LOADS OF STRIPES FOR WARE TENS

brianware10

 

Fairlands Valley Spartans were out in force on Sunday with 28 runners making the short trip to Ware, for the annual 10K and 10 mile events hosted by Ware Joggers.  For July, the weather was ideal, warm but mostly overcast.  24 ran the ten miles and four the 10K.

allisonsteveThere were five personal bests (PB) in the ten mile event.  PAUL SHELLEY 69:37.  STEVE DOBNER 1:27:31.  ALISON SHELLEY down 4:56 to 1:29:15.   ED HARE continuing his incredible form since joining FVS, securing PBs in every distance in a time of 1.21.08, a PB by 2 minutes 30 seconds.  ROBERT WRIGHT also with a fine run, reducing his PB by three minutes, down to 1.24.09.

BRIAN WHITE enjoyed the very scenic course which took in two laps either side of the River Lee.  He was second veteran 60 plus and 42nd overall with 1:12:48.  MARK GOODWIN was third veteran 60 with 1:18:08.  He was pleased with his run as he was three and a half minutes faster than last year.

FIONA and MATT CLARKE had a great run at the Ware 10.  Fiona ran her first ever ten mile race in 1:28:50 and Matt finished in 1:24:48.  They said it was a lovely route, with brilliant support from marshals and spectators, and well organised.  Fiona would highly recommend this race for next time.

Another Spartan with a wonderful run was STEVE DOBNER.  He said, “It was on an interesting two loop course with excellent marshals and numerous water stations.  I felt pretty good after managing my pace at the beginning and decided to kick on at seven miles catching and passing the legend that is Andy Jay.  I’m very pleased to have broken through the sub 1hr 30 and a chip finishing time of 1:27:31 gave me a whopping 7 minute 49 second personal best.”

ANTON McCALLA took part in the 10 mile race.  He said it was quite tough in the heat, but a really well organised and supported event.  He had a chip time of 1:36:06.

TIM SABAN was the second fastest Spartan with 1:11:26.

Erica GRAYSON said it was a cooler day than last year and there was an abundance of Spartan stripes.  On her road to recovery she finished in 1:40:56.

rogerware10ROGER BIGGS won the veterans aged 70 plus category with 2 hours 19 minutes 34 seconds.  He said the hills started within the first mile.

In the 10K FIONA NOLAN ran a new personal best (PB) of 58:24.  That’s her second PB in as many weeks.

 

 

(All 28 Spartan results can be found near the end of this release).

 

51 at Handicap 5K

There was a fantastic turnout of 51 Spartans for Thursday evening’s Handicap 5K in Stevenage.

Winner on the night as he continued his recovery from injury was Paul Maguire in 23:29, with Malcolm MacGregor second in a new personal best (PB) time 26:51 and Mark Collins third in a season best (SB) time of 19:17.

The first female was new member Rebecca Barrow in a new PB time of 30:28, 5 seconds ahead of Sarah Sapstead in a year best (YB) time 32:19 and with Sheryl Hann 3rd lady in a new YB time of her own of 28:30.

Fastest man was Grant Ramsay in a YB time of 18:04, with David Harris-Cherguit second quickest in a PB time of 18:37 and Mark Collins third fastest in his SB 19:17.  Fastest female was Susan McAneny in 24:12, with Alison Shelley second quickest in a new PB time of 25:01, and Fiona Clarke third fastest in 25:25.

There were also PBs for Gemma Wood, Jordan Beasley, Natalie Frost and Gerry Rosen; SBs for Jon Sypula, Karl Shreeve, Brian White Jay Papa and Tricia Hopper; and, YBs for Aimee Andrews, Andrew Smith, Robert Evans, Amanda Vickers and Rachael Miller.

The next Handicap 5k (to be confirmed) is scheduled for Thursday 1st August.

 

Club Championships Half Time

At the half way point, 30th June YUKO GORDON, SUZY HAWKINS, ASHLEY KING, JOHN HARRIS, STUART HAYCROFT, JIM BROWN and PAUL HEWETT were all leaders in one of the Fairlands Valley Spartans club championships but with six months to go some of the leads are tiny and many quick runners have yet to record a full swet of qualifying times.

Paul Hewett (70.3352%) leads the men’s long distance championship with a lead of only 0.0607% over MARTIN BLACKBURN (70.2745%).  STUART ARCHER is third with 64.6%.

In the age related long distance championship Jim Brown (71.1197%) leads TIM SABAN (71.0780%) by an even smaller margin of just 0.0417%.  Paul Hewett is not far behind on 70.4%.

But in the women’s short distance age related championship Yuko Gordon leads with a score of 96%!  In the open category Suzy Hawkins leads with 71.7% with Yuko on 66.0% and PENNY SCHENKEL on 54.2%.

