MARIE WINS HANDICAP 5K

emacladies

 

Spartan Women Win At Region

suzyalisonFairlands Valley Spartans women’s team won the four fixture EMAC track and field series for the Central Division and will proceed to the East of England final in Milton Keynes on 22nd September.

The successful team included KAREN BROOM, MONICA BROWN, CALLIE CHAPMAN, CATHY CRAIG, SHARON CROWLEY, YUKO GORDON, SUZY HAWKINS, TESSA STEPHENSON, ANDREA WESTCOTT and ALISON WOOD.

EMAC organise events for veteran men and women aged 35 and over in the East of England.  The Spartan men’s team were fourth.

 

St Albans Summer 10K

It was surprisingly warm and humid for Sunday morning’s 10K race in St Albans.  It was mostly on a surfaced former railway line with the potential for some very fast times.

LEE PIROTH had a great run with a new personal best (PB) of 55:39.  He was surprised as it was a very hot race!  Lee said it was a great little race with a super cool medal

stalbans10k2019After recent mishaps JIM BROWN was very happy to finish a 10K without too much twanging and yonging.  Negative split but sensible enough not to try to chase down a few in the last 400 metres.  He was third man 60 plus in 52 minutes 9 seconds.

ASHLEY KING was fastest of the ten Spartans.  She was sixth senior woman in 42 minutes 23 seconds.  Ashley was 46th out of nearly 500 finishers.

At 72nd DANNY SCANLON was the fastest Spartan man in 44:13 and JOHN ROXBOROUGH made the top 100 at 93rd in 45:21.

 

Position Number Name Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Comments
46 480 Ashley King 42:23 Lady U40 6 Female 9
72 478 Danny Scanlon 44:13 Senior U40 34 Male 57
93 467 John Roxborough 45:21 Senior U40 42 Male 73
184 60 Jim Brown 52:09 M60 3 Male 137 3rd Vet 60
230 413 Alice Poole 55:01 W40 24 Female 72
262 408 Lee Piroth 55:39 Senior U40 78 Male 178 PB
301 299 Malcolm Macgregor 58:13 M40 54 Male 200
331 138 Steven Dobner 60:27 M40 57 Male 210
344 472 Rowena Rutledge 60:40 W40 48 Female 130
477 217 Paul Holgate 83:30 M60 15 Male 253

 

Marie Wins Handicap 5K

Showing that her running mojo has definitely returned MARIE COLUCCI won the Spartans Handicap 5K event on Thursday evening.  She finished in 23 minutes 35 seconds, 3:40 ahead of handicap.  Debbie Blantern was second woman (third overall) in a new PB time of 27:53, and Grace Brown was third woman (5th overall) in 25:07, 1:38 better than handicap.

Winning man, second overall was Ciaran McAneny in a new PB time of 17:24, with Craig Bacon second man (4th overall) in a year best (YB) time of 22:55, and with Nick Kleanthous 3rd man (7th) in a new PB time of 25:25.

Fastest runner was Ciaran in 17:24, with Paul Shelley second quickest in 19:25 and Grant Ramsay third fastest with 19:49.

Fastest female was Marie in 23:35, with Susan McAneny second quickest in a new PB time of 23:43, and Grace’s 25:07 third fastest.

There were also PBs for Peter Jennings and John Harding, a year best time for Steve Pike, and Matt Clarke improved on his July Handicap 5k time by 28 seconds.

92% of finishers were within two minutes of their handicap set and the time difference between 3rd – 23rd position was just 3:14.  There were 25 finishers.

The  final Handicap 5K of 2019 will be on Thursday evening 12th September.

In handicap events the slower runners start first with others following at intervals determined by their recent times.

 

Doug Anderson 5K

It was a perfect evening for running the Doug Anderson 5K.  On a fast flat course in Bedford ROGER BIGGS was 245th in 31:21 and PAUL HOLGATE 267th in 33:23.  There were 306 finishers.

 

Parkrun Highlights 3rd August 2019

It was Stripy Saturday (first PR of the month in Stevenage wear your stripes!) and Gail Mackie was first lady in 22:34 in her 51st parkrun.  There was a PB for James Kay (19:29) and he finished in 6th place.  Steve Pike and Sarah Pike ran their first parkrun together.

Barry Osborne got a PB (22:50) at Panshanger.  Not a Spartan but Annabel Gummow, the Stevenage ladies record holder, was first overall missing the course record by 2 secs!

Dean Carpenter was seventh (19:03) at Ellenbrook and Eva Ramsay was first lady (21:20).

In North Wales Nicola Hatherley ran in Plas Heli Cyf in Pwllheli with the course being run entirely on sand.

Furthest afield was John Holmes running in Warsaw joining only 40 others.  He finished in 23:21.

(All the Spartan Parkrun results can be found in a table near the end of this release)

 

Tables

Parkrun Results Saturday 3rd August

A full list of the results is below.

 

Torbay Velopark parkrun

A total of 352 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position parkrunner   Run Time  
147 121 Luke GURNEY 00:26:38

 

Westmill parkrun

A total of 65 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
35 28 Andy JAY 00:29:30

 

Stevenage parkrun

A total of 376 runners took part.

 

Position  Gender Position parkrunner   Run Time  
6 6 James KAY 00:19:29
13 13 Martin BLACKBURN 00:20:12
22 22 Stuart ARCHER 00:21:17
40 40 Toby ECCLESHALL 00:22:33
41 1 Gail MACKIE 00:22:34
45 43 Matt CLARKE 00:22:59
49 47 Graham BLACKBURN 00:23:23
60 57 Jonathan JONES 00:24:03
66 62 Darren EMMERSON 00:24:25
80 76 Nigel STRONGITHARM 00:25:10
126 113 Stephen PIKE 00:27:07
132 16 Verity FISHER 00:27:22
133 117 Daniel SUTTON 00:27:23
139 19 Sarah PIKE 00:27:28
155 25 Debbie BLANTERN 00:28:16
185 148 David ACKERY 00:29:43
221 52 Jan FRY 00:31:57
225 55 Beverley HARLOW 00:32:20
253 68 Karen BROOM 00:33:50
319 212 Roger BIGGS 00:38:24
353 132 Shelbe MOONBEAM 00:43:41
356 222 James MCSWEENEY 00:45:21
357 135 Caren THAIN 00:47:13

 

Brockenhurst parkrun

A total of 112 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
111 65 Darryl STEVENS 00:47:46

 

Wimpole Estate parkrun

A total of 408 runners took part.

 

Position Gender Position parkrunner Run Time
207 49 Kelly MCHALE 00:30:01
257 181 Steven DOBNER 00:32:31
310 205 David PATTMAN 00:34:58

 

Canons Park parkrun

A total of 191 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
16 16 Tim SABAN 00:21:45

 

Panshanger parkrun

A total of 366 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
37 33 Luke VINCENT 00:22:45
38 34 Barry OSBORNE 00:22:50
87 75 Tim ROBINSON 00:25:23

 

Ellenbrook Fields parkrun

A total of 264 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
7 7 Dean CARPENTER 00:19:03
22 1 Eva RAMSEY 00:21:20
50 6 Grace BROWN 00:24:10
83 67 Nick KLEANTHOUS 00:25:52

 

parkrun Pole Mokotowskie

A total of 41 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Run Time  
15 14 John HOLMES 00:23:21

 

Hafan Pwllheli parkrun

A total of 119 runners took part.

 

Position   Gender Position parkrunner   Run Time  
96 25 Nicola HATHERLY 00:39:13

Leave a Reply