SPARTANS PROMOTED

team

 

celebrateFairlands Valley Spartans have been promoted!!  The Stevenage based club came from behind in the last counting race of the season to win promotion from Division Two to Division One of the Mid Week League.

This was helped by a massive turnout of 109 runners in last Wednesday’s race.  The Spartans had more than enough for five women’s teams, a total of 45 female runners, and five men’s teams, a total of 64 runners.

The event showed that the club is for all abilities with the faster runners winning promotion and dozens of others doing their bit, enjoying the event and in many cases running a 10K race for the first time or achieving their own personal bests.

Nearly 500 runners ran the two lap 10K course which finished in Fairlands Valley Park.  The amazing thing was that fourteen clubs took part but of the 485 finishers 109 were Spartans – that’s 22.5% of the whole race.  They set themselves a high target of one hundred runners and beat it with something to spare.

After race three FVS were three points behind Bishops Stortford but with this tremendous turnout and many fantastic runs they caught and beat them to climb to second in the league and PROMOTION to division one.  In the end the Spartans had 34 points to 31 for Bishops Stortford and a superior score of 2,388 compared with 2,699.

Fairlands females WON on the night by an important margin of seven places while their men were second.  The veteran men won their category and the women were second.

gailashleyThere were too many great performances for one release but they included GAIL MACKIE taking a big 1 minute 59 seconds off her already impressive 10K personal best (PB) to be second woman overall in 41 minutes 8 seconds.  ASHLEY KING chased her in with 41:26 and fourth place with SUZY HAWKINS sixth and third women (35 plus) in 41:55.

MICHELLE REEVES improved her PB by 1:28 for eighth in 43:26.  YUKO GORDON beat a hundred women decades younger than her to be 21st overall and WIN the women 65 place category with 46:07.  TANYA BRAZIER 45:54; CLAIRE PULLEN 47:23 and VERITY FISHER SUTTON 50:30 completed the winning women’s “A” team.

simonThere were two Spartan top ten places in the men’s race.  SIMON JACKSON was fourth in 36:04.  Only thirty seconds behind JASON ANDERSON was tenth in 36:34.  ADRIAN BUSOLINI made the men’s “A” team cutting his personal best by1:30 giving him his first sub 40 time – 39 minutes 52 seconds.  Any improvement at that level on that course was a major achievement.

Both the other local clubs remain in Division Three.  Now’s a great time to join Fairlands Valley Spartans.  Have a look at www.fvspartans.org.uk   Their celebrations will continue at the mid week mob match in Welwyn Garden City on Thursday 11th July plus there are rumours of a party….

(Mid Week Race Four results for all 45 women and 64 men can be found near the end of this release).

 

Ards Half Marathon – Home for Hazel

On Friday evening, Cathy Craig and Hazel Smith set off to run a hot and hilly half in Hazel’s birth town with their Cathy’s son / Hazel’s brother Paul Craig from Suzhou in China.  The Ards Half in Northern Ireland was on hilly course and started with a three mile hill up to Scrabo Tower.  Hazel was pleased to finish in 2:05:37 with Cathy coming in with 2:26:55.

 

Serpentine 28th June

YUKO GORDON and JIM BROWN enjoyed Friday lunchtime’s Last Friday of the Month 5K race in Hyde Park.  Jim might have been feeling a bit jaded after the mid week race less than two days before, not so Yuko who achieved the highest age graded score in the race 93.7% with a time of 21 minutes 55 seconds.  This time the two lap version of the course was used.  In the warm, sunny and breezy conditions Jim finished with 25:51.

 

Fairlands Valley Challenge

The Fairlands Valley Challenge off road events are coming up soon on Sunday 21st July.  They start and finish in Stevenage.  Have a look at www.fvspartans.org.uk  The Stevenage Half Marathon will be on Sunday 3rd November.

 

Herts Hobble

Thankfully the temperature had dropped for the Herts Hobble based in Buntingford.  The 26.7 mile route took in the villages of Anstey, Barley and Reed, going through some glorious Hertfordshire countryside.

Sharon and Mike Crowley walked round together in 7 hours 43 minutess, and Mike Newbit finished in 7 hours 47 minutes.

 

Parkrun Highlights 29th June 2019

On a very warm and sunny Saturday morning, 31 Spartans were in action across 11 separate locations.

