SPARTAN 1,2,1 IN HITCHIN 56 IN MWL STAMPEDE

Hitchin 10k crop

 

More than 120 Spartan race results this week!

It was like a Spartan Stampede as 56 club members charged round the first Mid Week League race of the season on Thursday, but it wasn’t only runners as like a scene from Rawhide several middle distance cows joined in the race at one point.  ISABEL GREEN reported the Longhorns were going the same speed as her.

The 9.65 kilometres course in Epping Forest was very hilly and partly off road.  Some runners were reduced to a walk the second time up Strawberry Hill but DAN McALPINE flew round the six miles to be the fastest Spartan and 16th overall in just 34 minutes 30 seconds.

The next Spartan in was SIMON JACKSON who improved his previous time by 16 seconds to finish 24th in 35:22.  Ten more Spartans finished in the next seven minutes – STEFFAN FORD 28th in 35:42; KEITH COUGHLIN 39th in 36:10; RICHARD SPRINGALL 57th in 37:43; TODD GRAY 61st in 37:52; JENNY PENNELL 71st in 38:42; STUART ARCHER 78th in 39:14; DANNY SCANLON 94th in 40:27; TIM SABAN 97th in 40:46; DEAN CARPENTER 105th in 41:15 and NICK GILL 126th in 42:15.

MICHELLE REEVES led in a strong contingent of Spartan women.  She was 151st overall, 22nd woman, in 43 minutes 20 seconds.  Seven more females from Fairlands came in within eight minutes.  They were Ashley SCHOENWETTER (44:05); Ruth REILLY (44:27); Claire EMMERSON (45:07); Isabel GREEN (47:00); Joanne BOWDERY (49:06); Kelly EVANS (51:09) and Jenny GARRETT (51:19).

The other side of Chingford in time for a 7.30p.m. start after work was a real challenge for many Spartans and it was great to see so many made it.  The next league race will be in St Albans on Thursday 24th May.

(All 56 Spartan results can be found at the very end of this release)

 

Hitchin 10K

It was a Spartans 1,2 at the first annual Hitchin 10k and first place for the ladies too!  CALLUM STEWART won in 33 minutes 58 seconds with DAN McALPINE second in 35:18.  NATALIE LAWRENCE won the women’s race in 39 minutes 54 seconds.  They were all first in their category but those prizes went elsewhere as they were awarded the podium prizes.

Eighteen Spartans took part.  TREVOR BROOM was over the moon to finish in 1:02:57  which gave him a 16 minute personal best (PB).  A great training run for his first half marathon in Edinburgh in two weeks.

Spartans at the Hitchin 10k were as below.

Pos

Cat Pos Bib Name Cat Chip Time AG%
1. 1. 133 Callum STEWART MS 0:33:58 78.6%
2. 1. 249 Dan MCALPINE MV30 0:35:18 75.7%
12. 6. 256 Richard SPRINGALL MV30 0:39:26 67.7%
14. 1. 122 Natalie LAWRENCE FV30 0:39:54 75.9%
21. 8. 444 Stuart ARCHER MV30 0:41:00 65.4%
24. 10. 169 Danny SCANLON MV30 0:41:23 65.3%
144. 41. 414 Lee PICKERSGILL MV30 0:52:11 51.4%
146. 13. 247 Andy JAY MV50 0:52:12 59.3%
164. 41. 449 Simon SYPULA MV40 0:52:53 53.8%
173. 19. 116 Jonathan JONES MV50 0:53:44 57.2%
181. 22. 439 Ken JUDE MV50 0:54:19 57.0%
186. 44. 416 Vishal SHAH MV30 0:54:46 48.7%
207. 24. 97 Victoria BRETT FV40 0:56:31 55.3%
208. 25. 95 Claire HYDE FV40 0:56:31 55.3%
225. 27. 233 Michael O’KEEFE MV50 0:57:53 53.0%
239. 7. 94 Monica SMITHSON FV50 0:58:25 59.8%
308. 32. 448 Trevor BROOM MV50 1:02:57 48.8%
322. 49. 132 Tracy STILES FV40 1:04:32 52.3%

 

