EIGHTY FIVE IN MID WEEK LEAGUE

MWLHarpenden

 

85 Spartans including 36 women raced their socks off at the first Mid Week League race of the 2019 season.

andrewpOver 6.2 miles some of it off road ANDREW PATTERSON was fourth in the race in 35 minutes 52 seconds and JONATHAN PARR sixth in 36:01.  MICHELLE REEVES was fourth woman in 42:09 and SUZY HAWKINS fifth in 42:47, Suzy was also third woman 35 plus.

MARK GOODWIN was third man 60 plus in 46:08 and YUKO GORDON won the women 65 plus category with 46 minutes 18 seconds.  Yuko was third counter in the Spartan women’s “A” team.

Then there were dozens and dozens of other Spartans including many being encouraged round their first race.

The FVS women finished third just ten points behind second place Bishops Stortford (196 to 186) and the men fourth, again only just Bishop Stortford (498 to 458), so all to run for in the remaining three races.

amandav

Altogether there were 291 finishers, 172 men and 119 women.

The next race will be on Wednesday 5th June.

(All 85 Spartan times can be found near the end of this release).

 

Stuart Sub Three

Stuart Haycroft ran the Edinburgh marathon, breaking the three hours barrier for the first time in a time of 2 hours 58 minutes 17 seconds (2:58:17).

SHaycroft

The race organisers sent out emails with severe weather warnings late last week, which turned out to be a very wet start, and a very windy route.

Stuart said he enjoyed the tail wind along the coastal part heading towards Gosford House, then on the turn back the strong wind killed any sort of pace.

Edinburgh is a lovely race, and Stuart was sad he missed the Spartan trip here last year. Maybe next year 🙂

DAVID HARRIS ran the Edinburgh half marathon of 1 hour 28 minutes 32 seconds and HELEN WHITEHURST came in with 2 hours 21 minutes exactly.

 

Rock ‘n’ Roll Liverpool Sunday

There were personal bests for KAREN ELLIS and JULIE SHADBOLT at the Liverpool Rock “n” Roll Marathon.  Karen improved her time by 12 minutes to 4:17:48 and Julie by 11 minutes to 4:50:34.

LIZ SMITH ran the Liverpool Half Marathon in 1 hour 54 and 17 secs.  She said, “I don’t know what the other Spartans thought, but I loved it.  Really well organised and a good course.”  KAREN PALMER finished in 2:14:00 and CAROLINE CROFT in 2:19:43.SArcher

ERICA GRAYSON said that within a week she had raced on the party isle of Ibiza and in the rock and roll city of Liverpool.  On Saturday morning she ran the 5K in a year’s best 26:26 and then Sunday’s half marathon on 2:07:10.  She enjoyed warm and beautiful sunshine on Saturday but Sunday was wet and windy.  Erica added the medals were amazing.

The seven Spartans in the Liverpool Marathon were:

STUART ARCHER 3:11:37; JOHN NELMS 3:52:57; KAREN ELLIS 4:17:55; HAZEL SMITH 4:50:34; JULIE SHADBOLT 4:50:35; JENNY GARRETT 4:59:52 and CLAIRE EMMERSON also 4:59:52.

The eight Spartans in the Liverpool Half Marathon were:

LIZ SMITH 1:54:17; ERICA GRAYSON 2:07:10; KAREN PALMER and JACKIE DOWNES both on 2:14:00; CAROLINE CROFT 2:19:43; ANGIE KEELING 2:25:06; CALLIE CHAPMAN 2:29:16 and EMMA SOUTHERINGTON 2:38:40.

The nine Spartans in the Liverpool 5K were:

Erica Grayson 26:26; CALLIE CHAPMAN 35:10; EMMA SOUTHERINGTON 34:01; JACKIE DOWNES 35:11; KAREN ELLIS 33:32; JULIE SHADBOLT 35:11; JENNY GARRETT 33:33; CLAIRE EMMERSON 35:11 and HAZEL SMITH 35:11.

 

Vitality 10K

edvitalityAnd if all that activity wasn’t enough fourteen Spartans ran the Vitality 10K in Green Park, London.

JONATHAN PARR was 355th out of about 20,000 runners in 35 minutes 38 seconds and JONATHAN JONES finished in 55 minutes 30 seconds.

The fastest female from Fairlands Valley Spartan was NICOLA PATTMAN in 1:02:00.

