OVER A HUNDRED SPARTAN RACES

Stalbans10k2

 

There were more than one hundred Spartan races over the Easter period.  Yes, including fifty on parkruns and 35 at the club’s free Thursday evening 5K handicap event, more than a hundred Spartan race times were recorded.

 

St Albans 10K

The St Albans 10K was very well organised and lived up to its flat and fast promise on a beautiful sunny Good Friday morning

GEORGIE HOOPER ran her first race as a Spartan and finished in 49 minutes 11 seconds.  JO BOWDERY came in with 51:27 while LOUISE PACK and FIONA CLARKE chased each other round to new personal bests (PB) of 52 minutes 9 seconds.

fter being slightly held back at the start to ease the congestion STEVEN DOBNER was disappointed that the 50 and 55 minute pacers had disappeared into the distance.  Still, he managed to catch and pass the 55 minute pacer but couldn’t see the 50 minute pacer, finishing with a new PB time of 52:34.  He was a lovely race, without too much travelling, which he would recommend.

ANN TRYSSESOONE was seventh in her category with 50 minutes 37 seconds.

Unfortunately SALLY McBRIDE didn’t have such a great run as she managed to pull her calf.  The course was mainly tarmac and pavement, but the last mile was all uphill which didn’t help so she finished with a time of 1:06:43.

ROGER BIGGS was seventh man 70 plus in 69 minutes 40 seconds.  Nine Spartan women and three men took part.  The others were SALLY PHILLIPS 63:55; TREVOR BROOM 64:50; TRACY STILES 66:16 and EMMA SOUTHERINGTON 68:34.

 

Position Name Time Category Comments
134 GEORGIE HOOPER 49:11 Lady U40 18 First race as FVS.  Female
171 ANN TRYSSESOONE 50:37 W50 7 7th in category.  Female.
184 MISS JOANNE BOWDERY 51:27 Lady U40 33 Female
203 LOUISE PACK 52:09 Lady U40 38 PB.  Female
204 FIONA CLARKE 52:09 W40 19 PB.  Female
211 STEVEN DOBNER 52:34 M40 47 PB.  Male
440 SALLY PHILLIPS 63:55 W50 37 Female
468 TREVOR BROOM 64:50 M50 38 Male
486 TRACY STILES 66:16 W50 46 Female
504 SALLY MCBRIDE 66:43 W40 90 Female
530 EMMA SOUTHERINGTON 68:34 W40 100 Female
538 ROGER BIGGS 69:40 M70 3 3rd MV70

 

There were 608 finishers.

 

Hot At Maidenhead Easter Ten

It got too hot for ten miles said JIM BROWN and PENNY SCHENKEL who tackled the Maidenhead Easter Ten on Good Friday.  Jim finished 504th out of the 1088 finishers in 1 hour 26 minutes 51 seconds and Penny 731st in 1:36:39.

 

Boston Two

There were two Spartans in the second Boston Marathon of the last few days.  Last Sunday it was the Boston UK Marathon but on Monday STEFFAN FORD and TODD GRAY raced the Boston USA event.

After qualifying Steffan Ford and Todd Gray headed to the holy grail of running venues, the Boston Marathon.  The Spartan runners hit the hard course and were welcomed with thunder storms.   However, event was on a very tough point to point course in what turned out to be a hot day (both had sunburn).  They were very proud to finish the course and cross the Boston Marathon finish line.   Steffan finished in 3:17:57 (923 out of 1986 in the M40-44 Age Group) and Todd in 3:31:03 (3481 out of 5089 in his age group).  Both took to the Cheers Bar to celebrate their achievements.

 

Enigma = 58

JOHN NELMS ran his 58th marathon in Milton Keynes on Friday – part of the Enigma running Easter series.  This was seven laps of Caldicotte Lake in 3 hours 56 minutes in glorious sunshine.   Next up for John is the big one – the Thames Path 100 miler in two weeks.

 

Handicap 5K

The first of Fairlands Valley Spartans free Thursday evening handicap 5K races since the clocks changed took place on Maundy Thursday (18th April) and there were 35 runners.

JON SYPULA was the winner on the night in a Year Best (YB) time of 25:55 winning the handicap by six seconds.  Second man, in a season best (SB) time of 24:22 was Tony Vickers, in perfect form as he tapers down ready for his London marathon this Sunday, and Stuart Archer beat his personal best (PB) 5k time by 12 seconds to narrowly pip another London Marathon taperer, Michael Andrews to finish third man in 18:57.

