SIMON WINS PAUL MAGUIRE FIVE MILE RACE

simonwinner

 

Forty Spartans finished Sunday’s Paul Maguire Handicap 5 mile race in Stevenage.

Race winner in an excellent 29:02, 1 minute 58 seconds better than handicap was Simon Jackson who overtook all 39 runners ahead of him during the course of the five miles.  ELLA-MAY-HARDS was the first female to finish and second overall just 15 seconds behind Simon in a very good time of 33:02 and was also the fastest woman.  She pipped the second man to the line by two seconds. Ciaran McAneny had a running time of 29:47, with Andy Jay third male excellently paced by James Kay in 40:34.  Alison Shelley was second female with 42:11, just ahead of Samantha Pretty 33:16, Fiona Clark 42:07 and Michelle Reeves 33:44.

Steven Dobner, David Pattman & Nick Kleanthous were all closer to handicap than expected following their 10K race the previous day.  Callie Chapman and Hazel Smith trotted round beautifully as they began their recovery from last week’s New York Marathon.

(In handicap races the slowest entrant starts first with others following at intervals appropriate to their recent performances.  In theory if everyone runs precisely to form they will all finish together.  In practice the race winner will be the best improver, or on a hard day best survivor.  Paul Maguire was a much loved Spartan who died a few years ago).

 

Essex Remembrance 10K – Saturday

remembrance10kSTEVEN DOBNER reports a beautiful Saturday morning greeted the Spartan contingent of four as they arrived at Carver Barracks for the Essex Remembrance 10K Run.  After a lovely 5K warm up at the Castle Parkrun DAVE PATTMAN and Steven set out for a sub 50.  The two lap course around the barracks was flat, fast and well marshalled. Feeling good after 5k Steven pushed on and was delighted with a time of 48:49 knocking just short of two minutes off his previous PB (personal best).  Dave came in with 48:55.

ED HARE finished in 47:10 and NICK KLEANTHOUS in 52:50, a PB by two minutes.

They say this was a well organised event marshalled by the Army Recruits.  It was a bright sunny morning but very chilly run around the Barracks and airfield

 

Stebbing Ten

JIM BROWN returned to Stebbing in Essex for the Remembrance Day 10.  This started near the village church, just after 11a.m., and the two minutes silence.  Mindful of what happened racing seven days earlier Jim aimed to average 8:30 minutes per mile and despite losing some time in a rough climbing section just before eight miles managed it almost exactly with 84 minutes 54 seconds.  He was 242nd out of the 505 finishers and now feels a bit more confident about his next race.

 

Draycote Water

RICHARD COWLISHAW ran the 10 mile at Draycote Water on Sunday in 1:18:58.  He said it’s his favourite place for training and running, especially if its sunny and dry like it was this time.

 

Phoenix Remembrance Half Marathon

remembrancerunGERRY ROSEN said the Phoenix Remembrance Day Half Marathon in Walton-on-Thames was more like cross country considering the underfoot conditions made it extremely muddy.  Very surreal including everyone stopping dead mid race for the two minute silence as well.  He finished in 2 hours 38 minutes 19 seconds.

TRUDIE KING, TRICIA HOPPER, KAREN LIDDLE and BARRY KING all had a great run on Sunday at the Remembrance Day half marathon.  This was multi laps on a wet muddy tow path.  They say it was very well organised with an excellent medal.  The race was started with World War One whistles they used when going over the top.  The race was halted at 11am for two minutes silence where the field stopped.

A very emotional day.  Their times were Trudie King 2.04.55; Tricia Hopper 2.32.33; Karen Liddle and Barry King together at 2.37.40

 

Parkrun Highlights 9th November 2019

A cold and crisp morning saw thirty Fairland Valley Spartans come out to run at seven different venues on Saturday.

There were six top 10 gender positions for Spartans with Ella MAY-HARDS taking first female position at Stevenage finishing with a time of 22:45. Christopher WESTCOTT was the quickest Spartan (18:36), taking third place at Stevenage on his first ever Parkrun outing. Dean CARPENTER (19:39) was 9th male at Stevenage, Mo WARRILLOW (26:07 – a personal best) 7th female at Panshanger, Ros INGRAM (26:19) third female at Letchworth and Richard KENNEDY (18:53- a personl best) 3rd male at Hunstanton Promenade.

Personal bests were also achieved by Elliott WHITE (20:05) and Charlotte KEARNEY (30:04) both at Stevenage.

Five Spartans reach milestone runs this weekend: Nicola HATHERLY 40th, David PATTMAN 80th, Steve DOBNER 90th, Martin DUDLEY 110th and Mo WARRILLOW 120th.

(You can find all the Spartan parkrun results near the end of this release).

