SPARTANS STEVENAGE HALF SUCCESS

JackoJason

 

The Stevenage Half Marathon, organised by Fairlands Valley Spartans, was a sell out.  83 Spartans helped organise the event, 43 Spartans ran the 13.1 miles and altogether 405 completed the race.

It was a brilliant morning, almost perfect for running the two lap course which started with 400 metres on Ridlins Athletics Track then took the cycleways to Fairlands Valley Park for a loop before heading for the southernmost part of the park, by the showground, to pick up Broadhall Way to complete lap one by crossing Woodcock Road.  The finish was excellent for friends, supporters and families as runners were in full view for 400 metres after they came through the gate and made their way to the finish line round the track.

EllaDespite the organising commitments there were many Spartan successes including ELLA-MAY HARDS who was second female senior in 1 hour 35 minutes 29 seconds; RHIANNON GRIFFIN running her first half marathon was third female senior in 1:45:10 and SIMON JACKSON tenth overall and third veteran in the county championships.

ELLA-MAY HARDS 1:35:29; RHIANNON GRIFFIN 1:45:10 and ASHLEY KING 1:45:05 won the all comers team award.

There was a fabulous Fairlands female one two in the county championships.  RHIANNON GRIFFIN, ASHLEY KING and KELLY EVANS 1:51:51 took GOLD in the open County Team Championships for women (18 and above).  Then GEORGIE HOOPER 1:56:39; FIONA CLARKE 1:57:47 and JENNIFER MALEKPOUR 1:58:07 won SILVER.

There were also two sets of medals for the men in the county open championships though theirs were SILVER and BRONZE.  SIMON JACKSON 1:19:24; JASON ANDERSON 1:20:10; CIARAN McANENY 1:21:20; DAVID-HARRIS CHEGUIT in a new PB of 1:23:59 won SILVER while DEAN CARPENTER 1:25:36; RICKY PEARCE 1:25:45; ADRIAN BUSOLINI 1:26:26 and PAUL HEWETT 1:26:40 took BRONZE.

In the County Championships for veterans the Spartans won the team competitions for men and women.  Simon Jackson, Ciaran McAneny, David Harris-Cherguit and Dean Carpenter won GOLD for the men and Fiona Clarke, ALISON SHELLEY 1:59:36 and MO WARRILOW 2:01:33 GOLD for the women.

The Spartan men also won BRONZE with DARREN EMMERSON in 1:41:16 cutting his personal best by more than four minutes; MATT CLARKE 1:42:46; JOHN FILBY 1:42:49 and GRAHAM HOARE 1:48:22.

(Men’s teams consisted of four runners while women’s teams had three runners).

DARREN EMMERSON and many others loved the new adjusted course.

JAMES McSWEENEY said, “Six months after my knee being really bad I was pleased to get just over two hours.  Might have snuck under 2 hours if not for the almighty struggle that was the last two miles.

archerscornerMore than that though I just wanted to say how good the race was as an event.  It was a really well organised race from start to finish and had a really lovely atmosphere.  For a fairly small race (compared with some of the big city events) to basically have people (and lots I knew) all the way around was amazing and made those dam hills just a bit easier.  My two brother-in-laws from the Ely Runners, who I’ve done a lot of races with, were similarly impressed.”

This was ROB EVANS’ 11th appearance at the Stevenage Half Marathon and he was very pleased with his Season’s Best time of 1:55:09.

DAVID HARRIS-CHERGUIT said, “Such a great race today on the new course.  The sun always shines for the Stevenage Half!

Such great support out on the course.  Thanks to all the marshals, supporters and volunteers who made this the best one yet.

So pleased with a huge new PB today of 1.23.59.  19th overall and 8th in the MV40 category.  Thanks to the FVS coaches for the great training and support.”

AllisonALISON SHELLEY took three minutes off her personal best to get under two hours for the first time with 1:59:36.  It was her third half marathon event, first at Stevenage and she really enjoyed it.  Alison said, “Fantastic organisation by Sophie (Sophie Cowan, Race Director) and all the team and amazing support from all the Spartans.  A great day.”

ALICE POOLE really enjoyed her first stint as a marshal – lots of fun and lots of smiling runners.  Two things she learnt:  1) cowbells are great and a good workout after a while!  2) The general public are mostly lovely, friendly and courteous.  She said, Well done to all of the organisers! It was brill!”

The civic chain gang had a 100% attendance for this big event in the town which raised a lot of money for charity.  The Deputy Mayoress PENNY SCHENKEL was lead bike; the Mayor Councillor SIMON SPELLER and Mayoress BRIDIE SPELLER were on the first water station and the Deputy Mayor Councillor JIM BROWN was having a bit of a struggle towards the end but finished the event in 1 hour 56 minutes 17 seconds.  The Stevenage Half Marathon has been organised since 1984.

