IRIS IS A WORLD CHAMPION!

Irisgold

 

Spartan IRIS HORNSEY is a world champion at 800 and 1500 metres.  She also took bronze in the 400 metres.

At the World Indoor Masters Track and Field Championships in Torun, Poland Iris won the BRONZE medal for women 75 plus in the 400 metres with 1 minute 24.16 seconds (84.16) then moved up to GOLD in the 800 metres with 3:55.07 and GOLD in the 1500 metres with 8:04.42.

Both wins were by a comfortable margin of seven seconds over second placed Milena Hovorkova of the Czech Republic.

Andrea Westcott was eighth in W45 (women 45 plus) Pentathlon.  She achieved new personal bests (PB) in four of the events and smashed her points PB for the whole event, scoring 1625 points.

 

Grand Prix Wins, a Good For Age and a Load of PBs

Four Spartans won categories in the multi-distance Running Grand Prix at Bedford Autodrome on Sunday morning.

There was no shelter on the racing circuit, wind and a cold start but JIM BROWN was amazed and delighted to win the men 65 plus race in the marathon in a time faster than he has done for nine years.  He said the course was practically flat but eight times into that head wind was tough and made pace judging difficult.  He was 20th overall in the whole race in 3 hours 42 minutes 33 seconds.  That means he achieved his Good For Age (GFA) standard by more than 17 minutes and beat the younger age group standard by more than two.  He only entered on Thursday!  “Now,” said Jim, “I can relax and enjoy the London Marathon on 28th April.”

In the half marathon KELLY McHALE beat the conditions to get under two hours with 1:59:26.

The 20 mile race was a popular option as many prepared for Spring Marathons.  CATHY CRAIG won the women’s 65 plus contest in 3 hours 50 minutes 1 second.  The fastest Spartan was ED HARE, third male 35 plus in 3:08:59.  MEGAN TAYLOR came in with 3:16:54 and JULIE SHADBOLT was third woman 50 plus in 3:19:39.

Ed Hare said, “That’s a 14 minutes improvement from the MK20 just two weeks ago.  It’s been a tough couple of weeks with illness but I bounced back with a really encouraging run, and one which will give me a lot of confidence, before tapering for London.  It was tough going down some of the long straights which were straight into a gusting wind but battled through to finish with a PB (personal best).”

Five Spartans tackled the 16 miles option.  HAZEL SMITH was first woman (40 plus) in 2 hours 40 minutes 37 seconds.  PAUL SHELLEY was first in for the club at 13th in 2:10:00 exactly with RICHARD COWLISHAW 14th in 2:11:08.  CLAIRE EMMERSON was second woman (45 plus) in 2:20:25 and ALISON SHELLEY came in with 2:36:18.

ANTON McCALLA took part in the very flat, fast and windy 10K race and achieved his best 10K time for many years of 54:04.  KAREN BROOM was very happy with her 1:00:15 in the same race.

In the 5K VICKY ARCHER was quite excited to be second in my age category!  She says, “I think my husband is reeling I’m getting faster and I may catch him one day.  I’m proper proud of myself now with my new PB of 27:42, that’s an improvement of 2 minutes 7 seconds.  I totally smashed it and thoroughly enjoyed it!  Pretty chuffed with myself too.  Bring on the next challenge.”

TREVOR BROOM took a minute of his 5K personal best with 28:46.

NICOLA PATTMAN ran the 5K at Bedford aerodrome and gained her first sub 30 personal best (PB) of 29.07!  CHLOE EMMERSON came in with 31:08 for the 5K.

JENNY GARRETT used the event for a 10.6 miles training run.

 

Braintree Five

SALLY HARRIS ran at Braintree Five on Sunday with at time of 49:20.  The course was a one lap route of undulating countryside roads starting and finishing at the race course.  No medal but a nice T shirt was on offer to all finishers.

 

Grantham 10K

Mylo and MARIA SWIFT took part in the ‘female with one dog’ Canicross Category at the stunning Grantham 10K on Sunday 31st March, and they came fourth in their category.  She highly recommends this event if you wish to take part in a beautiful off road 10K, with some stunning views and a couple of cheeky hills in it.  You also get to spend the day at The Belton Horse Trials as it all takes part in the same venue.

 

Conway Marathon

ROGER BIGGS was in the Welsh coastal town of Llandudno for the inaugural Conwy Marathon.  Starting by circling the “Great Orme”, this was certainly a scenic marathon, but of course scenic usually means hilly and sure enough!

Roger had a hard day to finish last in a time of 6:37:37.  The only consolation was that he has now completed a marathon in 96 Counties in the UK & Ireland, with four others planned.

