WOMEN TAKE LEAD IN SOGGY WATFORD

letchworthgarden

 

Apart from the mud, hills and rain Fairlands Valley Spartans had a great evening at the third Mid Week League race which was in Watford.

67 Spartans ran meaning that 116 different club members have participated in the MWL so far this year – it’s looking good to see 100 plus out for the fourth fixture in Stevenage on the 26th June.  The hills of the Watford course made it difficult for improvements but that still did not stop six Spartans running a new 10K personal best.

ANDREW PATTERSON was fourth man in the race with 36 minutes 31 seconds and ASHLEY KING fourth woman with 43:08.  While the next man was tenth, SIMON JACKSON in 37:13 MICHELLE REEVES was fifth woman in 43:26 and GAIL MACKIE seventh in 44:18.

Ashley, Michelle and Gail together with YUKO GORDON, first woman 65 plus in 47:47; EVA RAMSEY, 48:21; KAREN ELLIS, 51:56; GEORGIE HOOPER 51:57 and ROS INGRAM 52:37 they helped to move the Spartan women into first place after three out of the four counting races.

In the promotion battle Fairlands Valley Spartans are just three points behind Bishops Stortford.

The fourth and final counting race will be in Stevenage on Wednesday evening 26th June and it will be on tarmac!  The Spartans have a target of 100 club members running.

(All 67 Spartan results can be found near the end of this release).

 

Run Britain – John o’Groats to Lands End

Spartan REECE McCULLAGH is running from John O’Groats to Lands End.  At the end of Day 22 Reece was currently resting in the town of Hereford after a 26 mile run.  In total Reece has run approximately 650 miles, averaging 30 miles every single day, all of it totally unsupported, carrying all the kit he needs.  By the time Reece reaches Lands End he would have run 1000 plus miles on this epic journey.

reeceSocial media interest on Reece’s challenge continues to increase as Reece goes deeper into the challenge.  This weekend TV Celebrity and Fitness guru Nell McAndrew tweeted her best wishes to Reece and one lovely lady from Shropshire who read of Reece’s challenge on Social media linked up with Reece to keep him company for some mileage on Saturday afternoon – wonderful to see people coming out to support.

Reece expects to cross the River Severn and enter the Bristol area by Monday, after that it’s the West Country – Devon, Cornwall and then eventually reaching the end of the land!

 

Round the Garden 5K

danletchworthTwelve Spartans competed in the Round the Garden 5K at Letchworth on Sunday.  DAN McALPINE was third overall in 17 minutes 15 seconds.  TANYA BRAZIER ran an impressive 20:52 to be second woman 35 plus while SUSAN McANERY achieved a new personal best (PB) of 23:48.  CAROLE SHELDRICK improved on last year’s time with 24:35, came third woman 45 plus and then ran the one mile event in 7 minutes 39 seconds.

Carole said, “This was my second year running this race and once again. I totally enjoyed it, managing to better last year’s time for the 5K (This year I completed it in 24.35.  Last year I ran 25.50 ).  This year I decided to also enter the 1 Mile Race ( running it in 07.39 ) this started shortly after the 5K.

The support out on the course was fantastic and the whole event was organised very well.

cazletfchworthBut the best part of the day was having my son Ben join me to compete in his first ever race, running his fastest 5k time of 27:57.”

LEE PIROTH said, “For some reason I really struggled with the 5K.  My legs felt like lead weights but somehow I still managed to get a 5K PB  of time was 27:02.  MONICA SMITHSON finished in 27:16 and ROGER BIGGS in 34:11.

CIERAN McANERY was fifth in the mile with 5 minutes 12 seconds.

 

Position Name Time Comments
3 DAN McALPINE 17:14
23 JOHN HARRIS 19:56
36 TANYA BRAZIER 20:52 2nd FV35
89 NEIL ROBINSON 23:23
97 SUSAN McANENY 23:48 PB
107 CAROLE SHELDRICK 24:35 3rd FV45
146 LEE PIROTH 26:51 PB
156 MONICA SMITHSON 27:16
173 NIKKI LUFKIN 27:47
211 ANGIE KEELING 29:25
277 ROGER BIGGS 34:11
284 EMMA SOUTHERINGTON 34:50

 

Endure 24

timeendureTIM ROBINSON was part of a team of four in the Endure 24 relay race at Wasing Park in Reading.  Each runner in a team took it in turn to run a cross country lap of approximately five miles, running continuously from midday Saturday to Sunday.  Tim ran five laps in 43:40, 45:58, 50:40, 58:00, and 59:36.  The team came 33rd in the small male team category. Conditions underfoot were hard going following the rain during the week and frequent heavy downpours throughout the day and night.

ERICA GRAYSON was in another Endure 24 team.  She said, “What an experience!  Camping, wind, rain, sleep deprivation as well as night running, dawn running and making new running friends.

