NEWS RELEASE: MEN SECOND IN MID WEEK 10K

News Release          
20th May 2012

MEN SECOND IN MID WEEK 10K
Roger’s 700th Marathon

350 runners including 92 from Fairlands Valley Spartans raced round Stevenage on Tuesday night in the opening First Division Mid Week Road Race League fixture of the season.

The club’s men finished a brilliant second and the women fifth (only 19 points behind Trent Park in fourth and probably only 1 runner away from an even higher position) to give third position overall, two points behind Barnet & District and one point ahead of Trent Park and Garden City Runners.

The overall scores in the first race were 1st St. Albans Striders 279 (12 league points); 2nd Barnet and District AC 620 (9 league points); 3rd  Fairlands Valley Spartans 652 (7 league points); 4th Trent Park Running Club 703 (6 league points); 5th Garden City Runners 788 (6 league points) and 6th Harlow Running Club 1,368 (2 league points).

As expected the league is fascinatingly close and the club will need just as big a, if not a bigger, turnout for the race in Welwyn Garden City on the 31st May.

There were some brilliant individual performances including:  Simon Jackson, Richard Bate and Lee Reynolds in the top 20 finishers.  Jo Laing & Lisa Burgess both in the top ten women.  Andy Gardner, Andy Neatham & Brian Brackstone among the top 10 veteran (40 plus) finishers.  Barry Osborne second veteran (60 plus); Jo Laing third veteran woman (35 plus) and Kerry James in the top ten in that category.  Julie Simmons in the top ten veteran women (45 plus), Bev Harlow first veteran woman (55 plus) and Iris Hornsey first veteran woman (65 plus).

The Spartans’ leading men included:

10. Simon Jackson (35:02 PB); 13. Richard Bate (35:18); 15. Lee Reynolds (35:44); 24. Andy Gardner (36:37); 25. Andy Neatham (36:42); 26. Andrew Patterson (36:45); 27. Brian Brackstone (36:45); 36. Chris Westcott (37:26 PB); 48. Liam Herbert (38:35); 55. Todd Gray (39:03); 68. Salva Guardiola who ran his first 10K in 39:57 and 69th  Phil Gale (39:54)

The club’s leading women included:

5. Jo Laing (39:44, 3rd FV35); 9. Lisa Burgess in a new personal best of 42 minutes 11 seconds; 22. Kerry James (43:53); 27. Katy Jinks in a new personal best of 44 minutes 44 seconds; 32. Tracy Pez (46:03); 38. Julie Simmons (48:08); 51. Beverley Harlow first FV55+ in a new personal best of 50:52; 53. Claire Coker running her first 10K in 51 minutes exactly; 54. Nicola Lorimer in a new PB of 51 minutes exactly; 55 Sarah Pike in a new personal best of 51:14; 56. Nicky Collins in a new PB of 51:26; and 57th  Rachel Payne in a new PB of 51:28.

Others running their first 10K included Kerry Flain (40:51); Jamie Kellett (42:23); Sam Harte (43:28); Lee Thorpe (45:36); Tony Vickers (50:30); Tracy Bullot (56:00); Anton McCalla (57:40); Julie Twomey (58:20); Louisa Bill (59:33); Victoria Sealy (59:40); Melissa Tyler (59:51); Steven Dobner (59:52); Melissa Gibson (1:02:23) and Nicky Freeman (1:04:50).

The times for all 92 Spartans can be found at the very end of this release.  The race director was Steve Smithson, the race referee Jim Brown and there were dozens of Spartans supported by members of North Herts Road Runners marshalling and helping in other ways.

The next league race will be in Welwyn Garden City on Thursday 31st May.

Simon Back On Track

Spartan SIMON HARRIS was in action back on the track at Chelmsford on Saturday, taking part in the disabled athletics Eastern region championships meeting.  Simon won a medal of each colour – gold in 100 metres, silver in 200 metres and a bronze in shot putt.

Lee and Helen’s First Trail Race

HELEN and LEE MORRIS ran their first “trail” race on Sunday.  It was the Wimpole Hall (HooHaah) 10K.

They both finished in 1 hour 11 minutes and say it was a bit muddy but excellent, well organised.  Shame it was so cold though.  All in all they enjoyed it and would recommend it for next year.

Roger’s 700th!

ROGER BIGGS ran the Richmond Park Marathon in 4 hours 32 minutes 29 seconds on Sunday.  It was an undulating three lap trail run within the Royal Park.  Roger says a bit cold and windy for late May but OK.  This was his 700th race over the full marathon distance or further.

Wheathampstead 10K

Sunday’s Wheathampstead 10km was an off road multi-terrain event utilising the Ayot Greenway, the old track bed that was once the Welwyn – Luton railway line and negotiating a few obstacles in the form of flights of steps and the odd kissing gate.  The race was full, with 800 runners.

Running his first race having been injured with a severe Achilles injury in July 2011 ANDREW HULL finished in 45 minutes 30 seconds.  ANN TRYSSESOONE took 56 minutes 10 seconds.