 

Position Name Time Comments
355 Jonathan Parr (GBR) 00:35:38
1205 Andrew Vaughan (GBR) 00:40:36
2153 Danny Scanlon (GBR) 00:43:49
2357 Toby Eccleshall (GBR) 00:44:27
2831 John Roxborough (GBR) 00:45:49
4416 Edward Hare (GBR) 00:49:12
8092 Jonathan Jones (GBR) 00:55:30
11271 Steven Dobner (GBR) 01:00:26
12202 Nicola Pattman (GBR) 01:02:00
12652 Trevor Broom (GBR) 01:02:47
13194 Dzenana Topic (GBR) 01:03:51
15606 Karen Broom (GBR) 01:09:18
7655 Ella Gower (GBR) 01:16:45
18634 Maggie Montgomery (GBR) 01:24:14

 

Copenhagen Marathon

ADRIAN BUSOLINI ran the Copenhagen Marathon in 3 hours 17 minutes 18 seconds.  He just inched a PB (personal best) by a couple of minutes.  Most of the city seemed to be out supporting along the route on what was a glorious sunny day.

 

Hatfield Broad Oak 10K

The Hatfield Broad Oak 10K is a great village race with a highly civilised start time of 11a.m.  The Big “O” Broad Oak road race has been held on the late May Bank Holiday Monday for 34 years.  With a limit of 1,500 runners it was not too crowded.

GRANT RAMSAY was 40th in 38 minutes 22 seconds.

Having been a bit battered recently JIM BROWN and PENNY SCHENKEL ran together in a shade under one hour.  Jim was 887th in 59:47 and Penny 891st in 59:49.

ROGER BIGGS was 1,245th in 1:13:59.

 

Another Win For Yuko

The England Masters 10K Age Group Championship was at Birmingham over the weekend.  Spartan YUKO GORDON won the women 65 plus (W65) category in 44:22 over the tough undulating course.

YukoBirminghamShe said, “Wednesday’s hilly Mid Week League race sharpened up my recent staleness and I felt my old self again today.  I didn’t look my watch and ran to my feeling this morning to avoid my mistake in the London Marathon.  It could have been a bit of over pace earlier but I did not want to pay for it.  I had to watch and hold off two ladies in my age group, so the last two kilometres was tough but I thoroughly enjoyed being challenged!  They said they gonna catch me next time, I’m so excited to hear it.”

 

Parkrun Highlights Saturday 25th May

Forty Fairlands Valley Spartans headed out to run at Parkrun events on Saturday May 25th. Finishing fourth overall, MARTIN BLACKBURN achieved a PB run at the Stevenage event in 18 mins and 47 seconds. He was joined by MELANIE BUTT who got a PB of 31 mins and 10 secs and ASHLEY SCHOENWETTER who was the first woman to finish in 20 mins and 28 secs.  Further afield PB times were recorded for RICHARD COWLISHAW at the Dishley run in a time of 20 mins and 42 secs and ANDY JAY at Teighnmouth Promenade in 23 mins and 35 secs. On the Ellenbrook Fields course, FIONA CLARK ran her 70th event in 26 mins and 12 secs.

The Bank Holiday weekend saw many Spartans heading out to new events. DANIEL GREEN ran at Dunstable Downs in 28 mins and 09 secs; MARIA THORNE finished the Panshanger event in 30 mins and 47 secs; SALLY PHILLIPS completed the Swaffham course in 30 mins and 58 secs; TRACEY STILES the Holkham run in 31 mins and 15 secs; KAREN PALMER and CAROLINE CROFT took part at the Princes event in Liverpool in times 31 mins and 15 secs and 31 mins and 16 secs, respectively; and, DARRYL STEVENS finished in Hereford in 33 mins and 59 secs.

liverpool parkrunCaroline Croft and Karen Palmer ran Princes Park parkrun in Liverpool.  On their way into the park they stopped a fellow runner to ask directions and they met Terry Forrest who revealed he was running parkrun then dashing down to complete the rock and roll 5K event.  On Sunday he planned to run the 1 mile event, half and full marathon.  Quite amazing.

Caroline finished in 31:16 and Karen in 31:15.

