FAIRLANDS IN FAIRLANDS

homexc

 

Nearly 500 runners from 20 clubs raced around Fairlands Valley Park on Sunday.

Not only did Fairlands Valley Spartans organise Sunday’s cross country league race and provide most of the helpers the club’s racing participation jumped from 45 in the last race to 65 in this home fixture

In their home fixture the whole men’s “A” team were in the top 90 and four in the top twenty.  After three laps and about five miles, or eight kilometres, CALLUM STEWART was the fastest Spartan fifth overall in 27 minutes 50 seconds.  The other top thirty Spartans were DAN McALPINE, 10th in 28:21; CHRIS WESTCOTT, 12th in 28:25; SIMON JACKSON, 13th in 28:25 and JONATHAN PARR, 27th in 29:10.  PAUL HEWETT was under thirty minutes with 29 minutes 58 minutes and 43rd.

SUZY HAWKINS was fastest female from Fairlands.  She was tenth out of the 168 women and 130th overall in 33 minutes 33 seconds.  RHIANNON GRIFFIN’s comeback continues.  Only two weeks after her first race in several years she moved up 37 places and jumped in the women’s “A” team at 297th in 39 minutes 45 seconds.  She was buzzing afterwards and her enthusiasm infectious.  YUKO GORDON, 203rd in 36:26; ISABEL GREEN, 220th in 37:21 and KERSTIN WEINER, 326th in 40:35 completed the “A” team.  A few seconds later KAREN ELLIS lead in the “B” team with 40 minutes 43 seconds.

Increased participation helped the Spartan men to fourth out of twenty clubs in Sunday’s race, only eight points behind third placed Watford and they moved up to fifth overall in the league after three fixtures.  The women’s “A” team were sixth.

The club and the whole league owe Fairlands Valley Spartans Chair SOPHIE COWAN a huge vote of thanks for making the race happen.  There were 483 finishers compared with 445 at Trent Park on 2nd December.

The next cross country league race will be in Watford on Sunday 13th January.  The Spartans will also be represented at the County Cross Country Championships in St. Albans on 6th January.

All 65 Spartan results can be found near the end of this release.

 

Festive Forest Half Marathon

JAMES McSWEENEY ran Saturday’s Festive Forest Half Marathon in the West Stow Country Park, near Bury St Edmunds in 1 hour 57 minutes 18 seconds.  The event was in aid of St Nichols Hospice Care.  James said, “After not a lot of training the last few weeks (and decent amount of beer in Cologne last week) I was happy enough to get round in sub two hours on a tough course in super cold conditions.”

 

Waterside

MEGAN TAYLOR ran the Waterside 10K road race in 54 minutes 22 seconds.

 

Parkrun Roundup Saturday 15th December

The cold windy weather didn’t put Spartans off from their weekly dose of Parkrun action.   Jonathan Parr was second at Stevenage in 17:55.

Sean MILLWOOD ran a new PB of 28:55 at Stevenage on his fourth Parkrun.

Nick Witcombe ran his 21st Parkrun at Pocket in St Neots in 32:08.

(See the end of this release for all Saturday’s Spartan Parkrun results).

 

