RACING FOR PLACES IN SPARTAN CHAMPS

fvs

 

The incredible 45 Spartans are back from their Edinburgh Marathon and Half Marathon trip to Scotland and ready for this Thursday evening’s Mid Week League race.  63 Fairlands Valley Spartans raced in the second fixture in St. Albans and the club are hoping for seventy plus in the third race which will be in Trent Park, North London.

 

Championships Update

With seven months of the Spartan championships still to go there are already 173 participants in the short championships (85 female + 88 male) and 119 in the long championships (61 female + 58 male), with 462 percentages scored already, and no less than 1,187 personal bests (PBs) across the eight distances.

The early leaders in the club championships are:

Female Open Short (1500; 5000; 5 miles; 10K): 1st  Yuko Gordon 65.3%; 2nd Claire Emmerson 59.5%; 3rd Penny Schenkel 54.1%.

Female Age-Graded Short: 1st Sharon Crowley 66.1%; 2nd Monica Smithson 63.4%; 3rd none yet.

Female Open Long (10 miles; half marathon; 20 miles; marathon): 1st Yuko Gordon 65.6%; 2nd Ruth Reilly 64.9%; 3rd Joanne Bowdery 56.7%.

Female Age-Graded Long: 1st Karen Ellis 63.6%; 2nd Karen Palmer 62.9%; 3rd Erica Grayson 60.5%.

Male Open Short (1500, 5000, 5 miles, 10K):  1st Stuart Haycroft 70.0%; 2nd Craig Bacon 61.5%; 3rd Michael Andrews 53.1%.

Male Age-Graded Short: 1st Jim Brown 68.3%; 2nd Andy Jay 64.5%; 3rd Paul Holgate 59.9%.

Male Open Long (10 miles, half marathon, 20 miles, marathon): 1st Todd Gray 68.2%; 2nd Steve Green 62.7%; 3rd Stuart Haycroft 62.1%.

Male Age-Graded Long; 1st Jim Brown 70.2%; 2nd Pete Smith 68.0%; 3rd Thomas Sauka 60.4%.

Leader in two competitions JIM BROWN said, “It’s great to get my nose in front briefly but I’m sure many of the faster runners will sweep past as they complete the various qualifying distances in the next few weeks.”

How does it work?  There are four qualifying distances for men and women in the short and long distance championships.  They are 1500 metres; 5K; 5 miles and 10K for the short and 10 miles; half marathon; 20 miles and marathon (26.2 miles) for the long.

It’s your best performances in three out of the four distances that are counted and averaged.  A runner can race as many 10Ks as they like in a year and the fastest one will count but they must also run at least two out of 1500, 5K or 5 miles to be eligible for the short distance championships.  As well as the open competitions there are age related competitions to give targets for veteran runners.  For example a 25 year old running a marathon in three hours is equivalent to a 65 year old running the same distance in 3:52:08.  International (WAVA) tables are published to do the calculations.

 

Parkrun Highlights 2nd June 2018

22 Spartans donned their stripes for the first Saturday of the month in Stevenage with 10 achieving top 30 gender placings, and 5 with new personal bests.  Woman top 30 included Nikki WILBY 24:07 (PB) 8th lady, Caroline BARTER 24:26 11th lady, Kelly EVANS 24:58 13th lady, Jo BOWDERY her tenth parkrun in 25:47 for 17th lady, Alison SHELLEY 26:30 24th lady and Julie SHADBOLT 27:21 28th lady.  Men top finishers included Stuart HAYCROFT 18:22 (PB) 5th male, Todd GRAY 18:40 (PB) 9th male, Danny SCANLON 19:23 16th male, Luke VINCENT (PB) 21:16 28th male.  Sharon CROWLEY achieved a new PB of 28:17.

Claire WHITCHURCH and Paul WHYTE complete their first parkrun with son Albert today, Paul was second buggy home in 26:50 with Claire completing in 30:26 just 11 weeks after giving birth.

JIM BROWN completed his tenth parkrun in 27:25.

Further afield, the EMMERSON family supported each other around Canterbury parkrun –  Claire EMMERSON 37:16, Chloe EMMERSON 38:18 and Darren EMMERSON 38:18.  Thomas SAUKA achieved 12th male placing at Heartwood Forest in 20:30.

 

Parkrun Pos Gen Parkrunner Time Notes
Newcastle 334 256 Roger HARDMAN 00:27:04  
Heartwood Forest 12 12 Thomas SAUKA 00:20:30  
Bath Skyline 290 98 Alexandra WHITEHOUSE 00:35:53  
Bath Skyline 307 107 Hannah NEALE 00:37:22  
Canterbury 120 51 Claire EMMERSON 00:37:16  
Canterbury 121 52 Chloe EMMERSON 00:37:18  
Canterbury 122 70 Darren EMMERSON 00:37:18  
Stevenage 5 5 Stuart HAYCROFT 00:18:22 PB
Stevenage 9 9 Todd GRAY 00:18:40 PB
Stevenage 16 16 Danny SCANLON 00:19:23  
Stevenage 28 28 Luke VINCENT 00:21:16 PB
Stevenage 35 33 Martin DUDLEY 00:22:13  
Stevenage 70 8 Nikki WILBY 00:24:07 PB
Stevenage 71 63 David SCOTT 00:24:15  
Stevenage 78 11 Caroline BARTER 00:24:26  
Stevenage 91 13 Kelly EVANS 00:24:58  
Stevenage 104 88 Lee PICKERSGILL 00:25:39  
Stevenage 106 17 Jo BOWDERY 00:25:47  
Stevenage 123 24 Alison SHELLEY 00:26:30  
Stevenage 130 106 Paul WHYTE 00:26:50  
Stevenage 140 28 Julie SHADBOLT 00:27:21  
Stevenage 142 114 Jim BROWN 00:27:25  
Stevenage 152 35 Zoe JACKSON 00:27:35  
Stevenage 154 119 Paul HOLGATE 00:27:45  
Stevenage 166 40 Sharon CROWLEY 00:28:17 PB
Stevenage 168 128 Andy JAY 00:28:18  
Stevenage 176 134 Karl SHREEVE 00:28:46  
Stevenage 187 142 James SOUTH 00:29:27  
Stevenage 205 52 Claire WHITCHURCH 00:30:26  
Brokenhurst 135 86 Darryl STEVENS 00:38:43  
Cheltenham 219 188 Paul BOICHAT 00:25:19  
Cheltenham 386 100 Liz CARVELL 00:29:35  
Scunthorpe 78 68 Andy PRIOR 00:24:04

Leave a Reply