(All the Spartan Parkrun results can be found in a table near the end of this release)

 

Tables

 

85 Spartan finishers in the Mid Week League

 

M/F Cat First Name Last Name Cat. M/F Time PB Impr Comments
4 Andrew Patterson S M 35:52 YB 1st 4th man.  “A” team
6 Jonathan Parr S M 36:01 PB New 6th man.  “A” team
25 8 Keith Coughlin V 40 M 38:44 YB 1st 8th MV40.  “A” team
35 Stuart Archer S M 39:50 PB 1:10 “A” team
37 12 Dean Carpenter V 40 M 39:58 SB 1:48 “A” team
41 Todd Gray S M 40:39 YB 1st “A” team
46 5 Paul Shelley V 50 M 41:37 PB 12:01 5th MV50.  “A” team
47 15 Martin Rutherford V 40 M 41:42 PB New “A” team
4 Michelle Reeves S F 42:09 PB 0:46 4th woman.  “FA” team
53 8 Tim Saban V 50 M 42:28 YB 1st “A” team
5 3 Suzy Hawkins V 35 F 42:47 PB 0:31 3rd FV35.  “FA” team
65 Nick Gill S M 43:41 YB 1st “A” team
67 22 Mark Collins V 40 M 43:47 SB 1st “A” team
72 24 Adrian Donnelly V 40 M 44:10 x “A” team
74 Luke Vincent S M 44:30 YB 1st “B” team
81 27 John Nelms V 40 M 44:52 SB 5:22 “B” team
88 Danny Scanlon S M 45:54 YB 1st “B” team
92 3 Mark Goodwin V 60 M 46:08 SB 0:01 3rd MV60
15 1 Yuko Gordon V 65 F 46:18 x 1st FV65.  “FA” team.
102 38 Thomas Sauka V 40 M 47:51 YB 1st “B” team
106 Mick Andrews S M 48:21 =PB “B” team
107 39 David Pattman V 40 M 48:19 PB 2:06 “B” team
108 Daniel Sutton-Fisher S M 48:43 YB 1st “B” team
112 24 Martin Dudley V 50 M 49:00 YB 1st “B” team
113 Jay Papa S M 49:29 PB New “B” team
115 Andrew Smith S M 49:38 YB 1st “B” team
117 25 Darren Emmerson V 50 M 49:58 YB 1st “B” team
118 26 Nigel Strongitharm V 50 M 49:58 PB New “C” team
119 40 John Holmes V 40 M 50:08 PB New “C” team
28 Verity Sutton-Fisher S F 50:44 YB 1st “FA” team
122 41 Chris Holland V 40 M 50:42 YB 1st “C” team
123 David Scott S M 51:04 PB 4:14 “C” team
125 42 Matt Clarke V 40 M 51:18 PB New “C” team
126 43 Ryan Dunning V 40 M 51:34 SB 1st “C” team
127 Albert Green S M 51:44 PB New “C” team
129 44 Neal Muggleton V 40 M 51:40 YB 1st “C” team
33 16 Susan McAneny V 35 F 51:50 PB 0:06 “FA” team
131 45 Robert Evans V 40 M 52:04 SB 1st “C” team
36 17 Fiona Clarke V 35 F 52:14 x “FA” team
37 Abbie Pez S F 52:03 PB New “FA” team
38 10 Tracy Pez V 45 F 52:06 SB 1st “FA” team
133 46 Tony Vickers V 40 M 52:38 SB 1st “C” team
134 Andrew Liddle S M 52:42 PB New “C” team
45 Georgie Hooper S F 53:45 x “B” team
46 11 Lisa Gray V 45 F 53:56 SB 1st “FB” team
140 29 Nick Kleanthous V 50 M 54:51 PB New “C” team
141 48 Jon Sypula V 40 M 55:13 SB 3:11
144 31 Tim Robinson V 50 M 55:26 SB 1:37
51 21 Kelly McHale V 35 F 55:26 YB 1st “FB” team
53 12 Alison Shelley V 45 F 55:31 x “FB” team
146 49 Simon Sypula V 40 M 55:38 YB 1st
147 50 Steven Dobner V 40 M 55:43 x
149 51 Anton McCalla V 40 M 55:59 x
150 32 Jonathan Jones V 50 M 56:20 x
58 16 Carole Sheldrick V 45 F 56:35 x “FB” team
152 33 Ken Jude V 50 M 56:26 YB 1st
153 Vishal Shah S M 57:11 YB 1st
62 19 Karen Palmer V 45 F 57:09 YB 1st “FB” team
155 34 Karl Shreeve V 50 M 57:31 SB 1:15
158 53 Paul Jennings* V 40 M 58:02 YB 1st
73 21 Hazel Smith V 45 F 1:00:07 YB 1st “FB” team
74 28 Vicky Archer V 35 F 1:00:07 PB 2:21 “FB” team
79 29 Nikki Lufkin V 35 F 1:00:53 PB New “FC” team
80 30 Tanya Brazier V 35 F 1:00:53 x “FC” team
85 31 Sophie Cowan V 35 F 1:02:37 YB 1st “FC” team
164 4 Rob Shaw V 70 M 1:02:31 YB 1st 4th MV70
86 4 Cathy Craig V 65 F 1:02:37 YB 1st 4th FV65.  “FC” team
88 32 Callie Chapman V 35 F 1:03:56 YB 1st “FC” team
90 14 Sheryl Hann V 55 F 1:04:39 x “FC” team
96 33 Angie Keeling V 35 F 1:05:56 x “FC” team
99 34 Toni Nicholls V 35 F 1:06:20 PB New “FC” team
102 19 Sharon Crowley V 55 F 1:06:45 YB 1st
103 33 Sue Hamer V 45 F 1:06:58 YB 1st
104 34 Tracy Stiles V 45 F 1:08:17 x
107 Natalie Frost S F 1:10:26 PB New
108 35 Jenny Garrett V 45 F 1:10:26 YB 1st
111 35 Jane McFarlane V 35 F 1:12:49 YB 1st
112 36 Gemma Wood V 35 F 1:12:49 PB New
170 5 Roger Biggs V 70 M 1:15:10 x 5th MV70
113 37 Rachael Miller V 35 F 1:18:27 PB New
171 20 Paul Holgate V 60 M 1:20:07 YB 1st
116 38 Hayley Peach V 35 F 1:21:04 SB 3:19
117 39 Niki Plumb V 35 F 1:21:05 YB 1st
118 39 Amanda Vickers V 45 F 1:23:57 YB 1st
119 40 Claire Emmerson V 45 F 1:24:00 YB 1st