Tables

 All 65 Spartans in Sunday’s Cross Country

Position Name Time Comments
5 CALLUM STEWART 27:50 “A” team
10 DAN McALPINE 28:21 “A” team
12 CHRIS WESTCOTT 28:23 “A” team
13 SIMON JACKSON 28:25 “A” team
27 JONATHAN PARR 29:10 “A” team
43 PAUL HEWETT 29:58 “A” team
75 RICK PEARCE 31:26 “A” team
82 MARTIN BLACKBURN 31:40 “A” team
84 DAN HUKIN 31:47 “B” team
99 ALEX DUNNETT 32:20 “B” team
111 STUART ARCHER 32:40 “B” team
112 MIKE GREEN 32:44 “B” team
115 ADRIAN BUSOLINI 32:50 “B” team
117 RICHARD SPRINGALL 33:00 “B” team
122 STEVE GREEN 33:03 “B” team
129 SUZY HAWKINS 33:33 10th woman.  “FA” team
131 PAUL SHELLEY 33:49 “B” team
156 NICK GILL 34:42 “C” team
185 JOHN HOLMES 35:47 “C” team
186 THOMAS SAUKA 35:50 “C” team
202 YUKO GORDON 36:26 29th woman.  “FA” team
219 ISABEL GREEN 37:21 37th woman.  “FA” team
221 STEVE MAYFIELD 37:25 “C” team
253 ANDREW HIBBERT 38:40 “C” team
283 NIGEL STRONGITHARM 39:27 “C” team
296 RHIANNON GRIFFIN 39:45 Up 37 places.  “FA” team
299 DAVID PATTMAN 39:53 “C” team
304 GRAHAM BLACKBURN 39:59 “C” team
314 RYAN DUNNING 40:17 “D” team
325 KERSTIN WEINER 40:35 “FA” team
334 KAREN ELLIS 40:43 “FB” team
335 ANDREW SMITH 40:45 “D” team
341 CLAIRE EMMERSON 41:12 “FB” team
343 TIM ROBINSON 41:20 “D” team
344 ED HARE 41:19 “D” team
353 TONY VICKERS 41:58 “D” team
354 DAVID SCOTT 41:42 “D” team
357 ROS INGRAM 41:45 “FB” team
368 ALICE POOLE 42:09 “FB” team
370 ANN TRYSSESOONE 42:08 “FB” team
376 SAM SIMMONS 42:22 “D” team
377 KELLY EVANS 42:34 “FC” team
378 STEVE DOBNER 42:25 “D” team
382 ANDY JAY 42:51
385 KELLY McHALE 42:45 “FC” team
397 MICHAEL O’KEEFE 43:29
401 LISA GRAY 43:39 “FC” team
406 JULIE SHADBOLT 44:17 “FC” team
410 SIMON SYPULA 44:21
424 JIM BROWN 45:46
434 ROB SHAW 46:10
437 PAUL HOLGATE 46:46
441 SOPH GEORGIOU 47:15
446 MONICA SMITHSON 47:55 “FC” team
448 KARL SHREEVE 48:36
449 ROWENA RUTLEDGE 48:36 “FD” team
453 HAYLEY YENDELL 49:22 “FD” team
461 SHARON CROWLEY 50:04 “FD” team
462 KAREN PALMER 50:10 “FD” team
463 CAROLINE CROFT 50:11 “FD” team
466 KAREN BROOM 51:15
467 ELIZABETH CROWLEY 51:15
468 TAHER THARANI 51:23
480 STEVE GOUGH 53:46
481 IRIS HORNSEY 53:50

 

There were 483 finishers compared with 445 at Trent Park on 2nd December.  Team results should be announced by the league organisers in the next few days.

 

Parkruns Saturday 15th December

 

Grovelands parkrun, Enfield

A total of 138 runners took part.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
45 43 Tim ROBINSON 00:24:05

 

St Albans parkrun

A total of 335 runners took part.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
69 57 John ROXBOROUGH 00:23:04

 

Stevenage parkrun

A total of 205 runners took part.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
2 2 Jonathan PARR 00:17:55
20 18 Chris HOLLAND 00:22:16
25 23 Martin DUDLEY 00:22:36
39 33 Gareth COWELL 00:23:50
44 36 Stephen SMITHSON 00:24:14
64 10 Verity FISHER 00:25:52
65 55 David PATTMAN 00:25:54
66 56 Daniel SUTTON 00:25:55
71 58 Michael O’KEEFE 00:26:26
76 63 David SCOTT 00:26:35
91 17 Karen PALMER 00:27:13
110 88 Steven DOBNER 00:28:36
111 23 Alison SHELLEY 00:28:41
116 91 Thomas SAUKA 00:28:50
119 93 Sean MILLWOOD 00:28:55
123 95 David ACKERY 00:29:13
127 98 Paul HOLGATE 00:29:25
132 32 Karen BROOM 00:29:31
166 47 Nicola HATHERLY 00:32:35
172 50 Niki PLUMB 00:34:12
203 71 Catherine CRAIG 00:48:15

 

Gunpowder parkrun

A total of 162 runners took part.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
82 62 Paul JENNINGS 00:28:15

 

Panshanger parkrun

A total of 344 runners took part.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
252 75 Tracy STILES 00:32:05

 

Pocket (St Neots) parkrun

A total of 115 runners took part.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
90 58 Nick WITCOMBE 00:32:08

Leave a Reply