(Results for all 43 Spartans can be found near the end of this release).

 

Enigma Fireworks

On Saturday, the day before taking up marshalling duties at the Stevenage Half Marathon, DANNY SUTTON – FISHER improved his marathon personal best by almost ten minutes at the Enigma Fireworks Marathon.  In stormy conditions he ran 3 hours 43 minutes 22 seconds for the 7.2 laps around Caldecotte Lake in Milton Keynes.

 

New York Marathon

Four Spartans were at the New York Marathon.  Tim Saban finished in 3:31:10; Hazel Smith in 4:40:49; Erica Grayson in 5:01:20 and Cathy Craig in 5:31:50.

 

Porto

Unusually it was rain, rain and more rain in Porto, the second biggest city in Portugal.  ROGER BIGGS and PAUL HOLGATE were in Porto to run the back up event to the Porto Marathon, the “Family15km.”  Roger completed in 1:50:09 and Paul followed in 2:05:59.

 

5K for Lunch

JIM BROWN ran the Serpentine 5K in 25 minutes 20 seconds.  He was third in his age category.

 

Parkrun Highlights 2nd November 2019

This week was Stripy Saturday at Stevenage Parkrun. Congratulations to Suzy HAWKINS [21:02] highest placed Spartan. Toby ECCLESHALL [21:09] was fastest male. Gail MACKIE [21:10] was second fastest female Spartan, just 1 second behind Toby.

Across four locations, 27 Spartans ran. 1 Personal Best (PB) was achieved by Abi PEZ (22:49) at Stevenage.

Congratulations to Nick WITCOMBE [35:47] running his 50th Parkrun and Danny SCANLON [21:46] on his 130th Stevenage parkrun.

(You can find all the Spartan parkrun results near the end of this release).

 

Coming Events

Many Spartans will be enjoying a busy programme of races, social and training events over the next few weeks:

  • Saffron Walden Half and 10K on Saturday 9th November.
  • Paul Maguire Five handicap race in Stevenage on Sunday 10th November.
  • St. Neots Half Marathon on Sunday 17th November.
  • Hatfield Five including County Veterans Championship on Sunday 24th November.
  • Bass Belle 10 miles in Bassingbourn on Sunday 24th November.
  • Bedford Harriers Half Marathon on Sunday 1st December.
  • Cross Country League Race Two in Trent Park on Sunday 1st December.
  • FVS AGM and London Marathon draw on Tuesday evening 3rd December.
  • Finsbury Park 10K on Sunday 15th December.
  • Cross Country League Race Three in Stevenage (FVS) on Sunday 22nd December.
  • Witham Boxing Day Five on Thursday 26th December.
  • Buntingford Year End ten miles on Sunday 29th December.
  • New Year 10K in Hyde Park on Monday 1st January 2020.
  • County Cross Country Championships in Stevenage on Sunday 5th January.
  • Cross Country League Race Four in Watford on Sunday 12th January.
  • Fred Hughes Ten (10 mile race) on Sunday 19th January.
  • Watford Half Marathon on Sunday 2nd February.
  • Cross Country League Race Five in Royston on Sunday 9th February.
  • Bramley 20 miles on Sunday 16th February (entries are open).
  • Baldock Beast on Sunday 23rd February.
  • Hillingdon 20 including Hertfordshire county championships on Sunday 8th March (entries are open).
  • Oakley 20 on Sunday 29th March.
  • Peterborough Marathon on Sunday 5th April.
  • Maidenhead Easter Ten on Friday 10th April.
  • The 2020 London Marathon is on Sunday 26th April.

 

Tables

 

All 43 Spartans at the Stevenage Half Marathon

 