Ironman Rodger the Rocket

On Saturday 19th May, Rodger McPherson competed in the Ironman Triathlon in Lanzarote. Described as the toughest Ironman in the world, Rodger swam the 2.5 mile sea swim in 1hr 6mins, cycled 112 miles around the mountainous Island in 7hrs 59mins and then ran a marathon in 32 degree heat in 5hrs 29mins, completing the course, including transitions, in 14hrs 57mins Rodger came 203rd in his age group.

Coming Events

Many Spartans will be enjoying a busy programme of races, social and training events over the next few weeks including the:

  • Mid Week Road Race League fixture in Welwyn Garden City on Thursday 31st May.
  • EVAC Track and Field event in Kettering on Wednesday 13th June.
  • Mid Week Road Race League 10K in Harlow on Wednesday 20th June.
  • Spartans v NHRR “Olympic” Fun Event on Sunday 24th June.
  • Mid Week Road Race League Seven Miles in St. Albans on Thursday 28th June.
  • Mob Match at Trent Park on Wednesday 11th July.
  • EVAC Track and Field event in Milton Keynes on Wednesday 11th July.
  • Fairlands Valley Challenge (Off Road) on Sunday 15th July.
  • Relays in the Park (3K legs) on Thursday evening 19th July.
  • County 5K Championships in Stevenage on Sunday 9th September.
  • County 5 Miles Championship in Stevenage on Sunday 23rd September.
  • Stevenage Half Marathon on Sunday 4th November.

Join The Spartans

Live in or near Stevenage?  Like running?  Fairlands Valley Spartans is your local running club and is on the up!  The club was voted the UK’s Best Running Club in 2010.  It now has over 400 members and encourages participation by all.  The Spartans have a varied training programme to suit those who want to run 5 kilometres through to full marathons.

The Spartans weekday training sessions are on Tuesday and Thursday evenings.  Go along to drama studio next to the gymnastics centre at Marriotts School — a Sports College, Telford Avenue, Stevenage (SG2 0AN) at 7p.m.  Up to five running groups go out on training nights — there will be one to suit you!

The Spartan Starter group starts from Marriotts at 7.30p.m. every Monday (except public holidays) and 7p.m. every Thursday.

Most long Sunday morning training sessions start 9.30a.m. sharp.  Spartan track training sessions are held at Ridlins Athletics Track, Woodcock Road, Stevenage most Saturdays from 9.15a.m.  There are events to enter every Sunday.  Newcomers are very welcome — those who have not done very much running yet might prefer to start with a Thursday, Saturday or Monday session.

Try a few sessions before joining.  Membership is only £27 per year.  Concessions are available.  Membership forms are available on the Spartans website www.fvspartans.org.uk  Please ask if you would like a paper copy.

 

If you want to know more about the Spartans please contact Jim Brown (01438 354505 or 0793 968 7509), Stephanie Mayfield 01438 815859 or visit their website www.fvspartans.org.uk

E N D S 

More from Jim Brown (Press Officer) 01438 354505 / 0793 968 7509 or Stephanie Mayfield (Secretary) 01438 815859

www.fvspartans.org.uk

MWRRL 10K Times for all 92 Spartans

Race

M/F

Cat

Name Surname

Cat.

M/F

Time

PB

Impr

10

10

8

Simon Jackson

S

M

35:02

PB

0:01

13

12

9

Richard Bate

S

M

35:18

16

15

11

Lee Reynolds

S

M

35:44

25

24

5

Andy Gardner

V 40

M

36:37

SB

0:36

26

25

6

Andy Neatham

V 40

M

36:42

?

27

26

19

Andrew Patterson

S

M

36:45

SB

1:03

28

27

7

Brian Brackstone

V 40

M

36:45

SB

1:31

37

36

22

Chris Westcott

S

M

26:00

PB

1:05

50

48

28

Liam Herbert

S

M

35:00

58

55

32

Todd Gray

S

M

39:03

SB

0:46

72

68

34

Salva Guardiola

S

M

39:43*

1st 10K

New

73

5

3

Jo Laing

V 35

F

39:44

SB

0:11

74

69

27

Phil Gale

V 40

M

39:54

SB

0:41

82

77

37

Kerry Flain

S

M

40:51

1st 10K

New

84

79

2

Barry Osborne

V 60

M

40:59

?