 

(Note: Male and female positions are separated in column one which is why, for example, 171 appears to come before 119).

 

Parkrun Results – Saturday 25th May.

 

Parkrun Pos Gen Parkrunner Times Notes
St Albans 58 57 John ROXBOROUGH 21:56
Princes, Liverpool 332 93 Karen PALMER 31:15
333 94 Caroline CROFT 31:16
Stevenage 4 4 Martin BLACKBURN 18:47 PB
17 1 Ashley SCHOENWETTER 20:28 First woman
22 20 Toby ECCLESHALL 21:08
68 61 Craig BACON 23:55
74 66 Darren EMMERSON 24:11
75 67 Lee PICKERSGILL 24:12
93 84 Jonathan JONES 24:52
175 140 Daniel SUTTON 28:12
177 36 Verity FISHER 28:14
180 37 Monica SMITHSON 28:22
186 147 David SCOTT 28:36
191 42 Sheryl HANN 28:49
205 160 David ACKERY 29:21
211 48 Debbie BLANTERN 29:31
240 67 Melanie BUTT 31:10 PB
246 176 Steven DOBNER 31:25
247 177 David PATTMAN 31:25
249 179 Nick WITCOMBE 31:31
250 180 Barry KING 31:32
254 183 Paul JENNINGS 31:45
271 83 Jane MCFARLANE 32:39
276 87 Penny SCHENKEL 32:47
277 190 Jim BROWN 32:48
282 91 Rowena RUTLEDGE 32:59
300 198 Roger BIGGS 34:32
309 201 Michael ANDREWS 35:07
Hereford 191 122 Darryl STEVENS 33:59
Panshanger 235 56 Maria THORNE 30:47
Holkham 215 72 Tracy STILES 31:15
Ellenbrook Fields 19 18 John HARRIS 19:47
95 12 Grace BROWN 23:36
111 17 Kelly MCHALE 24:30
149 32 Fiona CLARKE 26:12 70th parkrun
Swaffham 45 11 Sally PHILLIPS 30:58
Dishley 23 23 Richard COWLISHAW 20:42 PB
Teighnmouth Promenade 39 33 Andy JAY 23:35 PB
Dunstable Downs 57 48 Daniel GREEN 28:09

Leave a Reply