EDINBURGH ROCKS TO THE SPARTAN BEAT

Simon Edinburgh

An incredible 45 Spartans were in Scotland to run in the Edinburgh Marathon Festival.

Much kinder conditions than the recent London and Milton Keynes Marathons, a great course and effective preparation with the Spartans coaching team and training groups helped many to achieve fantastic new personal bests.

Three Spartans beat three hours in the full marathon.  SIMON JACKSON took 52 seconds off his personal best to come 65th out of the 7,664 finishers (top 1%) in 2 hours 50 minutes 49 seconds; less than two minutes later in came STEFFAN FORD, also top 1%, in 75th place with a new PB of 2 hours 52 minutes 35 seconds – a whopping 6 minutes 9 seconds improvement for a runner who was already sub 3.  DAVID RIDDELL completed the sub three trip with 2 hours 57 minutes 44 seconds.

STUART ARCHER chalked up the biggest marathon PB with 12 minutes 14 seconds, for 3:18:20 with VICTORIA BRETT not far behind with an 11:33 PB for 4:43:18.  KAREN PALMER 4:23:33 (9:51 improvement) and JAN FRY 5:02:19 (6:12 improvement) also ran new PBs.

KAREN PALMER was buzzing “I only blooming did it new marathon PB at Edinburgh 4.23.33.  I nearly deafened myself ringing the PB bell.  Fantastic being with such a great group of super Spartans today. So lucky to belong to such a great running club.”

STEFFAN FORD said, “SIMON JACKSON and myself raced Edinburgh Marathon.  On an overcast morning with some strong coastal winds it made a change from the recent hot weather I experienced at London and was 20 minutes quicker.  We both smashed our Marathon PBs in achieving a top 100 finish.”

18 of the 7,664 finishers were Spartans.

 

Edinburgh Marathon

Position First Name Last Name Time Comments
65 Simon Jackson 2:50:49 PB 0:52
75 Steffan Ford 2:52:35 PB 6:09
143 David Riddell 2:57:44 New
252 Keith Coughlin 3:03:52 New
583 Stuart Archer 3:18:20 PB 12:14
1,286 Pete Smith 3:35:28 YB 16:45
1,828 Andrew Kearney 3:45:53
1,864 John Nelms 3:46:27
4,215 Jon Sypula 4:21:06 SB 10:26
4,367 Karen Palmer 4:23:33 PB 9:51
5,478 Claire Hyde 4:43:16 New
5,483 Victoria Brett 4:43:18 PB 11:33
5,627 Carol Paul 4:46:04
5,816 Sue Hamer 4:50:47
6,316 Jan Fry 5:02:19 PB 6:12
6,765 Barry King 5:18:30
6,766 Tricia Hopper 5:18:30
6,767 Karen Liddle 5:18:30 YB 2:08

 

Marathon 7,664 finishers; 18 Spartans

 

Edinburgh Half Marathon

CALLUM STEWART was top ten out of more than 10,000 finishers in the Edinburgh Half Marathon.  He was eighth in an impressive new half marathon time of 1 hour 13 minutes 15 seconds.

Callum Edinburgh

CLAIRE EMMERSON first female from Fairlands in the half set a new PB of 1:41:05, and improvement of 4:57; RUTH REILLY was less than a minute behind with 1:42:01.  Despite recovering from injury HAZEL SMITH ran a new PB of 1:47:35.  Other new personal bests came from JENNY GARRETT 1:51:50 and TRUDIE MOLLOY 1:56:51.

