THIS WEEK’S PRESS RELEASE

News Release                                                                                                 10th February 2013

 

TODD WINS BRYAN MOORE SHIELD

Lisa Wins Five Mile Race * Genk & Another Enigma

55 Spartans braved Sunday morning’s cold and miserable weather to take part in the Bryan Moore Shield Handicap 10 mile and associated five mile events.

TODD GRAY won the shield by smashing his ten mile personal best (PB) by almost 3 minutes to cross the line in an excellent 64 minutes 49 seconds, almost 10 minutes quicker than handicap!  Newcomer JORDAN MILLER was second in his first 10 miles with the club in 86:43, 8:47 ahead of handicap, and the ever improving VISHAL SHAH third man in a new PB time of 77:36.

DEBBIE WESTMORE was the winning female, also in her first race with the club, in 99:10, 7 minutes 50 seconds better than handicap.  TRACY BULLOT was second, just 16 seconds behind Debbie, in 82:26, 7:34 faster than handicap.  KERRY SETTERFIELD came third just another 7 seconds further back, in a new season’s best time of 1:49:33.

Todd was also the fastest 10 mile runner on the day with LIAM HERBERT second quickest in 65:39, and Graham Blackburn third fastest with 68:10.

The fastest female was NATALIE BARNARD, just 1 week after her half marathon in Malaga, finishing in 69:11.  NIKKI ANDREWS was second quickest in 75:30 and KATY JINKS 3rd fastest in 78:09.

LISA GRAY won the 5 mile handicap in her first 5 mile race in 41 minutes 13 seconds.  SARAH HUKIN was second in a new season’s best 46:39, with CLAIRE COKER third in 37:40, just ahead of the fourth placed finisher JACKIE MORRISON taking 46 seconds off her PB to 51:08.

The winning man was LES BUTLER in a season’s best time of 48:56, with ANTHONY WHITE second, just 24 seconds behind in 40:20, and PAUL PICKARD third man in 39:35.

BERNIE BARNABY was the fastest 5 mile runner of the day in 34:51, with Paul Pickard 2nd quickest man and Anthony White 3rd fastest.  RHIANNON GRIFFIN was fastest woman in 34:57, with LISA BURGESS second by just eight seconds in 35:05.  MADDIE PRITCHARD was third fastest with 37:07.

There were also 10 mile PBs for NICK WITCOMBE +12:58 to 89:34; MARK CHEADLE +8:28 to 83:10; ISABEL GREEN +2:33 to 91:26; ROBERT EVANS +0:49 to 80:41; LEE LAWRENCE +0:37 to 77:00 and TONY BRADFORD +0:05 to 70:55.

SARAH PIKE +1:08 to 41:31 and MARIA RUSHTON +0:27 to 49:00 achieved new five mile personal bests.

In handicap races the slowest runners start first with others following at times based on recent performances until the fastest start last.  If everyone ran exactly according to their handicap everyone would finish together.  Thus the event winners are the best improvers.

Ten Mile Result

Position

Name

Time

Time Position

Comments

1

TODD GRAY

1:04:49

1

Event winner.  Fastest man. PB (2:57)

2

JORDAN MILLER

1:26:43

22

Second overall

3

DEBBIE WESTMORE

1:39:10

34

First woman.

4

TRACY BULLOT

1:22:26

17

Second woman

5

KERRY SETTERFIELD

1:49:33

37

Third woman (SB)

6

VISHAL SHAH

1:17:36

12

Third man.  PB (3:20)

7

ANDREW JORDAN

1:26:02

19

 

8

STEVE MAYFIELD

1:13:45

7

 

9

LORRAINE THOMAS

1:37:20

30

SB (1:32)

10

CHRISTINE HARDMAN

1:37:20

31

SB (1:53)

11

CHRIS LEIGH

1:37:20

32

 

12

DAWN ANDREWS

1:40:26

35

 

13

SUZY HAWKINS

1:20:03

14

 

14

MARK CHEADLE

1:23:10

18

PB (8:28)

15

ROGER HARDMAN

1:31:21

26

SB (1:42)