Greenway Challenge

Fifteen Spartans had a great time at the Greenway Challenge Half Marathon on Sunday morning.  After three finishers under two hours many arrived in two stripy waves.  ANDY PATTERSON was fourth in 1 hour 17 minutes 57 seconds; TOM SAUKA 31st in 1:40:27 and JIM BROWN 88th in 1:52:56.  The first Spartan wave was ISABEL GREEN 156th in 2:05:00; TIM ROBINSON 157th in 2:05:08; PAUL WHYTE 158th also in 2:05:08; and SOPH GEORGIOU 166th in 2:05:23.  A Spartan super seven were enjoying a social training run including a scramble for sweeties by one of the Spartan volunteer marshals with about two miles to go.  They were CLAIRE EMMERSON 227th in 2:21:45; club chair SOPHIE COWAN 228th in 2:21:45; SUE HAMER 229th in 2:21:46; HAYLEY YENDELL 230th in 2:21:46; ROBERT WRIGHT 231st in 2:21:46; JENNY GARRETT 232nd in 2:21:47 and JULIE SHADBOLT in 2:21:47.  VICKY COTTOM came in soon afterwards with 2:27:43.

There were 280 finishers

 

Silverstone 10K

Last May Michael Andrews and his wife to be Aimee ran the Silverstone 10K as their first race in their preparation for the Disney Marathon that they completed this January. Michael completed the 10k in 1:04:22 and Aimee ran round with her dad Paul Holgate in 1:12:48.  One year on the three returned to Silverstone where Mick improved his time by 10:04 to 54:18 and Aimee & Paul knocked 6:38 off Aimee’s time to 1:06:10 setting them all up very nicely ready for the ‘Castle to the Chateau’ challenge that they have entered in Disneyland Paris this September.

Michael Andrews 1008th in 54:18; Aimee Andrews 1496th in 1:06:10 and Paul Holgate 1497th also in 1:06:10.  There were 1657 finishers.

 

Olympic Park 10K

JONATHAN JONES ran Saturday’s Olympic 10K in a new personal best (PB) of 52.36.  HAZEL JONES is still battling injury but ran the 5K in 39.28

 

Alley Palley

NEAL MUGGLETON ran the lumpy Alley Palley 10K in north London.  He was second in his age group with 53:08.  His height gained during the race was 799 feet.

 

Royal Parks

CAROLINE BARTER did the Royal Parks Summer 10km at Greenwich Park. Another hilly event which she finished in 50:58.  She was third FV40.

 

Gatwick Half Marathon

It was the Gatwick Half Marathon on Sunday for NICOLA FINNEGAN.  She said it was a fair way off her PB at 2:44:17 and not the time that I wanted, but after a week of encouragement from FVS this week, she had a really pleasant run and was ok with it.  Nice medal, selfie at every mile marker and high fives from Susie Chan, Sally Gunnell and Colin Jackson as she crossed the start!

 

Shakespeare Marathon

In his fifth race of the week, Spartan Paul Holgate was pleased to take 12 minutes off his 2017 time at the Shakespeare Marathon in Stratford upon Avon to finish in 5:14:15 – his fastest marathon since November 2014.

Another Spartan also running his 5th race of the week was Michael Andrews completing the Marlow 5 miles in 40:45.

 

Hertford 10K

ANGIE KEELING enjoyed the Hertford 10K and broke the one hour barrier.

 

Parkrun Highlights 12th May 2018

Saturday’s parkruns saw FVS turning out in force in England and Eire.

Close to home in good old Stevenage 14 Spartans ran the 100th Stevenage Parkrun. The cake at the end was very welcome! There were PBs for Sheryl HANN (29:00) and Niki PLUMB (33:34). Danny SCANLON was first Spartan man in 19:49 and Karen PALMER was first Spartan lady in 25:49.

In Enfield Tim Robinson ran at Grovelands where he finished in 24:58.

In Letchworth, John ROXBURGH finished in 15th position in 22:10. Nick WITCOMBE, in his comeback for Edinburgh half marathon, ran Letchworth Parkrun in 31:39. Both were first timers at Letchworth.

At Ellenbrook fields parkrun in Hatfield Barry OSBORNE ran 20:05 for 17th position overall.

Further afield Hannah NEALE took on the Bath Skyline parkrun and finished sub 25 mins in 24:46.

In Tonbridge Michael O’KEEFE joined a huge field of 642 runners to finish in a time of 29:21.

On the island of Ireland Paul MCGUIRE ran a new PB of 22:45 at Naas Parkrun held at Naas racecourse west of Dublin.