Pos Bib Name Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gender Pos Comments
10 225 SIMON JACKSON 01:19:24 M40 4 Male 9 4th M40
13 9 JASON ANDERSON 01:20:10 Senior 8 Male 12
15 289 CIARAN MCANENY 01:21:20 M40 6 Male 14
19 191 DAVID HARRIS-CHERGUIT 01:23:59 M40 8 Male 18 PB
24 67 DEAN CARPENTER 01:25:36 M40 9 Male 23
26 342 RICKY PEARCE 01:25:45 Senior 15 Male 25
28 61 ADRIAN BUSOLINI 01:26:26 Senior 17 Male 27
30 204 PAUL HEWETT 01:26:40 Senior 18 Male 29
54 183 ELLA-MAY HARDS 01:35:29 Lady 2 Female 4 2nd senior
92 166 NICK GILL 01:41:19 Senior 37 Male 84
93 136 DARREN EMMERSON 01:41:16 M50 17 Male 85 PB (4:30)
101 88 MATTHEW CLARKE 01:42:46 M40 33 Male 92
102 146 JON FILBY 01:42:49 M40 34 Male 93
114 171 RHIANNON GRIFFIN 01:45:10 Lady 3 Female 11 3rd senior
115 249 ASHLEY KING 01:45:05 Lady 4 Female 12 4th senior
145 207 GRAHAM HOARE 01:48:22 M50 26 Male 126
168 297 ANDY MCGUINNESS 01:51:02 Senior 58 Male 144
171 142 KELLY EVANS 01:51:51 Lady 8 Female 25
183 448 NIGEL STRONGITHARM 01:52:57 M50 35 Male 155
186 128 MARTIN DUDLEY 01:52:35 M50 36 Male 157
198 211 CHRIS HOLLAND 01:54:24 M40 56 Male 166
215 11 ROBERT EVANS 01:55:09 M40 63 Male 178 SB
219 184 EDWARD HARE 01:55:57 Senior 71 Male 181
223 213 GEORGIE HOOPER 01:56:39 Lady 13 Female 40
224 56 JIM BROWN 01:56:17 M60 8 Male 184 4th in county
230 120 STEVEN DOBNER 01:57:41 M40 68 Male 190
232 87 FIONA CLARKE 01:57:47 W40 13 Female 41 Gold Team
233 276 JENNIFER MALEKPOUR 01:58:07 Lady 14 Female 42
240 418 ALISON SHELLEY 01:59:36 W50 9 Female 47 PB (3 minutes).
248 490 MO WARRILLOW 02:01:33 W40 16 Female 50
251 174 LUKE GURNEY 02:01:41 Senior 81 Male 201
253 305 JAMES MCSWEENEY 02:01:59 Senior 83 Male 203
258 522 WENDY THARANI 2:02:46 W40 17 Female 52
279 412 JULIE SHADBOLT 02:08:15 W50 11 Female 58
327 439 JAMES SOUTH 02:15:17 Senior 98 Male 242
332 237 JONATHAN JONES 02:16:51 M50 53 Male 245
333 401 ROWENA RUTLEDGE 02:17:12 W40 34 Female 88
351 414 KARTIK SHARMA 02:23:33 M40 78 Male 253
352 230 PAUL JENNINGS 02:23:50 M40 79 Male 254
353 390 TIM ROBINSON 02:23:49 M50 56 Male 255
371 3 DAVE ACKERY 02:30:02 Senior 107 Male 263
403 440 EMMA SOUTHERINGTON 02:58:39 W40 48 Female 127
404 248 PRIYA KHAMBHAITA 02:59:43 Senior 19 Female 128

 

Parkrun Results Saturday 2nd November

 

Parkrun Pos Gen Parkrunner Time Note
Stevenage 7 1 Suzy HAWKINS 21:02
Stevenage 8 7 Toby ECCLESHALL 21:09
Stevenage 9 2 Gail MACKIE 21:10
Stevenage 12 10 Danny SCANLON 21:46 130th Stevenage PR
Stevenage 22 5 Abigail PEZ 22:49 PB
Stevenage 36 30 Mark GOODWIN 23:40
Stevenage 75 61 Steven DOBNER 26:33
Stevenage 79 16 Trudie MOLLOY 26:39
Stevenage 124 40 Debbie BLANTERN 30:31
Milton Keynes 201 69 Verity FISHER 31:16
Panshanger 130 48 Jane WHITROW 31:46
Stevenage 182 109 Nick WITCOMBE 35:47 50th Parkrun
Stevenage 183 74 Tracy PEZ 35:48
Stevenage 184 75 Tessa STEPHENSON 35:48 1st Parkrun
Stevenage 185 110 Barry KING 35:49
Stevenage 186 76 Callie CHAPMAN 35:49
Stevenage 187 77 Ada JANUSIENE 35:50
Stevenage 188 78 Karen PALMER 35:51
Stevenage 189 79 Julie SHADBOLT 35:51
Stevenage 190 80 Tracy STILES 35:52
Stevenage 191 81 Karen ELLIS 35:52
Stevenage 192 111 Andy JAY 35:52
Stevenage 193 112 Robert SHAW 35:53
Stevenage 194 113 Tim ROBINSON 35:53
Stevenage 195 114 Ken JUDE 35:54
Stevenage 197 83 Mo WARRILLOW 35:57
Ellenbrook Fields 193 81 Grace BROWN 58:35

Leave a Reply