16

ISABEL GREEN

1:31:26

27

PB (2:33)

17

NICK WITCOMBE

1:29:34

24

PB (12:58)

18

ANDY PRIOR

1:29:44

25

 

19

GRAHAM BLACKBURN

1:08:10

3

Third fastest man

20

NATALIE BARNARD

1:09:11

4

Fastest woman )of 14)

21

TONY BRADFORD

1:10:55

6

PB (0:04)

22

LIAM HERBERT

1:05:39

2

Second fastest man

23

DEAN CARPENTER

1:09:53

5

 

24

NIKKI ANDREWS

1:15:30

9

Second fastest woman

25

PETE SMITH

1:14:22

8

 

26

LEE LAWRENCE

1:17:00

11

PB (0:37)

27

DYFED THOMPSON-SMITH

1:27:06

23

SB

28

KATY JINKS

1:18:09

13

Third fastest woman

29

MARK GOODWIN

1:15:56

10

 

30

MARIA THORNE

1:31:48

28

 

31

TRACY STILES

1:45:00

36

SB

32

ROBERT EVANS

1:20:41

15

PB (0:49)

33

KAREN PALMER

1:32:20

29

 

34

DARREN WILBY

1:21:30

16

SB

35

SELVAN NAICKER

1:26:35

21

 

36

CHARLIE PATERSON

1:26:27

20

 

37

PAUL HOLGATE

1:37:59

33

 

 Five Mile Result

Event Position

Name

Time

Time Position

Comments

1

LISA GRAY

41:13

9

Event Winner

2

SARAH HUKIN

46:39

12

Second Overall

3

CLAIRE COKER

37:40

5

Third Overall

4

JACKIE MORRISON

51:08

16

PB (0:46)

5

LES BUTLER

48:56

13

First Man (SB)

6

MARIA RUSHTON

49:00

14

PB (0:27)

7

ANTHONY WHITE

40:20

8

Second Man

8

RHIANNON GRIFFIN

34:57

2

Fastest Woman

9

PAUL PICKARD

39:35

6

 

10

MADDIE PRITCHARD

37:07

4

Third Fastest Woman

11

SARAH PIKE

41:31

10

PB (1:08)

12

LISA BURGESS

35:05

3

Second Fastest Woman

13

STEVE PIKE

42:11

11

 

14

BERNIE BARNABY

34:51

1

Fastest Man

15

ANDREA WESTCOTT

50:20

15

SB

16

TRACY PEZ

40:00

7

 

17

SAIVESHEN NAIDOO

52:49

17

 

18

SHARON CROWLEY

55:14

18

 

Enigma Marathon

ROGER BIGGS and PAUL HOLGATE ran the Enigma Marathon around Caldecote Lake in Milton Keynes on Thursday.  Roger finished in 4 hours 18 minutes 50 seconds and Paul in 5:30:49.

Genk Marathon

Three Spartans ran the Genk Marathon near Maastrich, Belgium on Sunday.  This was a seven lap course on the outskirts of Genk, with a mixture of quiet residential roads and forest trails (hard surface).  Despite the temperature being around zero, the hazy sunshine made it reasonable running conditions. 4:17:13 – Roger Biggs finished in 4 hours 17 minutes 13 seconds; CAROL PAUL in 4:43:02 and MIKE NEWBITT in 5:11:30.

Move Up In Cross Country

Fairlands Valley Spartans go into this Sunday’s Cross Country League race with the club’s women in seventh place out of seventeen and the men ninth equal on points.  Both have opportunities to move up this weekend.

Coming Events

Many Spartans will be enjoying a busy programme of races, social and training events over the next few weeks including the:

 – Cross Country League in Watford on Sunday 17th February.

– County Veterans Cross Country Championships at Willian, Letchworth      on Sunday 17th March 2013.

– Virgin London Marathon on Sunday 21st April.

– Fairlands Valley Challenge on Sunday 21st July.

– Relays in the Park on Thursday 25th July.

– Stevenage Half Marathon on Sunday 3rd November.

 

Leave a Reply