0:38

96

91

36

Graham Blackburn

V 40

M

41:31

101

94

13

Pete Smith

V 50

M

41:39

SB

1:16

109

9

4

Lisa Burgess

S

F

42:11

PB

3:01

112

100

45

Jamie Kellett

S

M

42:23

1st 10K

New

121

107

41

Mike King

V 40

M

42:48

SB

0:05

130

114

45

Tony Bradford

V 40

M

43:16

135

117

48

Sam Harte

S

M

43:28

1st 10K

New

142

121

50

Davie Stafford

S

M

43:40

PB

0:28

146

22

9

Kerry James

V 35

F

43:53

147

124

19

Kevin Smyth

V 50

M

44:06

159

132

51

Adrian Donnelly

S

M

44:29

163

27

12

Katy Jinks

V 35

F

44:44

PB

2:06

171

142

58

Trevor Setterfield

V 40

M

45:17

172

143

54

Lee Thorpe

S

M

45:36

1st 10K

New

178

147

26

Mark Beasley

V 50

M

45:46

179

148

27

Mark Goodwin

V 50

M

45:46

183

32

14

Tracy Pez

V 35

F

46:03

SB

0:02

193

159

56

Ryan Dunning

S

M

46:39

198

163

57

Jamie Drackford

S

M

46:59

SB

New

199

164

58

Jon Sypula

S

M

47:00

PB

4:17

202

166

59

Matt Gill

S

M

47:12

205

168

12

Roger Biggs

V 60

M

47:30

209

172

34

Dan Simms

V 50

M

47:41

PB

2:14

212

174

35

Mick Connell

V 50

M

47:55

213

38

10

Julie Simmons

V 45

F

48:08

PB

0:39

214

175

68

Paul Pickard

V 40

M

48:11

224

183

61

Hadrian Cooper

S

M

48:45

227

184

62

Robert Evans

S

M

48:51

232

188

63

Richard Moore

S

M

49:30*

SB

0:01

237

191

64

Vishal Shah

S

M

49:31

PB

1:27

241

193

65

Marc Green

S

M

49:49*

YB

4:23

242

194

70

Andy Jay

V 40

M

49:40

YB

2:15

244

196

71

Tony Vickers

V 40

M

50:30

1st 10K

New

249

198

66

James Day

S

M

50:43

SB

New

251

51

1

Beverley Harlow

V 55

F

50:52

PB

0:31

253

201

73

Rob King

V 40

M

51:05

SB

1:38

255

53

20

Claire Coker

V 35

F

51:00

1st 10K

New

256

54

21

Nicola Lorimer

V 35

F

51:00

PB

1:30

257

55

20

Sarah Pike

S

F

51:14

PB

1:12

258

202

46

Paul Holgate

V 50

M

51:12

YB

2:21

260

204

18

Robert Shaw

V 60

M

51:25

261

56

21

Nicky Collins

S

F

51:26

PB

2:37

262

57

22

Rachel Payne

S

F

51:28

PB

1:18

264

206

47

Steve Pike

V 50

M

51:38

SB

New

271

62

23

Karen Ellis

V 35

F

53:06

PB

1:47

273

63

15

Karen Palmer

V 45

F

53:07

PB

2:28

276

210

19

Roger Hardman

V 60

M

53:21

SB

0:38

281

66

17

Sharon Crowley

V 45

F

53:45

284

215

76

Nick Witcombe

V 40

M

53:57

PB

0:18

285

216

50

Nick Stewart

V 50

M

54:05

SB

New

292

73

28

Isabel Green

S

F

54:44

PB

0:52

294

75

29

Katie Bradford

S

F

55:05

PB

4:29

295

76

19

Ruth Bradford

V 45

F

55:05

300

80

27

Tracy Bullot

V 35

F

56:00

1st 10K

New

301

220

77

Steve Carter

V 40

M

55:50

SB

New

302

81

28

Lisa Gavigan

V 35

F

56:00

PB

0:19

304

222

69

Mark Cheadle

S

M

56:37

310

224

70

Anton McCalla

S

M

57:40

1st 10K

New

313

88

30

Tracy Stiles

V 35

F

57:35

SB

0:54

318

93

24

Julie Twomey

V 45

F

58:20*

1st 10K

New

319

94

25

Karen Smith

V 45

F

58:21*

PB

0:09

320

225

78

Andy Prior

V 40

M

58:22

327

100

34

Louisa Bill

S

F

59:33

1st 10K

New

329

101

35

Victoria Sealy

S

F

59:40

1st 10K

New

330

228

80

Barry King

V 40

M

59:40

331

102

36

Melissa Tyler

S

F

59:51*

1st 10K

New

332

229

71

Steven Dobner

S

M

59:52

1st 10K

New

333

103

1

Iris Hornsey

V 65

F

1:00:05

SB

2:05

335

230

56

Doug Hall

V 50

M

1:00:05

336

105

35

Dawn Andrews

V 35

F

1:00:10

PB

2:43

337

231

3

Anthony Osborne

V 70

M

59:58*

YB

0:25

341

108

36

Melissa Gibson

V 35

F

1:02:23

1st 10K

New

342

109

37

Lisa Jerrom

V 35

F

1:02:51

344

111

38

Rebecca Hart

V 35

F

1:04:31

PB

7:05

345

112

28

Nicky Freeman

V 45

F

1:04:50

1st 10K

New

347

233

81

Steve Gough

V 40

M

1:05:50

SB

New

350

234

72

Simon Harris

S

M

1:11:20

YB

0:01

Leave a Reply