1500 WINS FOR SPARTANS

ridlins1500

 

TracyStilesEight Spartans made the journey to Newcastle to join tens of thousands of others in the Great North Run.

Despite the crowds GRAHAM HOARE ran the 13.1 miles straight out course in 1 hour 48 minutes 59 seconds.

PAUL SHELLEY said, “I ran the GNR in 1.54.05.  Had an issue with my hip (Glute Medius) tightening after two miles but it went pop after 4.5 miles.  Still had a fab day beautiful weather, amazing crowds and a great medal.”

ERICA GRAYSON came in with 2:12:29; MEGAN McGROTTY with 2:16:39; TRACY STILES with 2:39:50; CAROLE SHELDRICK and CAROLINE CROFFT with 2:45:09; and EMMA SOUTHERINGTON with 3:24:45.

 

Spartans Win 1500s

GrantAndrewFairlands Valley Spartans WON both 1500 metre races at Ridlins Track on Sunday.

ANDY PATTERSON won race one in a fantastic 4 minutes 29.54 seconds.  GRANT RAMSAY was also under five minutes in 4:52.55.  JOHN HARRIS ran a season’s best of 5 minutes 10.21 seconds.

In the second race DAVID HARRIS-CHERGUIT won in 4 minutes 37.84 seconds; ASHLEY KING was third and first woman in 5:17.54 and TANYA BRAZIER fourth and second woman in 5:30:82.

rhiannontanyaRHIANNON GRIFFIN was fifth in 5:39.53: KELLY EVANS sixth in 6:26.70; JIM BROWN eighth in 6:54.64; CATHY CRAIG ninth in 7:29.31 and SHARON CROWLEY tenth in 7:41.63.

The table below shows the 1500 times for all eleven Spartans in one place.

In the shot RONALD WESTCOTT, a veteran 70 plus, threw 6 metres 92 centimetres.

 

1500m 12:30
M/F No Name AG Club Time CC
1 M 323 Andrew Patterson SEN Fairlands Valley 4:29.54
2 M 328 David Harris-Cherguit V40 Fairlands Valley 4:37.84
4 M 341 Grant Ramsay V45 Fairlands Valley 4:52.55
6 M 321 John Harris V55 Fairlands Valley 5:10.21
7 F 349 Ashley King SEN Fairlands Valley 5:17.54
9 F 330 Tanya Brazier V35 Fairlands Valley 5:30.82
10 W 344 Rhiannon Griffin SEN Fairlands Valley 5:39.53
12 F 315 Kelly Evans SEN Fairlands Valley 6:26.70
14 M 320 Jim Brown V65 Fairlands Valley 6:54.64
15 F 325 Catherine Craig V65 Fairlands Valley 7:29.31
16 F 322 Sharon Crowley W35 Fairlands Valley 7:41.63

 

Stirling PB

On Sunday CALLUM STEWART raced the Stirling 10K.  It gives some idea of the standard in the race, which included the Scottish Championships, when you realise that he improved his personal best (PB) by 1 minute 30 seconds to 32:07 but came 41st.

 

Regents Park 10K

ASHLEY KING was third senior woman in the Regents Park 10K in 40 minutes 58 seconds.  She was 38th out of the 456 finishers and third out of the 148 women aged 18 to 35.

 

Ratty on the Rat Run

Timmy “The Rat” Robinson took part in the second Baldock RatRun 5K. As the official mascot Tim ran in full rat costume which restricted his vision, making the off road course, including a tunnel, steps, and a stile interesting obstacles to negotiate. Tim completed the course in 30:33 and was 90th.

 

New Forest Marathon

TAHER THARANI was well chuffed with his first ever full marathon.  He said it was not a super great time, 6 hours 26 minutes, but he was very pleased to finish the New Forest event in 6 hours 26 minutes.  WENDY THARANI came in with 4:42:31.

 

Three Times 100K in Three Months

For the last of ADRIAN BUSOLINI’s three 100Ks in three months, in memory of Paul Guest and running for the Stroke Association, he took on the South Coast Challenge which he finished in 14 hours 15 minutes 27 seconds.  He was hamstrung by my hamstrings at the halfway point, so it might not have been the time he was hoping for; but Adrian had a strong last quarter to finish, and the route was one long series of picture-postcards.

 

Biggs in Ireland

Roger Biggs was off touring again.  This time for races in Ireland.

Firstly on Saturday it was a 10km event in Carrickfergus, where Roger finished in 1:12:10.

The next day It was then a journey South to Dundalk, in County Louth, Ireland, where Roger completed a half marathon in 2:58:30.

 

Man versus Mountain

At the weekend Chris Tillbrook completed the legendary man versus mountain adventure run in North Wales.  The race starts at sea level in Caernarfon Castle and weaves its way to the summit of Snowdon and down the other side into Llanberis where an array of punishing obstacles have to be tacked, including the infamous Vertical Kilometre around 19 miles into the run, before you can cross the finish line.  Chris completed the 22 miles, 5055 feet of ascent in 5:20, finishing 201st of the 953 competitors.