At least three parkrun personal bests (PB) were achieved this week.  Roger BIGGS at Medina IOW (36:27) plus Ed HARE (22:30) and Steven DOBNER (22:33) both running at Ellenbrook Fields.

Fastest Spartans this week were; Suzy HAWKINS (20:31) coming first lady home at Linford Wood, John HARRIS (19:36) was 5th at Ellenbrook Fields.  Also taking top honours as fastest lady was Gail MACKIE (20:39) at Sizewell PR.

Danny SCANLON (21:58) secured a top 10 finish coming in 8th at Westmill in Ware, Herts.

Congratulations to Mark COOKE (24:12) on completing his first parkrun, running at Stevenage this week.

(All the Spartan Parkrun results can be found in a table near the end of this release)

 

Tables

 

Spartan Women at Mid Week RRL (five teams, 45 runners) – winners on the night.

 

Women First Name Last Name Time Comments
2 GAIL MACKIE 41:08 2nd woman.  PB (1:59).  “A” team.
4 ASHLEY KING 41:26 4th woman.  “A” team.
6 SUZY HAWKINS 41:55 3rd woman FV35.  “A” team.
8 MICHELLE REEVES 43:26 8th woman.  PB (1:28).  “A” team.
19 TANYA BRAZIER 45:54 “A” team.
21 YUKO GORDON 46:07 1st woman.  FV65.  “A” team.
27 CLAIRE PULLEN 47:23 5th woman.  FV45.  “A” team.
37 VERITY SUTTON-FISHER 50:30 “A” team.
40 TRACY PEZ 51:10 19th woman.  FV45.
41 SUSAN MCANENY 51:10 PB (0:46)
42 KAREN ELLIS 51:17
43 FIONA CLARKE 51:28 PB (0:41)
48 ABBIE PEZ 52:30 First 10K.
51 CAROLE SHELDRICK 52:38
55 ALICE POOLE 54:07 First 10K.
57 WENDY THARANI 54:14
58 LISA GRAY 54:15
75 SARAH KENDALL 58:25 First 10K.
78 LINDA NOLAN 58:33 PB (4:45)
80 MARIA THORNE 59:08
83 SARAH PIKE 59:04
85 PENNY SCHENKEL 59:56
86 DEBBIE BLANTERN 1:00:07
87 MONICA SMITHSON 1:00:36
90 SHERYL HANN 1:01:20
98 CALLIE CHAPMAN 1:04:37
99 JENNY GARRETT 1:05:18
100 TONI NICHOLLS 1:05:19 PB (0:13)
102 REBECCA BARROW 1:05:43 First 10K.
103 HOLLY ARCHER 1:05:43
106 SHARON CROWLEY 1:07:51
107 SOPHIE COWAN 1:08:09
108 GEMMA WOOD 1:08:09
109 DZENANA TOPIC 1:08:37
112 SARAH SAPSTEAD 1:11:30
113 JUDY KING 1:12:49 PB (0:08)
114 NICOLA HATHERLY 1:12:49
115 NIKI PLUMB 1:14:35
116 RACHAEL MILLER 1:14:35 PB (2:39)
117 AMANDA VICKERS 1:16:30
119 HAYLEY PEACH 1:18:25
120 NICHOLA DURENT 1:23:23 PB (1:00)
121 NATALIE FROST 1:23:23
122 PAM TAYLOR 1:23:34 First 10K.
123 CLAIRE EMMERSON 1:23:34

 

Spartan Men at the Mid Week RRL (five teams, 64 runners) – second on the night.

 

