MORE COUNTY GONGS FOR SPARTANS

teamstevenage10k

 

Four more Spartans won County Medals in the second evening 5K race at Hatfield.  This open race included the Hertfordshire championships for veterans (women over 35 and men over 40).

TANYA BRAZIER won BRONZE in the 35 plus category with 21:02; ALISON WOOD BRONZE in the FV45 with 20:05 and YUKO GORDON took GOLD in the FV65 with 21:15.

Yuko got the highest age graded percentage out of everyone in the race with 96.0%!

CATHY CRAIG won SILVER in the FV65 race with 30:19 and Alison, Tanya and Yuko took SILVER in the team race.

In the open race ASHLEY KING was second female senior (18 to 34) in 19:29 and MICHELLE REEVES third in 19:55.

SUSAN McANENY set an new personal best of 23 minutes 19 seconds.

SIMON JACKSON was in the top ten overall at ninth with 17 minutes 1 second.  Twenty five Spartans ran.

(All 25 Spartan results can be found near the end of this release.

 

10K in Stevenage

rogerstevenage10kA hot day plus some tough uphill climbs held times back for the 35 Spartans taking part in the Stevenage 10K, but there were still personal bests (PBs) for new members Debbie Bassett (1:03:49) and Andy McGuinness (48:13) together with Steven Dobner (50:27, a two minute improvement), Luke Gurney (56:13), Nick Kleanthous (54:45), Nikki Lufkin (1:00:58).  There were Year Best times for Sam Simmons (58:57) and Robert Wright (also 58:57), while Grant Ramsay ran exactly his previous year’s best (YB) time to be the first veteran runner to finish and third overall in 37 minutes 58 seconds.

ANDREW VAUGHAN was third veteran and ninth overall with 41 minutes 27 seconds.

ROGER BIGGS won the veteran 70 plus award in 1 hour 16 minutes 1 second and JIM BROWN was third veteran 60 plus with 52 minutes 25 seconds.

 

385 finishers.

 

Pos Cat. No. Name Last Name Chip Comments
4 1 334 Grant RAMSAY 37:58 1st MV40
9 3 414 Andrew VAUGHAN 41:27 3rd MV40
20 12 160 Nick GILL 44:49
25 14 353 John ROXBOROUGH 45:47
34 7 141 Duncan FLOUNDERS 46:42
41 22 364 Danny SCANLON 47:12
51 5 332 Clare PULLEN 48:02
52 26 271 Andrew McGUINNESS 48:13 PB
74 22 117 Steven DOBNER 50:27 PB (2:00)
76 33 183 Edward HARE 50:34
103 3 58 Jim BROWN 52:25 3rd MV60
105 4 43 Joanne BOWDERY 52:50
133 14 236 Nick KLEANTHOUS 54:45 PB
157 64 175 Luke GURNEY 56:13 PB
165 18 219 Jonathan JONES 56:54
167 11 371 Carole SHELDRICK 57:15
182 ?? ?? Debbie BLANTERN 58:24
188 70 440 Robert WRIGHT 58:57
191 16 374 Sam SIMMONS 58:57
210 22 247 Nikki LUFKIN 1:00:58 PB
212 47 270 Malcolm MCGREGOR 1:01:11
239 22 23 Debbie BASSETT 1:03:49 PB
240 23 302 Karen PALMER 1:03:48
242 24 87 Caroline CROFT 1:04:10
262 31 223 Angie KEELING 1:06:56
263 32 296 Toni NICHOLS 1:07:04
286 32 54 Trevor BROOM 1:09:44
287 32 53 Karen BROOM 1:10:09
332 43 264 Sally McBRIDE 1:15:04
334 45 281 Rachael MILLER 1:14:57
336 1 36 Roger BIGGS 1:16:01 1st MV70
360 52 383 Emma SOUTHERINGTON 1:20:39
368 9 196 Paul HOLGATE 1:23:16
372 55 124 Nichola DURENT 1:24:15
373 56 309 Hayley PEACH 1:24:16

 

Reigate Half

STEPHEN CURRY took part in the Reigate half Sunday and completed in 1:35:44.