I did three of the 5 mile loops which were not easy by any stretch of the imagination. Part of the course was changed due to the amount of rain.  Will I do it again? …. in a heart beat. Planning next year’s.”

 

Suffolk Trail Festival

Six Spartans took part in the Suffolk Trail Festival which consisted of a series of five mile laps.  The six in the Suffolk Trail were Neal Muggleton 50 miles in 18.5 hours;  Jenny Garrett 40 miles in 18.5 hours; John Nelms 30 miles in 6.5 hours;  Julie Shadbolt and Hazel Smith 25 miles in 6 hours; and Callie Chapman 20 miles in 4 hours 55 minutes.

Hazel said, “I’m very proud of Neal and Jenny who smashed the miles out!”

 

Parkrun Highlights 15th June 2019

Thirty eight Fairland Valley Spartans headed out to run at twelve different Parkrun venues on 15th June 2019.

Simon BELL was the quickest Spartan running at Bedford with a time of 19:15. Gail MACKIE was the quickest female Spartan with a time of 20:54 at Stevenage.

There was a new PB for Ed HARE at Stevenage finishing at 23:38.

The highest position finisher was Dean CARPENTER at Aldenham in 19:31, finishing as 3rd man.

Rebecca Barrow completed her first Parkrun at Stevenage in 32:47.

Seven Spartans tried out new venues with Dean CARPENTER and Sofia CARPENTER (29:19) at Aldenham, Grace BROWN (34:04) at Bushy, Tracy STILES (31:00) at Exmouth, John ROXBOROUGH (21:25) at Isabel Trail, Mark BEASLEY (23:48) at Pegwell Bay and Alison SHELLEY (29:30) at Wimpole Estate.

On the Wimpole Estate course, Steven DOBNER ran his 70th event in 30:58.

(All the Spartan Parkrun results can be found in a table near the end of this release)

 

Tables

 

Spartans at the Watford Mid Week League 10K race:

 

FVS Race M/F Cat Vet Time Name Surname Cat. M/F Team Team Comments
1 6 4 36:31 Andrew Patterson S M A 4th in race
2 13 10 4 4 37:13 Simon Jackson V 40 M A A 10th man
3 33 24 9 10 39:26 Keith Coughlin V 40 M A A
4 41 31 40:10 Martin Blackburn S M A
5 44 33 12 14 40:19 Dean Carpenter V 40 M A A
6 58 39 41:17 Stuart Archer S M A
7 61 41 4 17 41:41 Paul Shelley V 50 M A A 4th MV50
8 75 47 15 21 42:38 Martin Rutherford V 40 M A A
9 80 4 43:08 Ashley King S F A 4th woman
10 84 50 43:17 Nick Gill S M A
11 85 5 43:26 Michelle Reeves S F A 5th woman
12 93 55 20 28 44:09 Mark Collins V 40 M A A
13 95 7 44:18 Gail Mackie S F A 7th woman
14 96 56 21 29 44:21 Adrian Donnelly V 40 M A B
15 100 59 9 31 44:27 Tom Usherwood* V 50 M A B PB
16 108 64 45:11 Danny Scanlon S M B
17 114 67 24 35 45:27 Richard Cowlishaw V 40 M B B
18 143 80 27 43 47:19 David Pattman V 40 M B B
19 148 83 47:39 John Roxborough S M B
20 149 15 1 11 47:47 Yuko Gordon V 65 F A A 1st woman 65
21 154 85 3 47 48:12 Mark Goodwin V 60 M B B 3rd MV60
22 157 18 48:21 Eva Ramsey S F A
23 161 87 16 48 48:42 Pete Smith V 50 M B B
24 173 94 17 55 49:50 Martin Dudley V 50 M B C
25 180 95 18 56 50:16 Darren Emmerson V 50 M B C
26 183 96 50:23 Jay Papa S M B
27 185 97 35 57 50:35 John Nelms V 40 M B C
28 187 98 50:42 Andrew Smith S M B
29 194 100 37 59 50:54 Matt Clarke V 40 M B C PB
30 213 25 7 18 51:56 Karen Ellis V 45 F A A SB
31 214 106 20 63 51:56 Tim Robinson V 50 M C C
32 215 107 40 64 51:58 Neal Muggleton V 40 M C C
33 216 26 51:57 Georgie Hooper S F A
34 217 108 41 65 52:03 Ryan Dunning V 40 M C D
35 221 109 42 66 52:21 Tony Vickers V 40 M C D
36 222 110 43 67 52:18 Robert Evans V 40 M C D
37 223 29 10 21 52:37 Ros Ingram V 35 F A A 10th FV35
38 226 30 11 22 52:55 Susan McAneny V 35 F B A
39 227 31 12 23 53:00 Fiona Clarke V 35 F B B
40 236 112 53:53 Andrew Liddle S M C
41 247 39 13 31 55:16 Alison Shelley V 45 F B B
42 250 40 55:53 Kelly Evans S F B
43 259 44 16 35 56:37 Jane McFarlane V 35 F B B YB
44 265 120 44 76 57:13 Anton McCalla V 40 M C D
45 266 121 25 77 57:20 Nick Kleanthous V 50 M C D
46 267 122 26 78 57:22 Jonathan Jones V 50 M C D
47 270 123 27 79 57:36 Karl Shreeve V 50 M C
48 271 124 57:43 Lee Piroth S M C PB
49 272 47 17 38 57:44 Jenny Garrett V 45 F B B YB
50 273 125 45 80 57:34 Simon Sypula V 40 M C
51 276 126 28 81 57:52 Ken Jude V 50 M
52 308 62 6 53 1:02:13 Karen Liddle V 55 F B C SB
53 328 73 1:05:51 Charlotte Kearney S F B PB
54 332 75 24 65 1:06:28 Angie Keeling V 35 F C C
55 334 134 47 88 1:08:20 Malcolm MacGregor V 40 M PB
56 338 77 10 67 1:09:37 Sharon Crowley V 55 F C C
57 339 78 4 68 1:09:50 Cathy Craig V 65 F C C
58 340 135 1:10:01 John Harding S M PB
59 342 79 25 69 1:11:20 Toni Nicholls V 35 F C D
60 347 136 4 89 1:17:00 Roger Biggs V 70 M 4th MV70
61 349 138 10 91 1:17:43 Paul Holgate V 60 M
62 350 81 26 71 1:18:08 Niki Plumb V 35 F C D
63 351 82 27 72 1:18:12 Rachael Miller V 35 F C D
64 352 83 28 73 1:21:03 Hayley Peach V 35 F C D
65 353 84 32 74 1:21:03 Hazel Smith V 45 F C
66 354 85 33 75 1:22:09 Amanda Vickers V 45 F
67 355 86 34 76 1:22:09 Claire Emmerson V 45 F

