MARTIN AND TANYA STAR AT HITCHIN

sarahpike

 

MartinBlackburnFairlands Valley Spartans MARTIN BLACKBURN and TANYA BRAZIER were second and third in their age groups at the Hitchin 10K on Sunday morning.  They were joined by fifteen other Spartans.

Martin was second “male 20-29” and 12th overall out of the 358 finishers in 38 minutes 12 seconds and Tanya third “female 30-39” and 55th overall in 44 minutes 48 seconds.

DUNCAN FLOUNDERS finished the Hitchin 10K in 43m 03s.  He said it was not the easiest of courses with a tough hill at kilometre 4 which tested the legs, but well marshalled and a good finish in the town centre.

CAROLE SHELDRICK really enjoyed the course and ran it in 52 minutes 53 seconds

TanyaERICA GRAYSON said it was a thoroughly enjoyable race.  She was very happy with 53:34, a year’s best and is chasing down that personal best (PB).

JONATHAN JONES came in with 54:34.  SARAH PIKE beat the hour with 55:03 as did MONICA SMITHSON with 58:12.

On his first long run back from injury DAVID HARRIS-CHERGUIT finished in 59 minutes 56 seconds.  Next Sunday he’s due to run the Edinburgh Half Marathon.

Another Spartan enjoying the Hitchin 10K was DZENANA TOPIC who finished in 1:06:33.  She said, “The weather was perfect for running and the scenery was beautiful.  My result wasn’t amazing, but I had lots of fun.”

New member TONI NICHOLS finished in 62 minutes 55 seconds, just behind her sister ANGIE KEELING , 1:02:32 and SALLY PHILLIPS 1:02:22.

 

Ciaran Wins Double Marathon

Ciaran McAneny won both days of the Dobbs Weir Double Marathon in Ware; run on a mix of trails road and canal paths; with times of 3:37:17 (Saturday) and 3:39:55 (Sunday)

 

Colchester Stampede 10K

On Sunday TREVOR and KAREN BROOM ran the Colchester Stampede 10K.  Karen said, “It was a nice but hilly one loop route starting in Colchester Zoo by the elephants round passed the giraffes then out of the zoo round the villages and the back in the zoo back passed the elephants and finishing in front of the zoo.”

Trevor finished in 1:02:29 missing out on a 10K PB (personal best) by two seconds.  Karen finished in 1:04:21 which she was happy with as she has a slight injury.

 

Wimpole 10K

There were two Spartans at the Wimpole 10K.  DAVID PATTMAN came in with 50:25 and NICOLA PATTMAN with 1:06:12.

 

Mid Weeks Are Go

Race one in the 2019 Mid Week League series is in Harpenden this Wednesday evening 22nd May and Fairlands Valley Spartans will be sending dozens of runners.  Each race in the series will be about 10 kilometres.

 

Steeplechase

GRANT RAMSAY was at the Southern League Track and Field Match in Watford.  In the 3000 metres steeplechase he finished in fifth place in a time of 11:57.

Despite starting the race completely fresh, fatigue crept in quickly through those energy sapping barriers.  Ramsay had to work hard and was happy to get in under 12 minutes.

 

Parkrun Highlights Saturday 18th May

Saturday saw 48 Spartans taking on Parkrun in 11 separate locations around the country.  Seven Parkrun PB’s (Personal Best) and 11 SB’s (Season Best) times were achieved.  The fastest lady and man were at Stevenage, Holly HODGSKINSON (21:56) and Stuart ARCHER (18:27).  Congratulations to Paul JENNINGS (31:35) running his 50th Parkrun at Stevenage.  Interesting fact; the eleven locations, attended by Spartans, had a combined attendance of 4,175 runners. Largest event attended by a Spartan was Cassiobury (617 entrants) and smallest was Letchworth (149 entrants).

