HILLY HALF AT WATFORD

cropped-white-icon-2.png

 

The Watford Half Marathon is always a tough workout but great preparation for a Spring marathon.

After a tight start and first couple of miles the Spartans started to hit the hills at about five kilometres with big summits at about 11, 14.5 and 16 kilometres.

The fastest Spartan was TOBY ECCLESHALL in 1:39:22.

The race was DANNY SCANLON’s first half marathon since November 2018!  He managed to achieve a sub 1.45 in a time of 1.44.16 chip time.

JIM BROWN was amused to get into a battle for minor county places on the long drag up Cassiobury Park to the finish line.  Initially left behind a combination of Spartan training, Stevenage’s undulating cycleways and perhaps an old cyclist’s head meant he snatched seventh one second ahead of eighth and a further second ahead of ninth with his 1:52:39.  All very silly but fun.

KAREN ELLIS came in with 125 minutes exactly with ROBERT WRIGHT at 2:08:32.

 

Position BiB Name Chip Category Cat
332 426 TOBY ECCLESHALL 01:39:22 Senior U40 135
446 1280 DANNY SCANLON 01:44:16 Senior U40 166
703 183 JIM BROWN 01:52:39 M60 18
975 441 KAREN ELLIS 02:05:00 W45 52
1019 1587 ROBERT WRIGHT 02:08:32 Senior U40 289

 

There were 1317 finishers.  The race included the county championships for veteran runners.  There was a bit of wind but although the registration and finish areas were pretty muddy the rain held off and conditions were pretty good.  Some wet roads but no sign of the ice that cancelled the event in 2019..

 

95% for Yuko

It was back to the one lap course around the Serpentine for the Last Friday of the Month 5K race in Hyde Park on Friday.

While many runners would be happy with a score of 70% Spartan YUKO GORDON won the age graded contest with 95% with her time of 21 minutes 37 seconds.

JIM BROWN won his category with 25:33, SHERYL HANN got 27:42 and PENNY SCHENKEL was pleased with her 28:25.

It was mild, dry and breezy with a lovely slightly downhill drift from behind the Lido Café at 4K to the finish.

Yuko also reports that at the South of England XC Championship in Parliament Hill (last week) she was second W65 in 41:10 (overlooked by the organiser/ Athletic Weekly result)

 

Parkrun Highlights 1st February 2020

At Stevenage it was Stripey club vest Saturday.   Paul SHELLEY was 5th overall in a new PB of 19:14.

It was also PB o’clock for Natalie White (22:42 3rd lady) Mo Warrillow (25:47) and Karen LIDDLE (30:24). Usually found running much longer distances, Trish Hopper completed her first parkrun but made schoolgirl error of forgetting her bar code!

Congratulations to David Ackery who completed his 50th parkrun.

Rowena RUTLEDGE ran her 80th parkrun at Gunpowder near Waltham Abbey (30:17) and Roger Biggs was in Bedford (38:04). Nicola Kennedy was 4th lady at the Riverside event in Chester-le-Street running 22:53.

Grace Brown was flying the Spartan flag at Panshanger narrowly missing a course PB with a time of 24:36 (6th lady). Debbie Blantern was at Ellenbrook (30:13).

Andy Jay was in Devon at Teignmouth clocking 25:30. John ROXBOROUGH was near Heathrow at Osterley running 22:14.

(All the Spartan parkrun results will be found near the end of this release)

 

Tables

Spartan Parkrun Results for Saturday 2nd February

Bedford parkrun

A total of 480 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
417 224 Roger BIGGS 38:04

 

Stevenage parkrun

A total of 514 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
5 5 Paul SHELLEY 19:14
7 7 Dean CARPENTER 19:19
39 37 Allan SHARMAN GARCIA 22:30
44 3 Natalie WHITE 22:42
54 49 Daniel SUTTON 23:05
62 57 Martin DUDLEY 23:17
72 66 Thomas SAUKA 23:37
74 68 Luke VINCENT 23:44
93 82 David SCOTT 24:16
102 90 Tim ROBINSON 24:39
108 12 Georgie HOOPER 24:48
109 96 Nick GILL 24:52
112 98 Nigel STRONGITHARM 24:59
119 15 Verity FISHER 25:15
136 19 Mo WARRILLOW 25:47
138 115 Jonathan JONES 25:52
140 117 Craig BACON 25:55
165 138 Luke GURNEY 26:48
209 169 Nick KLEANTHOUS 28:18
237 188 Kartik SHARMA 29:27
258 51 Monica SMITHSON 30:18
261 52 Karen LIDDLE 30:24
262 53 Claire PULLEN 30:24
272 205 David ACKERY 30:41
280 62 Maria SWIFT 31:00
288 69 Nicola PATTMAN 31:10
299 74 Dzenana TOPIC 31:33
315 82 Erica GRAYSON 32:10
316 83 Karen PALMER 32:12
317 84 Caroline CROFT 32:13
337 233 Jim BROWN 32:52
338 95 Penny SCHENKEL 32:52
389 128 Helen HARRIS 35:05
419 148 Bernadette MILLWOOD 37:07
423 151 Marian MORLEY 37:16
444 164 Caren THAIN 38:05
457 176 Pam TAYLOR 38:58
467 186 Sharon CROWLEY 40:04
477 194 Melody BROWN 43:11
494 208 Hazel JONES 47:57
511 220 Sofia CARPENTER 62:02

 

Gunpowder parkrun

A total of 277 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
129 43 Rowena RUTLEDGE 30:17

 

Riverside parkrun

A total of 474 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
67 4 Nicola KENNEDY 22:53

 

Brockenhurst parkrun

A total of 224 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
199 119 Darryl STEVENS 37:13

 

Osterley parkrun

A total of 406 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
29 26 John ROXBOROUGH 22:14

 

Panshanger parkrun

A total of 356 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
52 6 Grace BROWN 24:36

 

Ellenbrook Fields parkrun

A total of 341 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
184 53 Debbie BLANTERN 30:13

 

Teignmouth Promenade parkrun

A total of 279 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
71 54 Andy JAY 25:30

Leave a Reply