 

Parkrun Results Saturday 15th June

 

Parkrun Position Gender Parkrunner Time Notes
Aldenham 3 3 Dean CARPENTER 00:19:31 3rd Man, new venue
Aldenham 59 16 Sofia CARPENTER 00:29:19 New Venue
Bedford 12 12 Simon BELL 00:19:15
Bedford 128 19 Annette BELL 00:25:36
Brockenhurst 117 71 Darryl STEVENS 00:46:43
Bushy 1213 479 Grace BROWN 00:34:04 New Venue
Ellenbrook Fields 73 14 Kelly MCHALE 00:24:48
Exmouth 220 73 Tracy STILES 00:31:00 New Venue
Isabel Trail 21 20 John ROXBOROUGH 00:21:25 New Venue
Panshanger 397 244 Barry OSBORNE 00:56:42
Pegwell Bay 26 24 Mark BEASLEY 00:23:48 New Venue
Rutland Water 113 26 Verity FISHER 00:26:17
Stevenage 11 11 Stuart ARCHER 00:19:41
Stevenage 17 1 Gail MACKIE 00:20:54 1st Lady
Stevenage 18 17 Danny SCANLON 00:20:59
Stevenage 44 43 Martin DUDLEY 00:22:49
Stevenage 61 60 Edward HARE 00:23:38 PB
Stevenage 62 61 Lee PICKERSGILL 00:23:39
Stevenage 98 9 Karen ELLIS 00:25:24
Stevenage 154 25 Fiona CLARKE 00:27:58
Stevenage 155 130 Matt CLARKE 00:27:58
Stevenage 174 141 David SCOTT 00:28:30
Stevenage 178 145 Nick KLEANTHOUS 00:28:37
Stevenage 190 39 Debbie BLANTERN 00:29:06
Stevenage 196 154 Jim BROWN 00:29:16
Stevenage 199 45 Penny SCHENKEL 00:29:20
Stevenage 220 166 Paul JENNINGS 00:30:17
Stevenage 231 60 Dzenana TOPIC 00:30:56
Stevenage 263 81 Rebecca BARROW 00:32:47 First Timer
Stevenage 286 188 Roger BIGGS 00:35:14
Stevenage 287 99 Judy KING 00:35:14
Stevenage 293 102 Nicola HATHERLY 00:35:45
Stevenage 296 104 Rachael MILLER 00:35:55
Stevenage 298 106 Niki PLUMB 00:36:14
Stevenage 358 147 Emma MARTIN 00:43:33
Wimpole Estate 222 62 Alison SHELLEY 00:29:30 New Venue
Wimpole Estate 256 178 Steven DOBNER 00:30:58 70th
Wimpole Estate 257 179 David PATTMAN 00:30:58

Leave a Reply