The winning woman was Tanya Brazier (third overall), smashing her PB by 3:06 to 22:21, with Verity Fisher second quickest lady in a SB time of 23:21, and Abigail Pez third woman in a new PB of 23:31.  Liz Smith, just one second behind in the handicap event, finished in a new PB of her own, 24:52.

Fastest runner on the night was Martin Blackburn in a new PB time of 18:37, with Stuart Archer’s 18:57 second quickest and Adrian Busolini third fastest in 19:42.  Tanya’s 22:21 was the quickest female time, with Claire Pullen second fastest in a SB 22:35 and Verity’s 23:21 third fastest.

In all there were 10 PBs, 6 SBs and 11 YBs as Nigel Strongitharm 23:13, Daniel Sutton 21:03, Louise Pack 25:08, Richard Cowlishaw 21:46 and Melanie Butt 30:35 also lowered their PB times.  Tracy Pez, Susan McAneny and Tim Robinson were others to record their fastest 5k of 2018 & 2019, and Michael Andrews, Ken Jude, Monica Smithson, Danny Scanlon, David Bowker, Mark Goodwin, Adrian Busolini, John Holmes, Steve Gough and Amanda Vickers also running year best times.

The next Handicap 5K will be on Thursday evening 9th May.  Meet at Marriotts Sports Centre at 7p.m. or on the Fairlands Way cycleway near Webb Rise shortly afterwards.

So what’s a Handicap 5K?  The slowest runners start first, the fastest at the very end.  In between runners set off at intervals based on their recent performances.  If everyone runs to form everyone would cross the finish line together.  Thus the best improver, not necessarily the faster runner, wins the race.  These 5K events are free for all Fairlands Valley Spartans members.

(All 35 times can be found near the end of this release).

 

More Brighton

JOHN ADAMSON and TONI NICHOLS both also ran the recent Brighton marathon.  John finished in 3:58:15 and Toni in 5:28:24.

The others, previously reported, were Gerry Rosen 5:39:31 (PB); Angie Keeling 5:28:31; Rowena Rutledge 6:20:53.

 

Parkrun Highlights Saturday 20 April

A total of FIFTY (50) Spartans ran Parkrun on Saturday, across 13 separate locations.  An incredible 12 PBs (personal bests) were achieved.  Jonathan PARR (17:48) was first home at Stevenage and was also fastest male Spartan.  The fastest female this week was Georgie HOOPER (23:42) also at Stevenage.  First Parkrun congratulations go to Luke GURNEY (27:03).  He finished Stevenage, in 131st overall place in a field of 364 runners.

 

Tables

Handicap 5K

 

Pos M/F NAME SURNAME Own Time R F PB H’CAP Finish Time Impr
1 1 JON SYPULA 25:55 27 YB 3:00 41:46 3:29
2 2 TONY VICKERS 24:22 21 SB 17:30 41:52 2:34
3 1 TANYA BRAZIER 22:21 10 1 PB 19:45 42:05 3:06
4 3 STUART ARCHER 18:57 2 PB 23:30 42:15 0:06
5 4 MICHAEL ANDREWS 22:46 12 YB 19:30 42:15 0:21
6 2 VERITY FISHER 23:21 14 3 SB 19:00 42:20 0:14
7 3 ABIGAIL PEZ 23:31 15 4 PB 19:33 42:31 1:57
8 4 LIZ SMITH 24:52 25 7 PB 17:45 42:37 0:18
9 5 TRACY PEZ 23:38 18 5 SB 19:33 42:38 1:04
10 5 KEN JUDE 24:46 24 YB 18:00 42:47 1:11
11 6 CLAIRE PULLEN 22:35 11 2 SB 20:15 42:49 1:02
12 6 NIGEL STRONGITHARM 23:13 13 PB 19:45 42:58 0:30
13 7 SUSAN McANENY 24:26 23 6 SB 18:30 43:00 0:36
14 8 MONICA SMITHSON 28:09 30 9 YB 15:00 43:07 0:35
15 7 TIM ROBINSON 23:31 16 SB 19:45 43:15 0:08
16 8 DANIEL SUTTON 21:03 6 PB 22:15 43:18 0:03
17 9 MARTIN BLACKBURN 18:37 1 PB 24:45 43:23 0:18
18 10 DANNY SCANLON 20:26 4 YB 23:00 43:25 0:00
19 9 LOUISE PACK 25:08 26 8 PB 18:15 43:27 0:14
20 11 DAVID BOWKER 20:30 5 YB 23:15 43:44
21 12 MARK GOODWIN 22:16 9 YB 21:30 43:46 0:26
22 13 STEVE SMITHSON 23:35 17 20:15 43:50
23 14 NICK KLEANTHOUS 26:09 28 17:45 43:52
24 15 JONATHAN JONES 24:26 22 19:30 43:55
25 16 ADRIAN BUSOLINI 19:42 3 YB 24:15 43:57
26 17 JOHN HOLMES 21:49 8 YB 22:15 44:04
27 18 RICHARD COWLISHAW 21:46 7 PB 22:30 44:17 New
28 10 MELANIE BUTT 30:35 31 10 PB 13:45 44:20 0:40
29 19 PAUL JENNINGS 26:23 29 18:00 44:24
30 20 RYAN DUNNING 23:52 19 21:00 44:52
31 21 MARTIN DUDLEY 24:06 20 21:00 45:06
32 22 STEVE GOUGH 31:24 32 YB 13:45 45:09
33 23 ROGER BIGGS 32:05 34 13:15 45:19
34 11 DZENANA TOPIC 31:48 33 11 14:00 45:45
35 12 AMANDA VICKERS 37:31 35 12 YB 8:30 46:01