 

 

Tables

Mid Week League

Race M/F Cat Vet Time Name Surname Cat. M/F Time Impr
16 16     34:30 Dan McAlpine S MA    
24 24 9 9 35:22 Simon Jackson V 40 MA 35:38 0:16
28 28 11 11 35:42 Steffan Ford V 40 MA    
39 39 14 14 36:10 Keith Coughlin V 40 MA 37:14 1:04
59 57     37:43 Richard Springall S MA    
61 59     37:52 Todd Gray S MA 42:46 4:54
71 69     38:42 Johnny Pennell S MA    
78 75     39:14 Stuart Archer S MA    
94 89     40:27 Danny Scanlon S MA    
97 91 14 50 40:46 Tim Saban V 50 MA 42:39 1:53
105 98 39 55 41:15 Dean Carpenter V 40 MA 42:11 0:56
126 114     42:15 Nick Gill S MA    
130 115     42:24 Adrian Busolini S MB    
146 126 49 72 43:03 Thomas Sauka V 40 MB 43:03 0:00
151 22     43:20 Michelle Reeves S FA    
162 136     43:44 Adrian Donnelly S MB    
164 27     44:05 Ashley Schoenwetter S FA    
174 31 10 17 44:27 Ruth Reilly V 35 FA    
179 146     44:53 Callum Stewart S MB    
182 149 29 87 45:03 Pete Smith V 50 MB    
184 33 7 19 45:07 Claire Emmerson V 45 FA 47:37 2:30
189 152     45:25 Adam Guest* S MB    
192 155 32 91 45:37 Graham Blackburn V 50 MB 42:18 (3:19)
194 156 55 92 45:42 Craig Bacon V 40 MB    
208 166 6 99 46:32 Mark Goodwin V 60 MB 44:59 (1:33)
220 45 15 29 47:00 Isabel Green V 35 FA 47:42 0:42
227 178 41 107 47:51 Martin Dudley V 50 MB 48:26 0:35
247 191 63 119 49:01 Neal Muggleton V 40 MB    
248 56     49:06 Joanne Bowdery S FA    
252 193 47 120 49:29 Andy Jay V 50 MB 48:43 (0:46)
276 201 11 127 50:58 Jim Brown V 60 M 55:29 4:31
279 77     51:09 Kelly Evans S FA    
281 79 23 55 51:19 Jenny Garrett V 45 FA 55:22 4:03
282 202     51:22 Lee Pickersgill S M 52:38 1:16
287 83     51:33 Nikki Wilby S FB    
292 86 27 59 51:55 Jane McFarlane V 35 FB 50:36 (1:19)
293 87 28 60 51:57 Susan McAnery V 35 FB    
298 208 68 133 52:31 Simon Sypula V 40 M    
301 91 27 64 52:37 Karen Palmer V 45 FB    
302 210     52:40 Mick Andrews S M    
310 213 53 137 53:17 Ken Jude V 50 M    
315 215 14 139 53:43 Paul Holgate V 60 M 1:00:35 6:52
316 100 34 72 53:44 Sophie Cowan V 35 FB 50:54 (2:50)
324 220     54:25 David Scott S M    
342 115 32 83 56:31 Julie Shadbolt V 45 FB 56:03 (0:28)
343 116 33 84 56:31 Erica Grayson V 45 FB    
347 119 34 87 56:55 Penny Schenkel V 45 FB 55:27 (1:28)
350 121     58:12 Callie Chapman S F    
351 228 70 148 58:17 Tim Robinson V 40 M 48:58 (9:19)
352 229 5 149 58:20 Rob Shaw V 70 M 53:45 (4:35)
363 231 59 151 1:00:26 Michael O’Keefe V 50 M    
377 233 7 153 1:03:46 Peter Carpenter V 70 M    
382 147     1:04:24 Elizabeth Crowley S F    
383 148 23 112 1:04:24 Sharon Crowley V 55 F 1:02:27 (1:57)
385 234 71 154 1:05:01 Paul Jennings* V 40 M    
392 154 42 117 1:09:16 Nicola Finnegan V 35 F    

 

Greenway Challenge

4 Andrew Patterson 01:17:57
31 Thomas SAUKA 01:40:27
88 Jim BROWN 01:52:56
156 Isabel GREEN 02:05:00
157 Tim ROBINSON 02:05:08
158 Paul Whyte 02:05:08
166 Sophocles GEORGIOU 02:05:23
227 Claire EMMERSON 02:21:45
228 Sophie COWAN 02:21:45
229 Sue HAMER 02:21:46
230 Hayley YENDELL 02:21:46
231 Robert WRIGHT 02:21:46
232 Jenny GARRETT 02:21:47
233 Julie SHADBOLT 02:21:47
245 Vicky COTTOM 02:27:43

 

280 finishers

 

Leave a Reply