FAIRLANDS VALLEY CHALLENGE

mobmatch

 

Forty-three from Fairlands Valley Spartans ran in the friendly mob match with runners from all three divisions racing 10K around Welwyn Garden City on Thursday evening.  With more than 500 runners from eighteen clubs the course had many twists and turns and was tight with some pinch points, particularly in the first couple of kilometres, but many Spartans put in excellent performances.

SIMON JACKSON led in the Spartan men’s “A” team at sixth overall in 34 minutes 57 seconds.  He was fourth veteran (40 plus).  The others in the twelve man “A” team were GRANT RAMSAY, 14th in 36:05; BRIAN WHITE winning the veteran (60 plus) category in 40:23; MARK COLLINS 15th in 42:32; DEAN CARPENTER, 127th also in 42:32; NICK GILL, 146th and improving his personal best by 49 seconds to 43:34; ADRIAN BUSOLINI taking a huge 3:45 chunk of his PB to be 147th in 43:01; MARK GOODWIN, 209th in 45:54; DARREN EMMERSON, 232nd in 47:22; JAMES KILROY 262nd in 48:40; MARTIN DUDLEY 279th in 48:43; and JIM BROWN 293rd in 49 minutes 49 seconds.

With nineteen women finishing Fairlands females had three complete teams.  RUTH REILLY was quickest with an excellent 46 minutes 40 minutes for 220th overall; then came HANNAH NEALE, 267th in 48:54 and JULIET FULLWOOD, 282nd in 49:19.  JULIE SIMMONS was fourth women veteran (55 plus) at 302nd in 50:51; KAREN ELLIS 310th in 51:15 and HAYLEY BIRONNEAU was sixth counter in the “A” team at 311th in 51:17.

LISA GRAY 51:34; JENNY GARRETT and WENDY THARANI both in 53:32; CLAIRE EMMERSON and CALLIE CHAPMAN both in 55:42 and CAROL PAUL 56:04 were the women’s “B” team and beat the “A” teams from eight other clubs.

The results did not count towards the league and the run was a prelude to the presentation of awards for the four race series but it was interested to see that the Spartans were eleventh out of 23 teams in the men’s race and tenth out of 32 in the women’s.  An indication of the challenges ahead now that Fairlands Valley Spartans have been promoted to the premier division.

Race Name M/F Time Comments
6 SIMON JACKSON M 34:57 4MV40.  SB (0:24).  “A” team
14 GRANT RAMSAY M 36:05 6MV40.  “A” team.
88 BRIAN WHITE M 40:23 First MV60.  “A” team.
125 MARK COLLINS M 42:32 “A” team.
127 DEAN CARPENTER M 42:32 “A” team.
146 NICK GILL M 43:34 “A” team.  PB (0:49)
147 ADRIAN BUSOLINI M 43:01 “A” team.  PB (3:45)
209 MARK GOODWIN M 45:54 “A” team
220 RUTH REILLY F 46:40 Women’s “A” team
232 DARREN EMMERSON M 47:22 “A” team.
262 JAMES KILROY M 48:40 “A” team.
267 HANNAH NEALE F 48:54 Women’s “A” team.
279 MARTIN DUDLEY M 48:43 “A” team.
282 JULIET FULLWOOD F 49:19 Women’s “A” team.
293 JIM BROWN M 49:49 “A” team
297 RYAN DUNNING M 50:02 SB.
302 JULIE SIMMONS F 50:51 4FV55.  Women’s “A” team.  YB (1:24)
307 ANDY JAY M 50:51 YB (0:31)
310 KAREN ELLIS F 51:15 Women’s “A” team.  YB (0:56)
311 HAYLEY BIRONNEAU F 51:17 Women’s “A” team.  YB (0:48).
319 LISA GRAY F 51:34 Women’s “B” team
344 TIM ROBINSON M 53:02  
346 KEN JUDE M 52:53  
347 DAVE SMITH M 52:54  
352 JENNY GARRETT F 53:32 Women’s “B” team.
359 WENDY THARANI F 53:32 Women’s “B” team.  PB (0:07)
384 ROB KING M 54:10 SB
387 CLAIRE EMMERSON F 55:42 Women’s “B” team.
388 CALLIE CHAPMAN F 55:42 Women’s “B” team.
391 CAROL PAUL F 56:04 Women’s “B” team
407 VICTORIA BRETT F 55:38 Women’s “C” team
410 ERICA GRAYSON F 56:44 Women’s “C” team.  PB=
414 ROB SHAW M 56:48 7MV70
415 KARL SHREEVE M 56:54  
430 CLAIRE HYDE F 57:49 Women’s “C” team.
433 PAUL HOLGATE M 57:16  
441 SIMON SYPULA M 57:32  
446 MONICA SMITHSON F 58:47 Women’s “C” team.
466 JULIE SHADBOLY F 1:02:28 Women’s “C” team.
502 MARIA THORNE F 1:15:21 Women’s “C” team.  YB
504 TREVOR BROOM M 1:17:38 1st 10K
505 SHARON CROWLEY F 1:17:38  

(PB = personal best; SB = season’s best {2016/2017}; YB = year’s best).

 

Fairlands Valley Challenge

255 runners beat the tough off road Fairlands Valley Challenge on Sunday.  55 completed the half marathon, 30 the 18 miles option, 98 the marathon and 42 the 50 kilometre ultra event.  The cross country event was organised by Fairlands Valley Spartans and thirty two of the finishers were Spartans.