Ashley King leads in both women’s long distance categories with GAIL MACKIE and ISABEL GREEN not far behind.

 

Barrow Marathon

On Tuesday JOHN NELMS travelled to Barrow in Suffolk to run in the great barrow challenge.   This is a 10 marathons in 10 consecutive days event but john only ran 1 ( this year).  A very hilly and almost all off road trail run in very high temperatures. John finished in just under 5 hours – using it as a training run for the 100k race to the stones next weekend.

 

Fairlands Valley Challenge

The Fairlands Valley Challenge off road events are coming up soon on Sunday 21st July.  They start and finish in Stevenage.  Have a look at www.fvspartans.org.uk  The Relays in the Park will be on Thursday evening 25th July.  The Stevenage Half Marathon will be on Sunday 3rd November.

 

Parkrun Highlights 6th July 2019

At Stevenage it was stripey Saturday with 25 Spartans running.  Stuart Haycroft was second placed finisher (18:31) and Dean Carpenter came fifth in a new PB (19:19).

John Roxborough was in Roding Valley near Chigwell for the first time running 22:15.

There were PBs for Sheryl Hann at Haverfordwest (29:01) and Barry King at Pocket (25:41).  Rob Shaw was in Aldershot and ran his 4th PR in 29:12.  Toby Eccleshall was at Sizewell running 23:01.

(All the Spartan Parkrun results can be found in a table near the end of this release)

 

 

Tables

 

Ware 10 miles (23 Spartans)

 

Position Name Category Cat Pos Time Score Comment
29. Paul SHELLEY MV50 4. 1:09:37 70.6% 4th MV50.  PB
37. Tim SABAN MV50 6. 1:11:26 70.0% 6th MV60
41. Brian WHITE MV60 2. 1:12:48 76.8% 2nd MV60
68. Mark GOODWIN MV60 3. 1:18:08 69.5% 3rd MV60
86. Edward HARE MS 36. 1:21:08 54.6% PB (2:30)
123. Robert WRIGHT MS 49. 1:24:09 52.5% PB (3 mins)
125 Matt CLARKE MV40 36. 1:24:48 56.4%
143. Colin JENNINGS MS 52. 1:26:35 50.9%
153. Steven DOBNER MV40 43. 1:27:31 53.8% PB (7:49 mins)
163. David PATTMAN MV40 45. 1:28:07 51.7%
173. Fiona CLARKE FV35 21. 1:28:50 57.7% First Ten.
174. Andy JAY MV50 22. 1:28:53 57.7%
177. Alison SHELLEY FV45 11. 1:29:15 62.7% PB (4:56)
231. Anton MCCALLA MV40 61. 1:36:06 47.7%
239. Vishal SHAH MS 65. 1:38:14 44.8%
242. Debbie BLANTERN FV45 20. 1:38:30 56.1%
244. Jonathan JONES MV50 30. 1:38:36 51.5%
254. Jackie DOWNES FV35 38. 1:40:40 51.5%
255. Erica GRAYSON FV45 22. 1:40:56 55.3%
313. Sue HAMER FV45 32. 1:51:36 48.9%
318. Tracy STILES FV45 35. 1:53:00 49.5%
341. Angie KEELING FV35 57. 2:08:05 39.4%
355. Roger BIGGS MV70 1. 2:19:34 42.9% 1st MV70
356. Emma MARTIN FV35 64. 2:28:17 35.3%

 

Ware 10K (4 Spartans)

 

Position Name Cat Cat Pos Time Score Comments
32. John ROXBOROUGH MS 13. 0:45:25 60.4%
144. Malcolm MACGREGOR MV40 36. 0:55:55 52.9%
171. Linda NOLAN FV55 5. 0:58:24 64.4% PB
269. Dzenana TOPIC FV45 31. 1:08:19 51.3%

 

Handicap 5K – All 51 Spartans

 