 

Get Ready For The Stevenage Half Marathon

The Stevenage Half Marathon will be on Sunday 3rd November.  Have a look at www.fvspartans.org.uk  Train with the Spartans for the 13.1 miles event.  The route follows the town’s famous cycleways and tarmac footpaths through the parks of Stevenage. All proceeds go charity. The charity for 2019 is Mind, the mental health charity.

 

Parkrun Highlights 7th September 2019

Forty Spartans ran nine different parkrun events on Saturday.  Fastest female this week was Yuko GORDON [23:13], she was the first lady across the finish line at Letchworth.  John ROXBOROUGH [21:12] was the fastest male Spartan in his second appearance at Cassiobury Park.  John also secured a PB (personal best) time for this course. Luke GURNEY [26:57] achieved a PB at Stevenage.

This group of forty Spartans have amassed an amazing 2,261 Parkrun appearances between them.  A magnificent group of seven Spartans have completed more than 100 Stevenage parkruns each.  For example including Saturday’s race Danny SCANLON has now completed 128, David SCOTT -109, Martin DUDLEY -106 and Verity SUTTON-FISHER -101 (Verity has now completed 275 Parkruns in total!).

 

Tables

 

Spartans at the Great North Run

 

Position Name BIB Time
5414 GRAHAM HOARE 6209 01:48:59
7646 PAUL SHELLEY 4705 01:54:04
17764 ERICA GRAYSON 21751 02:12:29
20090 MEGAN MCGROTTY 18217 02:16:39
31186 TRACY STILES 34988 02:39:50
33156 CAROLE SHELDRICK 9160 02:45:09
33157 CAROLINE CROFT 9646 02:45:09
41035 EMMA SOUTHERINGTON 38817 3:24:45

 

Parkrun Results Saturday 7th September

 

Parkrun Parkrunner Time Pos Gen PB # times at

this PR

Total PRs
Cassiobury Park John ROXBOROUGH 21:12 34 31 Y 2 117
Stevenage Toby ECCLESHALL 21:25 21 19 17 65
Stevenage Danny SCANLON 21:28 22 20 128 132
Stevenage Craig BACON 22:22 36 32 17 26
Braunstone Park Richard COWLISHAW 22:50 68 63 1 5
Stevenage Martin DUDLEY 22:51 49 45 106 106
Letchworth Yuko GORDON 23:13 23 1 2 13
Stevenage Nigel STRONGITHARM 23:40 66 61 26 28
Ellenbrooks Fields Kelly MCHALE 23:45 64 5 7 33
Stevenage David SCOTT 24:20 84 74 109 113
Stevenage David PATTMAN 24:20 85 75 58 73
Stevenage Lee PICKERSGILL 24:25 86 76 57 59
Stevenage Steven DOBNER 24:26 87 77 62 81
Stevenage Matt CLARKE 24:30 89 79 33 34
Stevenage Edward HARE 24:34 94 84 24 27
Stevenage Jim BROWN 24:55 102 90 33 37
Stevenage James NICHOLLS 25:09 107 94 12 40
Stevenage Susan MCANENY 25:26 114 17 10 12
Stevenage Jonathan JONES 25:49 124 106 56 59
Westmill Nick KLEANTHOUS 26:28 39 33 1 65
Stevenage Luke GURNEY 26:57 147 123 Y 7 8
Stevenage Fiona CLARKE 27:30 163 31 78 80
Stevenage Chloe CHAPMAN 27:44 175 33 49 49
Stevenage Marian MORLEY 28:12 185 36 21 30
Stevenage Tim ROBINSON 28:13 186 150 39 139
Stevenage Verity FISHER 28:59 203 41 101 275
Stevenage David ACKERY 29:13 210 165 25 38
Stevenage Stephen SMITHSON 30:25 237 182 27 31
Stevenage Debbie BLANTERN 30:42 246 59 37 38
Gunpowder Park Rowena RUTLEDGE 31:56 127 50 25 47
Stevenage Trevor BROOM 32:37 289 209 17 22
Stevenage Karen BROOM 32:43 291 82 30 37
Pocket Nick WITCOMBE 32:48 195 122 7 45
Pocket Barry KING 32:48 196 123 4 21
Gunpowder Park Nicola HATHERLY 33:39 148 62 1 37
St Mary’s Darryl STEVENS 34:50 98 63 1 136
Stevenage Melody BROWN 40:54 382 141 8 8
Stevenage Penny SCHENKEL 41:00 383 142 20 24
Stevenage Caren THAIN 41:15 387 144 27 27
Stevenage Hazel JONES 01:06:16 415 168 44 44

Leave a Reply