CELEBRATIONS AT THE MOB MATCH

mobmatch

 

585 runners from 20 clubs ran in the Mob Match at Welwyn Garden City on Thursday evening and 84 of them were from Fairlands Valley Spartans.

This was a celebration for the Stevenage based club which was promoted to Division One of the Mid Week League in the last counting race of the reason.

Many Spartans ran together in groups often encouraging new members who were running their first ever 10K race but this did not stop the club finishing third out of twenty beating several who will be in Division One next year.  A very positive indicator for 2020.

The FVS women did really well.  They came third, beating clubs like St Albans Striders and Garden City Runners.  ASHLEY KING led in the 33 women in seventh place with a time of 41 minutes 45 seconds.  Four others beat 50 minutes – MICHELLE REEVES eleventh in 43:15; GAIL MACKIE 18th in 44:53; YUKO GORDON winning the 65 plus competition at 25th in 47:04 and EVA RAMSEY 47th in 49:42.

The men, with a total of 51 runners, were fifth but scored well enough to contribute to the third place overall.  CALLUM STEWART was third in the race with 33 minutes 48 seconds.  GRANT RAMSAY 38:04; KEITH COUGHLIN 39:03 and DANNY HUKIN 39:29 also beat forty minutes.

(All 84 Spartan times can be found near the end of this release).

 

Race to the Stones

Ultra took over from 10K at the weekend.  Eleven Spartans took on the 100 kilometre Race to the Stones.  That’s 100km along the oldest path in Britain, The Ridgeway, and finish at the iconic Avebury Stone Circle.

TimRTTSTIM SABAN ran the race straight through on Saturday.  His official time was 11:20:15 giving him 52nd overall and third in his age group.  He says. “I had a brilliant run on a very difficult and challenging course let alone it being over 62 miles long.  Erica Grayson followed me in the car, whilst I ran, offering roadside support and encouragement along the way.”

Nine other Spartans finished – Neal Muggleton 18:58:40; Julie Shadbolt 18:59:44; Claire Emmerson 18:59:45;  Hazel Smith 18:59:45;  John Nelms 19:02:42;  Jackie Downes 19:12:57;  Calantha Chapman 19:49:04;   Cathy Craig 20:33:04 and Sharon Crowley 20:33:04.

Jenny Garrett pulled out at 75km after persevering with a damaged calf muscle.

rttsHazel said the terrain was very tough with many uneven chalky surfaces.  Well the path is 5,000 years old.  Night running was the toughest but we kept moral high by singing and enjoying the spectacular views along the way!  They’d like to thank their fabulous support team (Darren Emmerson and Jenny’s husband Andy).  Without them this would not have been possible.  Darren even put on his running shoes and supported by running 25K of the route!!

 

Ultra 5K

ultra5kDANNY SCANLON completed the ultra 5K in Box End park today.  The race consists of five 5k races which start at 9 and on the hour thereafter.

He managed the following times.  Race 1.  22.54;  Race 2.  23.55;  Race 3.  24.15;  Race 4.  25.56 and Race 5.  27.50

He said it was a well organised enjoyable race with lots of food, gels, cakes, drinks and massages included!  It was a tough race and he did find it tough as the races went on as his legs tightened and tightened.  Danny recommends this one.

 

Charlotte 10K

CHARLOTTE KEARNEY loved the City 10K in Shoreditch and she achieved a new personal best of 1:02:22.

 

Milton Keynes 10K

486 runners took part in this year’s Milton Keynes 10K race in the East Midlands Grand Prix series including Spartans Roger Biggs and Paul Holgate who have taken part now every year since 2002.  In fairly humid conditions and in his 254th 10k race, Paul improved on his Stevenage 10K time from 2 weeks ago by 7 minutes and 21 seconds to finish in a Year Best time of 72:54, while Roger, taking part in his 170th 10k race, improved on his Stevenage 10K time by 4:57 to finish in 74:51

 

Fairlands Valley Challenge

The Fairlands Valley Challenge off road events are coming up this Sunday 21st July.  They start and finish in Stevenage.  Have a look at www.fvspartans.org.uk  The Relays in the Park will be on Thursday evening 25th July.  The Stevenage Half Marathon will be on Sunday 3rd November.

 

Parkrun Highlights 13th July 2019

Thirty one Fairland Valley Spartans headed out to run at seven different Parkrun venues on a cooler morning. It has been a weekend of newcomer, new venues, milestones and PBs.