 

Duck ‘n’ Dash

nicoladuckdashAt the other end of the results table, Nicola Hatherly finished 101st out of 107 in the Duck and Dash (a 400 metres swim in Letchworth outdoor pool followed by a 5km run). She crossed the line last, hand in hand with her mini-me but enjoyed every minute of it.  Cries of “This should be easy for a Spartan” didn’t really help, but high fives from small children did and as she was the only one wearing a stripy vest, that has to count for something right?!

 

Inaugural Five Rivers Challenge

On Sunday FIONA CLARKE completed her first marathon, the Five Rivers Challenge.  She was joined by Matt Clarke, Tim Robinson and Hazel Smith.

riversThis was a lovely trail marathon, fantastic views with well stocked checkpoints.  The Spartan team finished in 5 hours 56 minutes.

SUSAN McANENY ran the half marathon version of the inaugural Five Rivers Challenge with LEE PICKERSGILL, SIMON SYPULA and CHRIS HOLLAND with a moving time of 2 hours 15 minutes.  Simon said it was a scenic and well organised event.

Also in the Five Rivers half TIM SABAN ran a time of 1:47:16 and came fourth.  He said it was a brilliant event, with an excellent route and signage so as not to get lost.  Tim definitely recommends the race and shall be doing it again next year.

 

Wimpole 24 Hour Countdown

MARTIN RUTHERFORD had his FVS stripes on at Wimpole this weekend at the Wimpole 24 hour countdown event.

martinwimpoleA 4.17 mile loop had to be completed every hour, 1 minute deducted every hour.

He said, “The weather was hot and I felt cold at night, my strategy went right out the window as it always does.  I was to pace 10 min miles for first 10 Laps and then drop to 9 min miles until 20 Laps and then 8:30 min miles for remainder.  I went out at 8:30 min miles and roughly maintained it up till 40 miles but didn’t maintain my fueling strategy and so blew up at 2:30 am and finished 15 hours later at 3am, 67 miles in and in fourth place.

 

Get Ready For The Stevenage Half Marathon

The Stevenage Half Marathon will be on Sunday 3rd November.  It’s been organised since 1984.  Have a look at www.fvspartans.org.uk  Train with the Spartans for the 13.1 miles event.  The route follows the town’s famous cycleways and tarmac footpaths through the parks of Stevenage. All proceeds go charity. The charity for 2019 is Mind, the mental health charity.

 

Parkrun Highlights 14th September 2019

This Saturday’s Parkrun events saw a bumper week for Personal Best (PB) times, eight from a total of 42 Spartans who headed out in the early Autumn sunshine. PBs on the Stevenage course saw DEAN CARPENTER run a time of 19 mins and 15 secs, RICHARD KENNEDY 20 mins and 39 secs, EVA RAMSAY 21 mins and 33 secs as the second woman to finish, JON FILBY 22 mins and 40 secs, NICOLA KENNEDY 22 mins and 50 secs (5th woman overall), CHLOE CHAPMAN 26 mins and 50 secs on her 50th Parkrun outing, and MARIAN MORLEY 28 mins and 02 secs. Further afield JOHN ROXBOROUGH tackled the Houghton Hall run in a PB time of 21 mins and 23 secs.

GAIL MACKIE joined the achievements in Stevenage finishing as the 3rd woman overall in 21 mins and 37 secs and JAMES MCSWEENDY ran his 60th event in a time of 29 mins and 46 secs on the Finsbury course.

(Parkrun results for all Spartans can be found near the end of this release).