Position First Name Last Name Time Comments
8 Callum Stewart 1:13:15 New
1,353 Mark Goodwin 1:41:00 SB 0:34
1,366 Claire Emmerson 1:41:05 PB 4:57
1,481 Ruth Reilly 1:42:01
2,274 Mollie Smith 1:46:59 SB
2,357 Hazel Smith 1:47:35 PB 0:52
3,127 Jenny Garrett 1:51:50 PB 3:04
3,278 Karen Ellis 1:52:33 YB 31:06
4,140 Trudie Molloy 1:56:51 PB 4:09
4,287 Vishal Shah 1:57:37 SB 6:06
4,527 Ken Jude 1:58:39
4,699 Andy Jay 1:59:32
4,797 Manuel Patron 1:59:58
5,719 Jackie Downes 2:04:32
5,897 Katie Blyth 2:05:30 New
6,115 Callie Chapman 2:06:38
7,483 Julie Shadbolt 2:15:00
7,484 Caroline Croft 2:15:01
7,486 Anne Marie Neatham 2:15:01 SB
7,492 Cathy Craig 2:15:03
7,514 Sean Millwood 2:15:12 New
7,794 Paul Whyte 2:16:57
8,193 Karen Broom 2:19:49 YB 0:06
8,419 Nick Witcombe 2:21:46 SB
8,981 Trevor Broom 2:27:40 New
9,160 Karen Smith 2:29:45 SB 1:36
10,084 Bernadette Millwood 2:49:47 New

 

27 of the 10,531 finishers were Spartans.

Spartan press officer JIM BROWN commented “45 Spartans crossed the border by train and plane to race round Edinburgh and East Lothian.  What a great weekend and achievement for Fairlands Valley Spartans from Stevenage!  In just one week the club notched nearly 140 different race results from experienced Spartans encouraging Starters round their first Mid Week League race to some spectacular performances in Scotland and winning in the British Masters Mile.”

 

Massive 63 Spartans at the St Albans Mid Week League Race

Wow.  63 Spartans at the second Mid Week Road Race League fixture, that’s seven more than race one.  The Fairlands Valley men finished three complete teams and still had some to spare.

ASHLEY SCHOENWETTER was fastest woman from the club with a new personal best (PB) of 42 minutes 21 seconds – a 57 second improvement.  YUKO GORDON won the women over 65 contest with an incredible 45 minutes 20 seconds while MARIE COLUCCI is back, third Fairlands female in 48:23.

DAN McALPINE headed up the men’s “A” team with 34 minutes 17 seconds and fourth out of the 436 finishers, that was up 42 on the first fixture in Epping Forest.

20 women; 43 men.

