM 07:46  MB
165 190 PETE SMITH 48:22 V50 07:47  MB
178 205 THOMAS SAUKA 49:32 V40 07:58  MB
179 207 PAUL MAGUIRE 49:38 V50 07:59  MB
197 234 DARREN EMMERSON 50:57 V50 08:12  MB
212 257 MARTIN WOOD 52:00 V50 08:22
221 270 MARK GOODWIN 52:41 V60 08:29
231 296 STEVE DOBNER 53:50 V40 08:40
251 340 ANDY JAY 56:50 V50 09:09
266 379 JONATHAN JONES 59:47 V50 09:37
267 381 TIM ROBINSON 1:00:01 V50 09:39
268 387 JIM BROWN 1:00:27 V65 09:44 2nd MV65
272 404 JAMES KILROY 1:02:01 V40 09:59
278 429 KEN JUDE 1:06:40 V50 10:44
288 458 PAUL HOLGATE 1:14:13 V60 11:56
289 466 PETER CARPENTER 1:16:53 V70 12:22 2nd MV70

 

The fifth and final fixture will be on Therfield Heath, near Royston on Sunday 9th February.

(FB means women’s “B” team and so on).

 

Running A Spring Marathon?

More than 100 Spartans enjoyed the club’s 20:20 training session on Tuesday.  Are you running the London Marathon, or another Spring marathon?  If you join Fairlands Valley Spartans now you’ll get access to all the club’s free training sessions, on five days in every week; participation in the marathon hub; a training programme and advice.

All Spartans get free use of Ridlins Athletics Track at 9.15a.m. on Saturday morning.  That benefit alone is worth about £100 a year.  To join the Spartans visit www.fvspartans.org.uk or come along to a Spartans training session which include Tuesdays and Thursdays at 7p.m. from Marriotts Sports Centre, SG2 0AN.  Sign up now and you’ll be a member until April 2021.

 

Yuko’s year ender.

YUKO GORDON last marathon of 2019 was the Great Barrow Challenge Marathon in Suffolk which she finished in 3 hours 46 minutes 32 seconds on 29 December.

The route was a single lap, all smooth tarmac.  Although the roads were not closed there was hardly any traffic but the race was very hilly, going through posh villages near Bury St. Edmunds.  The start and finish was from Suffolk Running Centre, very relaxed atmosphere and very well organised.

 

Parkrun Highlights 11th January 2020

Twelve Parkrun locations saw 46 Spartans run on Saturday morning.  Fastest man and overall winner on his first appearance at Hackney Marshes was Jonathan PARR with 16:18.

The fastest female Spartan parkrunner was Grace BROWN in 23:24 running at Bedford for the first time.

Joining Jonathan and Grace with top 10 finishes (by gender) were Dean CARPENTER [19:35] 7th, Paul SHELLEY [19:43] 8th, Verity SUTTON-FISHER [24:02] 6th lady at Stevenage.  Eva RAMSEY [24:25] was third fastest lady at Witton.

Tim SABAN [20:32] achieved a Personal Best [PB] running in Bedford.  Congratulations to everyone.

The 190th Stevenage parkrun set another participation record with 586 runners, that’s 24 more than the previous record which was set on New Year’s Day.  Wow.

(You can find all the Spartan parkrun results near the end of this release).

 

Tables

Spartan Parkrun Results for Saturday 11th January

Parkrun Pos Gen Parkrunner Time Note
Hackney Marshes 1 1 Jonathan PARR 16:18 1st time at Hackney Marshes
Stevenage 7 7 Dean CARPENTER 19:35
Stevenage 8 8 Paul SHELLEY 19:43
Bedford 21 21 Tim SABAN 20:32 PB
Stevenage 20 20 Daniel SUTTON 21:08
Carlisle 13 12 David RIDDELL 22:18 1st time at Carlisle
Finsbury Park 159 145 John ROXBOROUGH 22:45 1st time at Finsbury Park
Bedford 77 10 Grace BROWN 23:24 1st time at Bedford
Stevenage 57 54 Martin DUDLEY 23:24
Stevenage 82 6 Verity FISHER 24:02
Stevenage 86 80 Matt CLARKE 24:12
Witton 25 3 Eva RAMSEY 24:25 1st time at Witton
Stevenage 109 102 Sam SIMMONS 24:48
Stevenage 111 104 Martyn DOWLING 24:55
Gunpowder Park 85 12 Mo WARRILLOW 25:58 1st time at Gunpowder Park
Carine Glades 80 65 Mark BEASLEY 27:14 1st time at Carine Glades
Durham 196 131 Nick KLEANTHOUS 27:38
Stevenage 194 166 Nick GILL 27:43
Stevenage 197 169 Jonathan JONES 27:58
Stevenage 198 29 Nikki WILBY 27:59
Stevenage 210 31 Sofia CARPENTER 28:14
Stevenage 212 32 Fiona CLARKE 28:16
Stevenage 223 39 Alison SHELLEY 28:26
Stevenage 224 185 David PATTMAN 28:26
Stevenage 225 186 Ken JUDE 28:27
Bushy 898 241 Jane WHITROW 29:15 1st time at Bushy
Stevenage 282 219 Jim BROWN 30:23
Stevenage 284 64 Carole SHELDRICK 30:25
Stevenage 285 65 Debbie BLANTERN 30:26
Stevenage 329 250 Tim ROBINSON 31:32
Stevenage 330 80 Jan FRY 31:33
Stevenage 335 82 Dzenana TOPIC 31:38
Stevenage 347 92 Sally PICKLES 32:00
Stevenage 359 100 Maria SWIFT 32:31
Stevenage 360 101 Kerstin WEINER 32:32
Stevenage 361 102 Erica GRAYSON 32:32
Stevenage 362 103 Karen PALMER 32:33
Stevenage 366 104 Caroline CROFT 32:43
Panshanger 313 94 Karen ELLIS 33:41 1st time at Panshanger
Panshanger 314 95 Maria THORNE 33:41
Stevenage 437 291 Paul HOLGATE 35:17
Stevenage 494 189 Helen HARRIS 37:45
Panshanger 374 129 Tracy STILES 37:48
Stevenage 508 311 Roger BIGGS 38:35
Stevenage 544 226 Pam TAYLOR 41:34
Brockenhurst 186 107 Darryl STEVENS 56:28

Leave a Reply