Men First Name Last Name Time Comments
4 SIMON JACKSON 36:04 4th man.  4th MV40.  “A” team.
10 JASON ANDERSON 36:34 10th man.  “A” team.
22 GRANT RAMSAY 37:58 9th man.  MV40.  “A” team.
24 STEFFAN FORD 38:08 “A” team.
28 RICKY PEARCE 38:17 First 10K.  “A” team.
31 KEITH COUGHLIN 38:45 “A” team.
33 MARTIN BLACKBURN 39:05 “A” team.
35 DANNY HUKIN 39:12 “A” team.
36 DAVID HARRIS-CHERGUIT 39:17 “A” team.
40 DEAN CARPENTER 39:45 “A” team.
41 ADRIAN BUSOLINI 39:52 PB (1:30).  “A” team.
43 TODD GRAY 40:00 “A” team.
44 STUART ARCHER 40:04 (PB 0:06)
53 ANDREW VAUGHAN 40:56
54 RICHARD KENNEDY 41:09
57 PAUL SHELLEY 41:22 7th MV50.
58 STUART HAYCROFT 41:26
63 MARTIN RUTHERFORD 41:45
68 CHRIS TILLBROOK 42:12
73 NICK GILL 42:47
76 MARK COLLINS 43:00
82 TOM USHERWOOD* 43:31 PB (0:56)
84 ADRIAN DONNELLY 43:36
86 TIM SABAN 43:32
88 RICHARD COWLISHAW 43:51 PB (0:20)
94 DANNY SCANLON 44:30
104 JAY PAPA 45:18 PB (4:11)
106 DAVID BOWKER 45:35 3rd MV60.
107 JOHN ROXBOROUGH 45:38
115 THOMAS SAUKA 45:55
116 BRIAN WHITE 45:48 5th MV60.
119 MARK GOODWIN 46:23 6th MV60.
122 DAVID PATTMAN 47:17
127 JOHN NELMS 47:25
129 TOBY ECCLESHALL 48:27
131 MATT CLARKE 48:47 PB (2:07)
133 MARTIN DUDLEY 48:55
134 GRAHAM BLACKBURN 49:05
137 EDWARD HARE 49:21
139 CHRIS MANNING 49:30 First 10K.
140 DARREN EMMERSON 49:41
142 ANDREW SMITH 50:06
143 NIGEL STRONGITHARM 50:06 First 10K.
145 MICK ANDREWS 50:18
147 ROBERT EVANS 50:36
148 DAVID SCOTT 50:59 PB (4:19)
149 TONY VICKERS 51:08
150 ANDY JAY 51:00
160 JIM BROWN 53:06
161 STEVEN DOBNER 53:10
162 RYAN DUNNING 53:22
167 LEE PICKERSGILL 54:45
168 JON SYPULA 54:56
171 NICK KLEANTHOUS 55:47
172 ANTON MCCALLA 56:01
173 JONATHAN JONES 56:05
175 KARL SHREEVE 56:27
182 PAUL JENNINGS 57:44
185 VISHAL SHAH 58:57
186 JAMES NICHOLLS 59:02 First 10K.
187 LEE PIROTH 58:53
189 ROB SHAW 1:00:56 5th MV70.
194 ROGER BIGGS 1:19:48 7th MV70.
195 PAUL HOLGATE 1:20:15

 

Parkrun Results Saturday 29th June

 

Parkrun Pos Gen Parkrunner Time PB # times at this PR Total PRs
Westmill 8 8 Danny SCANLON 21:58 2 126
Medina IOW 194 119 Roger BIGGS 36:27 Y 2 56
Stevenage 43 37 Matt CLARKE 23:07 26 27
69 60 Mark COOKE 24:12 1 1
94 12 Fiona CLARKE 25:39 71 73
139 112 Sam SIMMONS 27:58 18 19
158 33 Debbie BLANTERN 28:50 28 28
220 159 Jim BROWN 32:12 30 34
221 62 Penny SCHENKEL 32:13 18 22
232 165 Luke GURNEY 33:03 3 3
258 80 Callie CHAPMAN 35:08 55 58
312 197 Tim ROBINSON 45:04 33 132
Conkers 30 28 Richard COWLISHAW 21:10 2 4
39 37 John ROXBOROUGH 21:37 1 107
Linford Wood 8 1 Suzy HAWKINS 20:31 1 8
Gunpowder Park 80 27 Rowena RUTLEDGE 31:12 23 70
Barrow 63 17 Verity FISHER 27:24 1 267
73 55 Daniel SUTTON 27:54 1 228
Wimpole Estate 107 92 Barry KING 27:34 9 15
266 178 Nick WITCOMBE 35:38 5 36
Whinlatter Forest 39 29 Ryan DUNNING 29:53 1 34
Ellenbrook Fields 5 5 John HARRIS 19:36 8 45
29 28 Edward HARE 22:30 Y 1 25
30 29 Steven DOBNER 22:33 Y 2 71
70 11 Alison SHELLEY 25:13 1 54
95 82 Barry OSBORNE 26:16 15 60
129 102 Nick KLEANTHOUS 28:20 3 58
211 62 Judy KING 34:18 1 28
237 79 Nicola HATHERLY 36:33 6 34
238 80 Niki PLUMB 36:39 6 35
Sizewell 3 1 Gail MACKIE 20:39 1 48

Leave a Reply