Race M/F Cat Vet Name Surname Cat. Time PB Impr M/F 2016 Impr
4 4 Dan McAlpine S 34:17 PB 1:01 MA
29 28 11 11 Grant Ramsay V 40 36:24 MA 34:54 (1:30)
47 46 17 17 Simon Jackson V 40 37:42 YB New MA 36:00 (1:42)
58 55 24 26 Stuart Haycroft V 40 38:14 PB 1:49 MA
68 64 Todd Gray S 38:33 SB 2:44 MA 44:06 5:33
72 67 27 32 Steffan Ford V 40 38:55 YB New MA
100 92 Paul Robertson S 40:59 PB New MA
101 93 Danny Scanlon S 41:03 PB 0:17 MA
108 99 40 53 Steve Green V 40 41:18 YB New MA
117 107 43 58 Dean Carpenter V 40 41:46 SB 0:04 MA
129 14 Ashley Schoenwetter S 42:21 PB 0:57 FA
135 117 Nick Gill S 42:45 SB 5:35 MA
136 118 Stuart Archer S 42:49 MA
146 125 19 65 John Harris V 50 43:15 YB New MB
149 128 46 67 Thomas Sauka V 40 43:29 YB New MB 43:57 0:28
170 142 Luke Vincent S 44:24 PB New MB
171 143 Adam Guest* S 44:24 PB 1:33 MB
185 152 55 84 Craig Bacon V 40 45:10 SB 1:19 MB
186 33 1 20 Yuko Gordon V 65 45:20 SB 2:32 FA 44:22 (0:58)
193 157 56 87 Gareth Cowell V 40 45:29 YB New MB
204 162 7 90 Mark Goodwin V 60 46:09 YB New MB
213 168 Chris Holland S 46:23 YB New MB 48:12 1:49
214 169 59 95 Andrew Jordan V 40 46:31 SB New MB
223 176 Andrew Smith S 46:54 PB 6:16 MB
247 60 20 38 Marie Colucci V 35 48:23 SB 4:23 FA 48:15 (0:08)
251 189 Daniel Sutton S 48:43 MB
255 63 Michelle Reeves S 48:49 SB New FA
270 71 Joanne Bowdery S 49:28 YB New FA
273 72 Nikki Wilby S 49:40 SB New FA
274 201 43 119 Pete Smith V 50 49:44 YB New MB 43:01 (6:43)
275 202 44 120 Darren Emmerson V 50 49:44 YB New MC
278 203 45 121 Martin Dudley V 50 49:44 YB New MC
280 205 12 123 Jim Brown V 60 49:50 YB 0:21 MC 1:00:51 11:01
284 206 Mick Andrews S 50:16 PB 4:02 MC
287 208 66 125 Neal Muggleton V 40 50:13 PB 2:55 MC
290 81 22 52 Ann Tryssesoone V 45 50:34 FA 45:30 (5:04)
300 87 27 56 Kelly McHale V 35 50:57 PB 2:22 FA
301 88 28 57 Jane McFarlane V 35 51:04 SB New FB 50:46 (0:18)
302 213 69 130 John Nelms V 40 51:05 YB New MC
306 214 Lee Pickersgill S 51:24 MC 52:58 1:34
311 95 31 62 Susan McAnery V 35 51:56 PB 0:44 FB
319 101 26 66 Wendy Tharani V 45 52:13 PB 1:19 FB
324 220 71 135 Simon Sypula V 40 52:41 MC 54:06 1:25
325 221 72 136 James Kilroy V 40 52:35 YB New MC 47:20 (5:15)
338 111 38 76 Tanya Brazier V 35 53:37 PB 3:25 FB
339 227 51 141 Ken Jude V 50 53:27 YB 0:52 MC
341 228 Vishal Shah S 53:36 YB 1:10 MC 48:29 (5:07)
347 230 Sam Simmons S 53:51 MC
349 117 41 80 Sophie Cowan V 35 54:02 SB 12:37 FB 50:38 (3:24)
356 236 18 148 Paul Holgate V 60 54:52 SB 1:27 1:00:22 5:30
364 239 David Scott S 55:18 PB New
388 247 56 156 Michael O’Keefe V 50 57:45 PB 0:08
395 250 7 159 Rob Shaw V 70 59:16 YB New 53:15 (6:01)
396 145 15 103 Sharon Crowley V 55 59:17 SB 0:23 FB 1:04:43 5:26
404 151 47 107 Angie Keeling V 35 1:00:55 FB
405 152 41 108 Jenny Garrett V 45 1:00:55 YB New FB 54:58 (5:57)
413 255 76 163 Paul Jennings* V 40 1:02:44 PB New
414 158 43 114 Claire Emmerson V 45 1:02:44 YB New 47:32 (15:12)
415 159 44 115 Kerstin Weiner V 45 1:02:51 YB New 56:50 (6:01)
416 256 59 164 Karl Shreeve V 50 1:03:04 YB New
419 162 Callie Chapman S 1:02:56 YB New
420 163 45 117 Sue Hamer V 45 1:02:58 YB New
430 258 8 166 Peter Carpenter V 70 1:07:28 YB New 1:03:54 (3:34)

 

Yuko Wins Masters Mile

Opportunities to run the classic middle distance race, the mile, are rare these days.  Spartan YUKO GORDON grabbed the chance and WON the British Masters Mile Championship for women 65 plus in 6 minutes 38 seconds.  ANDREA WESTCOTT was seventh in the 45 plus category with 7 minutes 58 seconds.

 

Hoohaah Alison

ALISON SHELLEY is new to the Spartans having joined just a few weeks ago.  She took part in her first ever 10K run on Sunday 20th May at Wimpole Estate and finished in one hour and 54 seconds net.

She was 322 out of 534, more than 200 behind her in her first race in the Hoohaah 10K.

 

Serpentine

Starting slowly following his 10K effort the night before JIM BROWN completed the Serpentine Last Friday of the Month 5K in 25 minutes 28 seconds.  He was third in his age category.