 

Parkrun Results – Saturday 20th April.

 

Parkrun Pos Gen Parkrunner Time Notes
Bedford 16 2 Suzy HAWKINS 20:06
Rickmansworth 7 39 John ROXBOROUGH 21:59 PB
Westmill 6 15 Barry OSBORNE 22:23 PB
Westmill 36 29 Andy JAY 25:51
Westmill 40 31 Steven DOBNER 26:24 PB
Poole 597 430 Edward HARE 31:17
Stevenage 1 1 Jonathan PARR 17:48 Fastest male at Stevenage
Stevenage 5 5 Martin BLACKBURN 18:53 PB
Stevenage 26 25 Danny SCANLON 21:11
Stevenage 32 30 Toby ECCLESHALL 21:45 PB
Stevenage 59 52 Martin DUDLEY 23:22
Stevenage 60 53 Graham BLACKBURN 23:24
Stevenage 61 8 Georgie HOOPER 23:24 PB
Stevenage 63 55 Matthew GILL 23:33
Stevenage 87 77 Jonathan JONES 24:51
Stevenage 90 80 Darren EMMERSON 24:55
Stevenage 98 87 Nigel STRONGITHARM 25:23
Stevenage 119 104 Barry KING 26:28 PB
Stevenage 129 113 Chris HOLLAND 26:56
Stevenage 131 115 Luke GURNEY 27:03 1st Parkrun
Stevenage 143 20 Sarah KENDALL 27:24
Stevenage 148 23 Fiona CLARKE 27:27
Stevenage 185 33 Carol PAUL 29:01
Stevenage 198 160 Simon JACKSON 29:19 PB
Stevenage 202 161 Kartik SHARMA 29:36
Stevenage 210 166 Steve ELDER 29:51
Stevenage 212 46 Debbie BLANTERN 30:01
Stevenage 215 168 Jim BROWN 30:10
Stevenage 216 48 Penny SCHENKEL 30:16
Stevenage 220 170 David SCOTT 30:20
Stevenage 221 51 Claire EMMERSON 30:20
Stevenage 222 52 Ada JANUSIENE 30:21 PB
Stevenage 240 177 Nick WITCOMBE 31:13
Stevenage 242 64 Angie KEELING 31:14
Stevenage 254 70 Dzenana TOPIC 31:57
Stevenage 262 190 Roger BIGGS 32:30
Stevenage 334 124 Hayley PEACH 39:30
Stevenage 335 125 Nichola DURENT 39:44 PB
Stevenage 336 211 Dave PEACH 39:44
Stevenage 337 126 Caren THAIN 39:49
Gunpowder 187 81 Rowena RUTLEDGE 32:40
Brokenhurst 341 216 Darryl STEVENS 36:17
Linwood 85 23 Verity FISHER 27:25
Linwood 86 63 Daniel SUTTON 27:26
Hove Promenade 232 177 Michael O’KEEFE 27:03 PB
Grey Goose 71 52 Stuart HAYCROFT 34:39
Ellenbrook Fields 115 26 Karen PALMER 26:07
Letchworth 17 17 Adrian DONNELLY 21:58
Letchworth 41 40 Thomas SAUKA 25:21
Littleport 2 39 James MCSWEENEY 22:35 PB

Leave a Reply