 

Tables

Paul Maguire Handicap 5 mile race, Sunday 10th

Pos NAME SURNAME OwnTime PB R F H’CAP Time H’cap Impr
1 SIMON JACKSON 29:02 YB 1 45:00 1:14:02 1:58 1st
2 ELLA-MAY HARDS 33:02 PB 3 1 41:15 1:14:17 1:43 New
3 CIARAN McANENY 29:47 PB 2 44:30 1:14:19 1:43 New
4 ANDY JAY 40:34 SB 18 34:00 1:14:38 1:26 1st
5 JAMES KAY 40:35 PB 19 34:00 1:14:41 1:25 New
6 ALISON SHELLEY 42:11 PB 23 11 32:30 1:14:42 1:19 2:59
7 SAMANTHA PRETTY 33:16 SB 4 2 41:30 1:14:46 1:14 1st
8 FIONA CLARK 42:07 PB 22 10 32:45 1:14:52 1:08 New
9 MICHELLE REEVES 33:44 PB 5 3 41:15 1:14:59 1:01 7:26
10 MARIAN MORLEY 45:38 PB 29 14 29:30 1:15:09 0:22 New
11 DEBBIE BLANTERN 46:44 PB 31 15 28:30 1:15:13 0:46 New
12 STEVE MAYFIELD 37:24 SB 12 38:00 1:15:26 0:36 New
13 NIGEL STRONGITHARM 39:10 PB 16 36:30 1:15:34 0:20 New
14 ABIGAIL PEZ 38:24 PB 14 7 37:15 1:15:39 0:21 New
15 TANYA BRAZIER 35:12 PB 7 5 40:30 1:15:42 0:18 New
16 DAVID PATTMAN 36:50 PB 9 39:00 1:15:50 0:10 New
17 MATT CLARK 38:15 PB 13 37:45 1:15:59 0:00 New
18 KAREN ELLIS 41:20 SB 21 9 34:45 1:16:01 (0:05) 1st
19 ALISON WOOD 34:37 SB 6 4 41:30 1:16:07 (0:07) 1st
20 PAUL HOLGATE 1:00:08 YB 39 16:00 1:16:08 (0:08) 1st
21 STEVEN DOBNER 38:32 PB 15 37:45 1:16:17 (0:17) 7:03
22 DANNY SCANLON 36:48 YB 8 39:45 1:16:27 (0:33) 1st
23 ANTON McCALLA 42:44 PB 25 33:45 1:16:29 (0:29) 1:01
24 MONICA SMITHSON 47:38 YB 32 16 29:00 1:16:37 (0:38) 1st
25 YUKO GORDON 37:04 YB 10 6 39:45 1:16:47 (0:49) 1st
26 KELLY McHALE 40:43 PB 20 8 36:15 1:16:57 (0:58) New
27 NICOLA PATTMAN 51:30 PB 33 17 26:15 1:17:44 (1:45) New
28 MARTIN WOOD 40:06 SB 17 37:45 1:17:49 (1:51) 1st
29 SALLY PHILLIPS 52:30 YB 36 20 25:30 1:18:00 (2:00) 1st
30 TRACY STILES 55:32 SB 37 21 22:30 1:18:02 (2:02) 1st
31 ANN TRYSSESOONE 43:30 SB 26 13 34:45 1:18:13 (2:15) 1st
32 KELLY EVANS 42:43 PB 24 12 35:30 1:18:20 (2:13) New
33 JONATHAN JONES 44:00 YB 28 34:30 1:18:30 (2:30) 1st
34 VISHAL SHAH 43:32 SB 27 35:30 1:19:02 (3:02) 2:45
35 CALLIE CHAPMAN 51:34 YB 34 18 28:15 1:19:49 (3:49) 1st
36 HAZEL SMITH 51:35 PB 35 19 28:15 1:19:50 (3:50) New
37 NICK KLEANTHOUS 46:21 PB 30 33:30 1:19:51 (3:51) New
38 ROGER BIGGS 55:56 YB 38 24:45 1:20:39 (4:41) 1st
39 STEFFAN FORD 37:13 YB 11 44:30 1:21:43 (5:43) 1st
40 KARL SHREEVE 1:03:14 YB 40 31:45 1:34:59 (18:59) 1st

 