 

Serpentine

Lunch-time conditions were great for the Last Friday of the Month 5K round the Serpentine in Hyde Park, London.  It was sunny, mild with a light breeze as the host club welcomed Spartan YUKO GORDON, who topped this month’s age gradings with 93%.  Yuko ran in the Marathon in the 1984 Los Angles Olympics and placed second in the 1985 Asian Marathon Championships.  She finished in 22 minutes 5 seconds.

JIM BROWN was third man (65 plus) in a year’s best 24 minutes 34 seconds.

 

London Landmarks Half Marathon.

Spartan times at the recent London Landmarks Half Marathon included NEAL MUGGLETON in 2 hours 3 minutes 11seconds; HAZEL SMITH in 2:03:13 and JODY HANAFIN in 2:07:15.

 

Welwyn 10k

A while ago NICHOLA DURENT did her first race as a Spartan at the Welwyn 10K.  Her time was 1:24:23.

 

Dorney Training

GERRY ROSEN took part in the Dorney Lake marathon training event.  He ran 16 miles in an unofficial 3 hours 2 minutes 10 seconds.

 

Parkrun Highlights Saturday 30 March

36 Spartans ran Parkrun on Saturday, across 11 separate locations. 5 PBs were achieved, including John HARRIS with his 3rd successive PB in three weeks (20:44). Other PBs included David PATTMAN (22:06), Lee PICKERGILL (22:23), Nick KLEANTHOUS (26:00), Karl SHREEVE (27:08). Fastest male Spartan was John Harris at Letchworth in 4th place, fastest female was Louise PACK (25:32) at Stevenage as 12th female finisher. Congratulations to Maria THORNE (27:14) on her first Parkrun.  She finished Gorleston Cliffs, in 148th overall place in a field of 383 runners (22nd female).

Full Spartan Parkrun results can be found near the end of this release.

(All the Spartan parkrun results can be found at the end of this release).

 

Spring Marathon?

Fairlands Valley Spartans are into week thirteen of their marathon training plan.  Are you running a Spring marathon?  Whether you want to get round and enjoy; are a first timer; want a personal best or expect to go “Sub Three” the Spartans are the local club for you, there are group training opportunities five days a week.  Have a look at www.fvspartans.org.uk or the club’s Facebook page.

 

Tables

 

Parkrun Results

 

Parkrun Pos Gen Parkrunner Time Notes
Letchworth 4 4 John HARRIS 20:44 PB (PBs in last three successive runs). Fastest male Spartan.
Stevenage 12 12 Stuart ARCHER 21:06
Bedford 31 28 Paul SHELLEY 21:44 First time at Bedford
Stevenage 22 22 David PATTMAN 22:06 PB
Ellenbrook Fields 43 36 Lee PICKERSGILL 22:23 PB (2nd run at Ellenbrooks Field)
Nant y Pandy 8 8 John ROXBOROUGH 22:58 First time at Nant y Pandy
Stevenage 43 42 Darren EMMERSON 23:31
Stevenage 64 58 Jonathan JONES 24:22
Stevenage 72 64 Nick GILL 24:51
Stevenage 87 76 Simon SYPULA 25:18
Stevenage 91 12 Louise PACK 25:32 Fastest female Spartan.
Westmill 19 17 Thomas SAUKA 25:47 3rd time at Westmill
Westmill 20 18 Andy JAY 25:58 96th Parkrun, 11th at Westmill
Stevenage 103 90 Nick KLEANTHOUS 26:00 PB
Stevenage 118 17 Susan MCANENY 26:31
Stevenage 132 110 Chris HOLLAND 27:00
Stevenage 138 114 Karl SHREEVE 27:08 PB
Gorleston Cliffs 148 22 Maria THORNE 27:14 First Parkrun!
Preston Park, Brighton 324 228 Michael O’KEEFE 27:45 1st run at Preston Park.
Stevenage 156 30 Penny SCHENKEL 28:21
Stevenage 171 134 David ACKERY 28:37
Stevenage 174 136 Daniel SUTTON 28:47
Stevenage 185 41 Debbie BLANTERN 29:10
Stevenage 200 154 Dave SMITH 29:52
Stevenage 201 47 Sharon CROWLEY 29:56
Panshanger 275 193 Tim ROBINSON 30:57 59th run at Panshanger
Stevenage 224 164 Barry KING 31:14 1st run at Stevenage
Stevenage 225 165 Nick WITCOMBE 31:14
Stevenage 231 65 Dzenana TOPIC 31:59
Chippenham 243 169 Darryl STEVENS 33:04 1st time at Chippenham
Stevenage 282 100 Hilary DAVIES 36:22
Stevenage 303 116 Hazel JONES 38:28
Stevenage 318 193 Jim BROWN 40:25 25th parkrun
Stevenage 330 197 Robert Lloyd EVANS 42:37
Stevenage 344 143 Verity FISHER 46:55
Stevenage 345 202 Anthony OSBORNE 47:50

Leave a Reply