The quickest Spartan and quickest female Spartan both ran at Ellenbrooks Field with Dean CARPENTER finishing with a time of 18:51 and Alison SHELLEY finishing with a time of 24:08 (PB).

Five Spartans recorded new PBs including Matt CLARKE (22:50 at Stevenage), David PATTMAN (21:21 at Ellenbrooks Field), Paul SHELLEY (19:04 at Ellenbrooks Field), Dean CARPENTER and Alison SHELLEY.

Andrew VAUGHAN completed his first Parkrun at Ellenbrooks Field in 19:32.

Three Spartans tried out new venues with Dean CARPENTER and Paul SHELLEY at Ellenbrooks Field and John ROXBOROUGH (22:24) at Aylesbury.

Grace BROWN (25:37) and Nick KLEANTHOUS (25:39) completed their 30th and 60th Parkrun at Ellenbrooks Field respectively and Debbie BLANTERN completed her 60th Parkrun at Stevenage.

(All the Spartan Parkrun results can be found in a table near the end of this release)

 

Some other Spartans including YUKO GORDON, CAROL PAUL, PENNY SCHENKEL and JIM BROWN enjoyed the Baldock Cycle Challenge which was organised by Baldock Events Forum and Cycling UK Stevenage.

 

 

Tables

33 Spartan women at the Mob Match

Race Women First Name Last Name Cat Vet Time Cat.
113 7 Ashley King 41:45 S
147 11 Michelle Reeves 43:15 S
187 18 Gail Mackie 44:53 S
223 25 Yuko Gordon 1 16 47:04 V 65
285 47 Eva Ramsey 49:42 S
336 56 Susan McAneny 20 35 52:19 V 35
357 68 Grace Brown 53:14 S
361 71 Abbie Pez 53:30 S
369 76 Tracy Pez 15 47 54:00 V 45
389 82 Fiona Clarke 28 53 54:54 V 35
395 86 Alison Shelley 18 57 55:28 V 45
401 90 Kelly Evans 55:40 S
402 91 Marie Colucci 31 61 55:42 V 35
483 128 Debbie Blantern 33 90 1:00:16 V 45
499 137 Nikki Lufkin 44 98 1:01:43 V 35
500 138 Tanya Brazier 45 99 1:01:43 V 35
506 141 Sarah Kendall 47 102 1:02:52 V 35
512 146 Claire Hyde 49 107 1:03:23 V 35
541 165 Sophie Cowan 54 125 1:08:07 V 35
543 166 Hayley Yendell 55 126 1:08:07 V 35
567 186 Judy King 30 142 1:15:49 V 55
568 187 Nicola Hatherly 59 143 1:15:49 V 35
572 189 Toni Nicholls 60 145 1:16:49 V 35
573 190 Rowena Rutledge 51 146 1:17:47 V 45
574 191 Natalie Frost 1:17:48 S
575 192 Julie Shadbolt 52 147 1:17:50 V 45
576 193 Angie Keeling 61 148 1:17:50 V 35
579 196 Callie Chapman 62 151 1:26:20 V 35
580 197 Nichola Durent 63 152 1:26:20 V 35
581 198 Sarah Sapstead 64 153 1:26:21 V 35
582 199 Hazel Smith 54 154 1:26:21 V 45
583 200 Hayley Peach 65 155 1:26:22 V 35
584 201 Claire Emmerson 55 156 1:26:22 V 45

 