Pos First Name Last Name Time R F PB Impr
1 PAUL MAGUIRE 23:29 14
2 MALCOLM MacGREGOR 26:51 33 PB 6:52
3 MARK COLLINS 19:17 3 SB 0:46
4 STEVEN DOBNER 23:56 17
5 RYAN DUNNING 24:17 20
6 DAVID HARRIS-CHERGUIT 18:37 2 1st 5K New
7 JON SYPULA 25:13 27 SB 0:07
8 KARL SHREEVE 26:00 32 SB 0:30
9 GRANT RAMSAY 18:04 1 YB 0:13
10 ADRIAN BUSOLINI 20:07 4
11 JAMES NICHOLLS 25:54 30
12 NICK KLEANTHOUS 25:59 31
13 BRIAN WHITE 21:29 9 SB 0:50
14 JAY PAPA 21:05 8 SB 2:11
15 DAVID PATTMAN 21:49 10
16 TIM SABAN 20:21 5
17 REBECCA BARROW 30:28 40 8 PB 2:21
18 SARAH SAPSTEAD 32:19 42 10 YB New
19 ADRIAN DONNELLY 20:35 7
20 JONATHAN JONES 24:22 22
21 SHERYL HANN 28:30 35 4 YB 0:19
22 DEBBIE BLANTERN 28:35 36 5
23 AIMEE ANDREWS 33:51 45 11 YB 0:02
24 TONY VICKERS 24:25 23
25 LEE PIROTH 26:59 34
26 ROGER BIGGS 33:16 44
27 ALISON SHELLEY 25:01 26 2 PB 0:12
28 GEMMA WOOD 31:47 41 9 PB 0:42
29 ANDREW SMITH 24:20 21 YB 0:24
30 ROBERT EVANS 24:39 24 YB 0:09
31 TRICIA HOPPER 28:56 37 6 SB New
32 KAREN PALMER 28:57 38 7
33 MICK ANDREWS 24:12 18
34 AMANDA VICKERS 36:31 49 15 YB 1:00
35 MARK GOODWIN 22:46 11
36 TIM ROBINSON 23:50 16
37 JORDAN BEASLEY 23:48 15 1st 5K New
38 RICHARD KENNEDY 20:31 6
39 MATT CLARKE 23:25 13
40 JIM BROWN 25:13 28
41 RACHAEL MILLER 34:00 46 12 YB 1:55
42 LEE PICKERSGILL 23:01 12
43 SUSAN McANENY 24:12 19 1
44 SOPHOCLES GEORGIOU 29:49 39
45 NIKI PLUMB 35:55 48 14
46 MARK BEASLEY 24:45 25
47 FIONA CLARKE 25:25 29 3
48 HAYLEY PEACH 38:50 50 16
49 NICHOLA DURENT 40:34 51 17
50 NATALIE FROST 34:41 47 13 1st 5K New
51 GERRY ROSEN 32:20 43 1st 5K New

 

Parkrun Results Saturday 6th July

 

Stevenage parkrun

A total of 374 runners took part.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
2 2 Stuart HAYCROFT 00:18:31
5 5 Dean CARPENTER 00:19:19
10 10 Stuart ARCHER 00:20:20
15 15 Nick GILL 00:20:43
53 50 Lee PICKERSGILL 00:23:25
75 69 Darren EMMERSON 00:24:09
85 79 Ryan DUNNING 00:24:27
90 84 Jonathan JONES 00:24:46
123 112 Daniel SUTTON 00:26:15
143 128 Nick KLEANTHOUS 00:26:58
159 137 Craig BACON 00:27:57
168 142 David SCOTT 00:28:34
182 32 Jenny GARRETT 00:29:01
185 33 Kerstin WEINER 00:29:08
205 42 Verity FISHER 00:29:48
207 165 Tim ROBINSON 00:29:51
213 45 Fiona CLARKE 00:30:27
232 181 David ACKERY 00:31:00
276 82 Beverley HARLOW 00:33:36
313 101 Debbie BLANTERN 00:35:51
331 221 Paul HOLGATE 00:37:22
333 112 Melody BROWN 00:37:24
337 223 Roger BIGGS 00:37:42
341 225 Jim BROWN 00:37:50
371 237 Anthony OSBORNE 00:47:42

 

 

Roding Valley parkrun

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
19 18 John ROXBOROUGH 00:22:15

A total of 154 runners took part.

 

Brockenhurst parkrun

A total of 131 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
115 66 Darryl STEVENS 00:34:44

 

Haverfordwest parkrun

A total of 81 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
49 16 Sheryl HANN 00:29:01

 

Rushmoor parkrun

A total of 462 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
251 202 Robert SHAW 00:29:12

 

Panshanger parkrun

A total of 338 runners took part.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
24 23 Danny SCANLON 00:21:42
98 12 Grace BROWN 00:25:46

 

Ellenbrook Fields parkrun

A total of 290 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
14 14 John HARRIS 00:19:33
70 59 Chris HOLLAND 00:24:16

 

Letchworth parkrun

A total of 139 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
77 63 Steven DOBNER 00:30:28
78 64 David PATTMAN 00:30:29
79 65 James NICHOLLS 00:30:30

 

Pocket parkrun

A total of 259 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
76 65 Barry KING 00:25:41
174 119 Nick WITCOMBE 00:32:20

 

Sizewell parkrun

A total of 90 runners took part.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
13 13 Toby ECCLESHALL 00:23:01

Leave a Reply