 

Hatfield Broad Oak

Tired for his third race in four days JIM BROWN still managed to take 28 seconds of his year’s best time at the Hatfield Broad Oak 10K on the Bank Holiday Monday morning.  He said, “I was hurting at 2K and thought it was all going to end in tears but helped by a fantastic flying final 1.5K all ended well and I was pleased with 49:22.  Finishing at a village flower festival meant I was straight in the tea tent.”  PAUL HOLGATE finished in 56:02.  There were 1,115 finishers.

 

Vitality 10000

ERICA GRAYSON ran Monday’s Vitality 10000 in 61 minutes 44 seconds.  She said, “It was a great London course.  Very busy and congested in parts but all the same very enjoyable with friends.  I was very happy with my time eight days post Windermere Marathon and in the heat.”

New member ALISON SHELLEY ran a new personal best of 57 minutes 53 seconds, improving by 3 minutes 1 second.  TIM SABAN was the fastest Spartan with 42 minutes 40 seconds while SARAH SAPSTEAD ran a new season’s best (SB) of 1:07:46 and JONATHAN JONES finished in 53:56.

 

Parkrun Highlights 26th May 2018

As Stevenage’s weekly Parkrun reached its milestone Second Birthday fifteen Spartans came out to celebrate. DAN MCALPINE led the 338 strong field home in a time of 16 mins and 44 secs, and LYNSEY CHALKLEY a new PB of 32 mins and 39 secs. DANNY SCANLON was the tenth man to finish in a time of 19 mins and 45 secs and KERSTEIN WEINER the fortieth woman in a time of 30 mins and 12 secs.  CHRIS HOLLAND, MARK BEASLEY, LEE PICKERSGILL, SAM SIMONS and DAVID SCOTT all finished in under 30 minutes with times of 22 mins 30 secs, 25 mins and 20 secs, 26 mins and 9 secs, 29 mins and 13 secs, 29 mins and 14 secs respectively.  Across the rest of the event, SALLY PHILLIPS ran a time of 31 mins and 16 sec, STEPHEN SMITHSON at time of 34 mins and 47 secs, and NIKI PLUMB a time of 35 mins and 15 secs.

Further afield, first time attendance was recorded for JOHN ROXBOROUGH at the Heartwood Forest event in 22 mins and 4 secs, and MICHAEL O’KEEFE at Cassiobury in 26 mins and 53 secs.  NATALIE LAWRENCE was the fourth woman to finish at Houghton Hall in 18 mins and 56 secs. DANIEL SUTTON and VERITY FISHER attended Moor Valley and ran 38 mins and 36 secs and 48 mins and 6 secs in turn, while at Panshanger THOMAS SAUKA finished in a time of 21 mins and 5 secs.

 

Tables

Parkruns

Parkrun Pos Gen Parkrunner Time Notes
Heartwood Forest 18 17 John ROXBOROUGH 00:22:04
 
Moors Valley 414 238 Daniel SUTTON 00:38:36
451 206 Verity FISHER 00:48:06
Stevenage 1 1 Dan MCALPINE 00:16:44 1st home
10 10 Danny SCANLON 00:19:45
80 74 Chris HOLLAND 00:25:20
96 87 Mark BEASLEY 00:25:51
104 95 Lee PICKERSGILL 00:26:09
179 144 Sam SIMMONS 00:29:13
180 145 David SCOTT 00:29:14
182 147 Paul JENNINGS 00:29:28 new PB!
195 40 Kerstin WEINER 00:30:12
214 51 Sally PHILLIPS 00:31:16
237 62 Lynsey CHALKLEY 00:32:39 new PB!
273 191 Stephen SMITHSON 00:34:47
284 91 Niki PLUMB 00:35:15
Houghton Hall 4 1 Natalie LAWRENCE 00:18:56
Panshanger 17 17 Thomas SAUKA 00:21:05
110 90 Wills JENNINGS 00:26:37
Cassiobury 177 142 Michael O’KEEFE 00:26:53

 

Leave a Reply