51 Spartan men at the Mob Match

Race Men First Name Last Name Cat Vet Time Cat.
3 3 Callum Stewart 33:48 S
39 39 Grant Ramsay 18 18 38:04 V 40
55 53 Keith Coughlin 24 26 39:03 V 40
64 62 Danny Hukin 28 30 39:29 V 40
73 69 Dean Carpenter 29 32 40:04 V 40
75 70 Adrian Busolini 40:08 S
109 103 Andrew Vaughan 39 51 41:41 V 40
111 105 Martin Rutherford 40 52 41:44 V 40
114 107 Stuart Haycroft 42 54 41:45 V 40
126 118 James Kay 42:15 S
143 133 Paul Shelley 21 72 43:13 V 50
146 136 Simon Jackson 53 74 43:15 V 40
161 149 Stuart Archer 43:52 S
175 160 Adrian Donnelly 63 91 44:25 V 40
191 173 Brian White 4 102 45:00 V 60
221 197 John Harris 36 117 46:56 V 50
237 210 John Roxborough 47:37 S
245 217 Mark Goodwin 8 127 47:53 V 60
272 232 Lee Pickersgill 49:25 S
273 233 Craig Bacon 86 138 49:26 V 40
293 245 Darren Emmerson 49 147 49:58 V 50
312 261 Mick Andrews 50:51 S
315 264 Martin Dudley 55 162 51:02 V 50
318 267 Andrew Smith 51:12 S
323 271 David Pattman 98 167 51:28 V 40
350 285 Toby Eccleshall 52:52 S
351 286 Edward Hare 52:53 S
358 290 Robert Evans 103 182 53:15 V 40
373 297 Steven Dobner 106 187 54:12 V 40
390 308 Matt Clarke 110 196 54:54 V 40
396 310 Chris Holland 111 198 55:28 V 40
405 313 James Nicholls 55:47 S
410 316 Anton McCalla 113 202 56:06 V 40
429 327 Tim Robinson 71 210 57:19 V 50
450 336 Simon Sypula 116 217 58:18 V 40
451 337 Andy Jay 73 218 58:20 V 50
453 338 Vishal Shah 58:30 S
459 344 Jonathan Jones 76 224 59:01 V 50
463 346 Ken Jude 77 225 59:16 V 50
465 347 Karl Shreeve 78 226 59:20 V 50
474 350 Nick Kleanthous 80 228 59:49 V 50
482 355 Malcolm MacGregor 119 233 1:00:15 V 40
484 356 Neal Muggleton 120 234 1:00:16 V 40
485 357 Lee Piroth 1:00:19 S
515 368 Rob Shaw 6 243 1:03:54 V 70
532 375 Taher Tharani 92 248 1:05:17 V 50
542 377 David Scott 1:08:07 S
558 379 Paul Holgate 31 251 1:13:01 V 60
566 381 Gerry Rosen 123 253 1:15:12 V 40
569 382 John Harding 1:16:12 S
585 384 Roger Biggs 7 255 1:27:36 V 70

 

Parkrun Results Saturday 13th July

Parkrun Position Gender Parkrunner Time Notes
Aylesbury 32 29 John ROXBOROUGH 00:22:24 New venue
Ellenbrooks Field 6 6 Dean CARPENTER 00:18:51 PB, New venue
Ellenbrooks Field 8 8 Paul SHELLEY 00:19:04 PB, New venue
Ellenbrooks Field 11 11 Andrew VAUGHAN 00:19:32 First timer
Ellenbrooks Field 37 35 David PATTMAN 00:21:21 PB
Ellenbrooks Field 77 8 Alison SHELLEY 00:24:08 PB
Ellenbrooks Field 78 70 Steven DOBNER 00:24:09
Ellenbrooks Field 118 14 Grace BROWN 00:25:37 30th
Ellenbrooks Field 119 105 Nick KLEANTHOUS 00:25:39 60th
Gunpowder 122 54 Rowena RUTLEDGE 00:33:39
Letchworth 11 11 John HARRIS 00:22:21
Letchworth 127 83 Darryl STEVENS 00:36:29
Panshanger 55 52 Barry OSBORNE 00:23:04
Stevenage 46 43 Matt CLARKE 00:22:50 PB
Stevenage 51 48 Lee PICKERSGILL 00:23:00
Stevenage 102 13 Jo BOWDERY 00:25:09
Stevenage 133 114 Kartik SHARMA 00:26:34
Stevenage 156 28 Fiona CLARKE 00:27:30
Stevenage 166 138 Simon SYPULA 00:27:48
Stevenage 189 152 Sam SIMMONS 00:28:21
Stevenage 199 41 Claire PULLEN 00:28:46
Stevenage 211 48 Debbie BLANTERN 00:29:14 30th
Stevenage 241 182 Steve ELDER 00:30:44
Stevenage 263 189 David ACKERY 00:31:17
Stevenage 278 197 Luke GURNEY 00:31:50
Stevenage 299 93 Dzenana TOPIC 00:32:47
Stevenage 301 208 Tim ROBINSON 00:32:51
Stevenage 332 111 Ada JANUSIENE 00:34:33
Stevenage 381 237 Roger BIGGS 00:37:25
Wimpole Estate 152 123 Barry KING 00:26:55
Wimpole Estate 303 201 Nick WITCOMBE 00:34:00

Leave a Reply