In the half marathon BARRY OSBORNE was third and first in category with 1 hour 54 minutes.  JENNY PAUL was second in her category with 2:37.  ISABEL GREEN won the 18 mile event with 3:07.  CAROL PAUL was second in her category in the marathon with 5 hours 16 minutes.  Also over 26.2 miles ROBERT HARDY won the 70 plus race in 6 hours 8 minutes with ROB SHAW second four minutes behind and MIKE NEWBIT third in 6:30.  PAULINE HARDY won women over 65 event.

There were two Spartans in the 50 kilometres ultra.  CIARAN McANENY was sixth in 5 hours 8 minutes and KARK CLARK 13th in 5 hours 53 minutes.

 

FVS in Challenge Half Marathon

Pos M/F Cat Name Sex Category Time
3 3 1 Barry Osborne M MV60 1:54
17 5 2 Jenny Paul F WV45 2:37
22 13 4 Sophocles Georgiou M MV50 2:42
32 15 6 Caroline Croft F WV45 3:11
33 16 4 Maria Swift F WV35 3:11
34 18 5 Clive Cannon M MV50 3:11
35 19 11 Andy Prior M MV40 3:11
36 17 7 Erica Grayson F WV45 3:11
37 18 5 Vicky Cottom F WV35 3:11
38 19 8 Kirsten Weiner F WV45 3:11
39 20 9 Claire Emmerson F WV45 3:18
40 21 10 Sue Hamer F WV45 3:18
43 24 1 Pauline Hardy F WV65 3:31

 

FVS in Challenge 18 Miles

Pos M/F Cat Name Sex Category Time
1 1 1 Isabel Green F WV35 03:07
9 7 4 Wendy Tharani F WV45 03:55
14 5 Kartik Sharma M S 04:18
23 15 5 Karen Ellis F WV35 04:45
24 16 10 Lisa Gray F WV45 04:45
25 17 11 Julie Shadbolt F WV45 04:45

 

FVS in Challenge Marathon

Pos M/F Cat Name Sex Category Time
20 4 2 Carol Paul F WV55 05:16
44 34 1 Robert Hardy M MV70 06:08
47 37 2 Rob Shaw M MV70 06:12
53 41 6 Paul Holgate M MV60 06:23
57 45 3 Mike Newbit M MV70 06:30
58 46 12 Barry King M MV50 06:33
59 13 5 Karen Liddle F WV55 06:33
60 14 6 Claire Pullen F WV45 06:33
61 15 7 Tricia Hopper F WV45 06:33
73 23 7 Sharon Crowley F WV55 06:57
80 56 9 Roger Biggs M MV60 07:23

 

Parkrun Reports

 

A bumper field of 24 Spartans lined up for Stevenage parkrun with MARK COLLINS being first Spartan home in a new course PB of 19 mins 47 secs. BARRY OSBORNE was next in, also a course PB to finish 8th in  20:06, while THOMAS SAUKA finished 21st in 21:47. MARK BEASLEY in 22:10 also made it into the top 30 men.  Also running for the men were STEPHEN SMITHSON (23:07), JOHN NELMS (23:08), RYAN DUNNING (23:13, new course PB), DARREN EMMERSON (23:21), ANDY JAY (23:32, new course PB), TIM ROBINSON (24:20), CLIVE CANNON (24:34), JIM BROWN (27:22), JAMES SOUTH (29:47) and JOHN WALSH (32:23).

TRACY PEZ showed her return form injury is continuing to progress well, being first Spartan lady to finish, 5th woman overall, in 23:08. KERSTIN WEINER was 7th in a new course PB of 24:47 and JACKIE DOWNES 15th in 26:47, also a new course best. Also making the top 30 were PENNY SCHENKEL (21st in 27:24), CLAIRE EMMERSON (24th in 28:14), JENNY GARRETT (25th in 28:15) and CALLIE CHAPMAN (26th in 28:16). EMMA MARTIN (37:11, RUTH REILLY (38:19) and KELLY CHAPMAN (38:29) were other Spartan ladies running.

In other local parkruns JOHN ROXBOROUGH went to Rickmansworth and finished 35th in 22:43, while ELLA GOWER was at Panshanger and completed in 33:32.

Further afield, EMMA POULTER ran 35:43 at Kettering parkrun while finally DARRY STEVENS was back at Brockenhurst where he completed in 39:04 as volunteer tail runner.

 

Coming Events

Many Spartans will be enjoying a busy programme of races, social and training events over the next few weeks including:

  • EMAC Track and Field at Stevenage on Wednesday 26th July.
  • Fairlands Valley Relays in the Park, Stevenage on Thursday 27th July.
  • Serpentine 5K in Hyde Park on Friday 28th July.
  • Handicap 5K in Stevenage on Thursday 3rd August.
  • Herts Senior 5K Championships at Hatfield on Wednesday 30th August.
  • Herts Veteran 5K Championships at Hatfield on Wednesday 13th September.
  • Herts Senior 10K Championships at Standalone on Sunday 1st October.
  • Peterborough Half Marathon on Sunday 8th October.
  • Stevenage Half Marathon on Sunday 22nd October.
  • Cross Country at Trent Park on Sunday 12th November.
  • St Neots Half Marathon on Sunday 19th November.  Enter fast.
  • Hertfordshire Five Mile Championship for Veterans at Hatfield on Sunday 26th Nov.
  • Bass Belle 10 near Royston on Sunday 26th November.

Leave a Reply