 

Tables

Hatfield 5K – All the Spartan results

Position Cat Name Cat Chip Grade Comments
9. 4. Simon JACKSON MV40 0:17:01 82.1% 4th MV40
30. 12. Keith COUGHLIN MV40 0:17:49 77.7%
34. 13. Grant RAMSAY MV40 0:17:55 80.2%
58. 11. Barry KING MV50 0:19:06 78.1%
59. 24. James KAY MS 0:19:07 69.0%
71. 2. Ashley KING FS 0:19:29 75.6% 2nd female senior
77. 14. John HARRIS MV50 0:19:45 78.6%
78. 3. Michelle REEVES FS 0:19:55 74.1% 3rd female senior
82. 3. Alison WOOD FV45 0:20:05 84.7% FV45 Bronze.  Team silver
83. 16. Tim SABAN MV50 0:20:01 74.2%
91. 3. Tanya BRAZIER FV35 0:21:02 71.0% FV35 Bronze.  Team silver
95. 33. John ROXBOROUGH MS 0:21:08 63.9%
97. 1. Yuko GORDON FV65 0:21:15 96.0% FV65 Gold.  Team silver
135. 10. Susan MCANENY FV35 0:23:19 65.5% PB
167. 25. Nick KLEANTHOUS MV50 0:25:05 61.3%
173. 45. Vishal SHAH MS 0:25:23 51.4%
179. 39. Anton MCCALLA MV40 0:25:53 52.9%
186. 10. Sheryl HANN FV55 0:26:33 68.9%
187. 16. Erica GRAYSON FV45 0:26:39 61.1%
198. 17. Monica SMITHSON FV45 0:27:38 61.7%
206. 17. Sharon CROWLEY FV55 0:29:09 63.5%
211. 20. Callie CHAPMAN FV35 0:29:53 49.2%
212. 3. Catherine CRAIG FV65 0:30:19 65.1% FV65 Silver
218. 21. Paul HOLGATE MV60 0:33:49 47.4%
224. 9. Roger BIGGS MV70 0:35:43 48.9%

 

Parkrun Results Saturday 14th September

Parkrun Pos Gen Parkrunner Times Notes
Finsbury 369 275 James MCSWEENEY 29:46 60th Parkrun
Stevenage 7 7 Dean CARPENTER 19:15 PB
15 14 Richard KENNEDY 20:39 PB
18 17 Toby ECCLESHALL 21:11
21 2 Eva RAMSEY 21:33 PB
23 3 Gail MACKIE 21:37
40 36 Jon FILBY 22:40 PB
41 5 Nicola KENNEDY 22:50 PB
42 37 Martin DUDLEY 22:53
91 79 Daniel SUTTON 25:16
92 13 Sofia CARPENTER 25:18
102 86 Nigel STRONGITHARM 25:38
106 18 Verity FISHER 25:45
107 19 Claire PULLEN 25:45
110 90 Mark BEASLEY 25:51
111 91 Andy PRIOR 25:51
113 93 Jonathan JONES 25:56
126 23 Julie SIMMONS 26:38
130 24 Chloe CHAPMAN 26:50 PB 50th Parkrun
131 25 Fiona CLARKE 26:51
132 107 Matt CLARKE 26:51
157 35 Marian MORLEY 28:02 PB
167 37 Kerstin WEINER 28:32
168 131 Tim ROBINSON 28:32
177 138 Nick KLEANTHOUS 28:42
183 43 Debbie BLANTERN 29:01
189 48 Karen PALMER 29:06
190 142 David ACKERY 29:09
226 67 Sue HAMER 30:52
234 71 Sharon FLAHERTY 31:17
237 165 Paul JENNINGS 31:22
259 82 Dzenana TOPIC 32:20
307 102 Ada JANUSIENE 34:34
315 208 Roger BIGGS 35:03
379 154 Caren THAIN 41:59
Gunpowder 25 24 David PATTMAN 22:46
26 25 Steven DOBNER 22:47
44 40 James NICHOLLS 25:01
Houghton Hall 13 13 John ROXBOROUGH 21:23 PB
Panshanger 95 83 Andy JAY 24:48
Letchworth 21 19 John HARRIS 22:49
Ross-on-Wye 211 111 Darryl STEVENS 43:18

 

Leave a Reply