 

Tables

 

Spartans at the Hitchin 10K

 

Position Name Chip Time Comments
12. Martin BLACKBURN M20 0:38:41 2nd M20
24. Adrian DONNELLY MV40 0:41:57
35. Duncan FLOUNDERS MV40 0:43:03
55. Tanya BRAZIER FV30 0:44:48 3rd F30
140. Perumal NAICKER MV40 0:51:22
156. Carole SHELDRICK FV40 0:52:53
167. Erica GRAYSON FV50 0:53:34 YB
182. Jonathan JONES MV50 0:54:34
195. Sarah PIKE F20 0:55:03
238. Monica SMITHSON FV50 0:58:12
259. David HARRIS-CHERGUIT MV40 0:59:56
271. Sally PHILLIPS FV50 1:02:22
276. Angie KEELING FV30 1:02:32
278 Toni NICHOLS FV30 1:02:55 New
279. Linda NOLAN FV50 1:03:18
318. Dzenana TOPIC FV50 1:06:33
323. Goplan NAIDOO MV60 1:06:52

 

 

 

Parkrun Results – Saturday 18th May.

 

Location Pos Gen Runner Time PB # at

this PR

Total

PR’s

Gorleston Cliffs 145 34 Maria THORNE 26:25 PB 2 2
Medina I.O.W 40 39 Kieran FEETHAM 22:34 1 6
Stevenage 4 4 Stuart ARCHER 18:27 PB 19 21
Stevenage 14 14 Danny SCANLON 20:39 123 123
Stevenage 23 23 Thomas SAUKA 21:22 SB 40 81
Stevenage 27 27 Paul SHELLEY 21:31 17 25
Stevenage 28 28 David PATTMAN 21:32 PB 55 61
Stevenage 33 1 Holly HODGSKINSON 21:56 SB 3 53 + 16 JPR
Stevenage 38 37 Daniel SUTTON 22:11 69 223
Stevenage 42 41 Martin DUDLEY 22:31 SB 97 97
Stevenage 50 48 Ryan DUNNING 23:05 30 33
Stevenage 92 7 Verity FISHER 25:06 SB 92 262
Stevenage 96 88 Jonathan JONES 25:29 48 50
Stevenage 100 92 Barry KING 25:38 PB 3 12
Stevenage 105 96 Matthew PATTMAN 25:57 26 31
Stevenage 111 12 Fiona CLARKE 26:02 68 69
Stevenage 146 19 Alison SHELLEY 27:25 44 52
Stevenage 147 128 Steven DOBNER 27:26 57 66
Stevenage 151 22 Claire PULLEN 27:29 26 26
Stevenage 184 148 David ACKERY 28:32 16 29
Stevenage 199 44 Debbie BLANTERN 29:39 23 23
Stevenage 232 171 David SCOTT 31:30 102 105
Stevenage 233 172 Paul JENNINGS 31:35 34 50
Stevenage 236 62 Claire EMMERSON 31:36 61 64
Stevenage 237 175 Darren EMMERSON 31:37 81 84
Stevenage 238 176 Karl SHREEVE 31:37 10 11
Stevenage 240 63 Anne LOVATT 31:42 2 2
Stevenage 252 180 Nick WITCOMBE 32:18 15 33
Stevenage 255 73 Ada JANUSIENE 32:21 4 4
Stevenage 258 183 Sam SIMMONS 32:27 17 18
Stevenage 260 76 Hazel SMITH 32:30 35 37
Stevenage 265 80 Callie CHAPMAN 32:41 54 57
Stevenage 326 118 Niki PLUMB 37:30 22 32
Stevenage 329 119 Hayley PEACH 37:59 SB 11 11
Stevenage 330 211 Dave PEACH 38:00 SB 7 7
Stevenage 336 125 Melody BROWN 39:05 SB 6 6
Stevenage 337 212 Jim BROWN 39:24 27 31
Stevenage 342 128 Nichola DURENT 41:17 15 15
Stevenage 358 140 Sally PHILLIPS 44:52 SB 75 76
Stevenage 363 143 Brooke INNES 46:31 SB 1 3
Gunpowder Park 93 21 Rowena RUTLEDGE 28:21 22 67
Kings Lynn 9 9 Richard KENNEDY 19:43 PB 2 29
Wimpole Estate 238 51 Karen PALMER 29:21 SB 1 73
Preston Park 224 187 Nick KLEANTHOUS 25:32 PB 4 53
Yeovil Montacute 250 162 Darryl STEVENS 34:36 SB 1 121
Panshanger 217 181 Tim ROBINSON 29:30 64 130
Cassiobury 31 30 Toby ECCLESHALL 20:23 PB 4 56
Letchworth 6 6 John HARRIS 20:55 11 42

Leave a Reply