PM5 in running time order

Pos NAME SURNAME OwnTime PB R F H’CAP Time H’cap Impr
1 SIMON JACKSON 29:02 YB 1 45:00 1:14:02 1:58 1st
3 CIARAN McANENY 29:47 PB 2 44:30 1:14:19 1:43 New
2 ELLA-MAY HARDS 33:02 PB 3 1 41:15 1:14:17 1:43 New
7 SAMANTHA PRETTY 33:16 SB 4 2 41:30 1:14:46 1:14 1st
9 MICHELLE REEVES 33:44 PB 5 3 41:15 1:14:59 1:01 7:26
19 ALISON WOOD 34:37 SB 6 4 41:30 1:16:07 (0:07) 1st
15 TANYA BRAZIER 35:12 PB 7 5 40:30 1:15:42 0:18 New
22 DANNY SCANLON 36:48 YB 8 39:45 1:16:27 (0:33) 1st
16 DAVID PATTMAN 36:50 PB 9 39:00 1:15:50 0:10 New
25 YUKO GORDON 37:04 YB 10 6 39:45 1:16:47 (0:49) 1st
39 STEFFAN FORD 37:13 YB 11 44:30 1:21:43 (5:43) 1st
12 STEVE MAYFIELD 37:24 SB 12 38:00 1:15:26 0:36 New
17 MATT CLARK 38:15 PB 13 37:45 1:15:59 0:00 New
14 ABIGAIL PEZ 38:24 PB 14 7 37:15 1:15:39 0:21 New
21 STEVEN DOBNER 38:32 PB 15 37:45 1:16:17 (0:17) 7:03
13 NIGEL STRONGITHARM 39:10 PB 16 36:30 1:15:34 0:20 New
28 MARTIN WOOD 40:06 SB 17 37:45 1:17:49 (1:51) 1st
4 ANDY JAY 40:34 SB 18 34:00 1:14:38 1:26 1st
5 JAMES KAY 40:35 PB 19 34:00 1:14:41 1:25 New
26 KELLY McHALE 40:43 PB 20 8 36:15 1:16:57 (0:58) New
18 KAREN ELLIS 41:20 SB 21 9 34:45 1:16:01 (0:05) 1st
8 FIONA CLARK 42:07 PB 22 10 32:45 1:14:52 1:08 New
6 ALISON SHELLEY 42:11 PB 23 11 32:30 1:14:42 1:19 2:59
32 KELLY EVANS 42:43 PB 24 12 35:30 1:18:20 (2:13) New
23 ANTON McCALLA 42:44 PB 25 33:45 1:16:29 (0:29) 1:01
31 ANN TRYSSESOONE 43:30 SB 26 13 34:45 1:18:13 (2:15) 1st
34 VISHAL SHAH 43:32 SB 27 35:30 1:19:02 (3:02) 2:45
33 JONATHAN JONES 44:00 YB 28 34:30 1:18:30 (2:30) 1st
10 MARIAN MORLEY 45:38 PB 29 14 29:30 1:15:09 0:22 New
37 NICK KLEANTHOUS 46:21 PB 30 33:30 1:19:51 (3:51) New
11 DEBBIE BLANTERN 46:44 PB 31 15 28:30 1:15:13 0:46 New
24 MONICA SMITHSON 47:38 YB 32 16 29:00 1:16:37 (0:38) 1st
27 NICOLA PATTMAN 51:30 PB 33 17 26:15 1:17:44 (1:45) New
35 CALLIE CHAPMAN 51:34 YB 34 18 28:15 1:19:49 (3:49) 1st
36 HAZEL SMITH 51:35 PB 35 19 28:15 1:19:50 (3:50) New
29 SALLY PHILLIPS 52:30 YB 36 20 25:30 1:18:00 (2:00) 1st
30 TRACY STILES 55:32 SB 37 21 22:30 1:18:02 (2:02) 1st
38 ROGER BIGGS 55:56 YB 38 24:45 1:20:39 (4:41) 1st
20 PAUL HOLGATE 1:00:08 YB 39 16:00 1:16:08 (0:08) 1st
40 KARL SHREEVE 1:03:14 YB 40 31:45 1:34:59 (18:59) 1st

 

Parkrun Results Saturday 9th November

Parkrun Position Gender Parkrunner Time Notes
Barnsley 225 151 Darryl Stevens 00:36:17
Stevenage 3 3 Christopher Westcott 00:18:36 First Parkrun
Stevenage 9 9 Dean Carpenter 00:19:39
Stevenage 11 11 Elliott White 00:20:05 PB
Stevenage 12 12 Stuart Archer 00:20:18
Stevenage 34 1 Ella May-Hards 00:22:45
Stevenage 43 42 Paul Maguire 00:22:45
Stevenage 46 45 Martin Dudley 00:23:03 110th
Stevenage 93 78 Matt Clarke 00:25:18
Stevenage 105 87 Jonathan Jones 00:25:58
Stevenage 118 97 James Nicholls 00:26:26
Stevenage 155 37 Kerstin Weiner 00:27:50
Stevenage 156 38 Fiona Clarke 00:27:56
Stevenage 165 41 Jenny Garrett 00:28:31
Stevenage 166 125 Darren Emmerson 00:28:31
Stevenage 183 136 Kartik Sharma 00:29:33
Stevenage 190 51 Sofia Carpenter 00:30:01
Stevenage 192 53 Charlotte Kearney 00:30:04 PB
Stevenage 214 66 Debbie Blantern 00:30:59
Stevenage 232 78 Sally Pickles 00:31:51
Stevenage 234 79 Jan Fry 00:32:05
Stevenage 246 86 Nicola Hatherly 00:32:53 40th
Stevenage 271 173 David Ackery 00:34:21
Stevenage 276 177 Roger Biggs 00:34:28
Panshanger 106 7 Mo Warrillow 00:26:07 120th, PB
Ellenbrook Fields 298 123 Grace Brown 01:09:35
Castle Park 68 63 David Pattman 00:24:12 80th
Castle Park 69 64 Steven Dobner 00:24:12 90th
Letchworth 38 3 Ros Ingram 00:26:19
Hunstanton Prom 3 3 Richard Kennedy 00:18:53 New venue, PB

 

Leave a Reply