Linda Nolan Wins The June Handicap 5k

June Handicap 5k

 

Thankfully the rain stayed away just long enough for tonight’s welcome return of the Handicap 5k. 30 finishers from 31 starters. I hope that Lisa Smith’s hamstring recovers quickly. Many thanks to Cathy Craig for her assistance with the start and finish.

Winner was Linda Nolan, a massive 8½ minutes ahead of handicap in a PB time of 27:29. Ryan Dunning finished first man in 23:50, just ahead of Ken Jude in a year best time of 23:25 and with newcomer Josh Massey 3rd man in 23:53. Alexandra Whitehouse finished 2nd lady (5th overall) in a new PB time of 29:19, with Lauren Deighton 3rd lady in a PB time of 23:50.

Fastest runner on the night was Steve Green in 19:47, 3 seconds quicker than Stuart Haycroft 19:50, with Liam Herbert 20:08 3rd quickest. Fastest lady was Hannah Neale in a new PB of 22:32, with Lauren Deighton (23:50) 2nd quickest and Susan McAneny 24:57 PB 3rd fastest.

There were also PB’s for David Quicke, Mark Collins, Andy Reeve, Alice Burleigh, Emma Poulter and Julia White, a new Season Best time for Steve Gough and Year Bests for Vishal Shah, Lisa Gray, Bernadette Millwood, Simon Sypula, Jon Sypula, Andy Smith and Jordan Quicke.

Time between 2nd-29th finishers was just 3:52 and 73% of finishers were within 1 minute of their adjusted handicap.

Full results table as follows:

HANDICAP 5K – THURS 8th JUNE 2017 Own Finish Comp Adj
Pos NAME SURNAME No. Time PB R F Adj H’cap Time Hcap comp
1 LINDA NOLAN 76 27:29 PB 23 6 0:07 6:00 33:36 8:31 6:48
2 RYAN DUNNING 77 23:50 9 0:01 14:30 38:21 3:40 2:21
3 KEN JUDE 78 23:25 YB 8 0:01 15:00 38:26 3:35 2:18
4 JOSH MASSEY 79 23:53 PB 11 15:00 38:53 3:07 1:50
5 ALEXANDRA WHITEHOUSE 80 29:19 PB 24 7 10:15 39:34 2:26 0:55
6 LAUREN DEIGHTON 81 23:50 PB 10 2 15:45 39:35 2:25 1:10
7 LIAM HERBERT 82 20:08 YB 3 19:30 39:38 2:22 1:18
8 VISHAL SHAH 83 24:06 YB 12 15:45 39:51 2:09 0:54
9 DAVID QUICKE 84 25:10 PB 17 0:01 14:45 39:56 2:05 0:47
10 SUSAN McANENY 85 24:57 PB 15 3 15:00 39:57 2:03 0:46
11 MARK COLLINS 86 20:15 PB 4 19:45 40:00 2:00 0:56
12 HANNAH NEALE 87 22:32 PB 6 1 17:30 40:02 1:58 0:48
13 ELLA GOWER 88 32:24 29 10 0:09 7:30 40:03 2:06 0:27
14 STUART HAYCROFT 89 19:50 2 20:30 40:20 1:40 0:39
15 LISA GRAY 90 25:12 YB 18 4 0:10 15:00 40:22 1:48 0:31
16 BERNADETTE MILLWOOD 91 30:58 YB 27 9 9:30 40:28 1:32 (0:01)
17 ANDY REEVE 92 31:00 PB 28 9:30 40:30 1:30 (0:03)
18 SIMON SYPULA 93 26:16 YB 22 14:15 40:31 1:29 0:10
19 JON SYPULA 94 24:47 YB 14 15:45 40:32 1:28 0:13
20 STEVE GREEN 95 19:47 1 21:00 40:47 1:13 0:13
21 LEE PICKERSGILL 96 25:07 16 15:45 40:52 1:08 (0:07)
22 ALICE BURLEIGH 97 25:50 PB 20 5 15:15 41:05 1:10 (0:07)
23 DARREN EMMERSON 98 22:17 5 19:00 41:17 0:43 (0:23)
24 EMMA POULTER 99 34:44 PB 30 11 0:04 6:30 41:18 0:46 (0:55)
25 TIM ROBINSON 100 24:40 13 16:45 41:25 0:35 (0:37)
26 MARTIN DUDLEY 101 22:56 7 18:30 41:26 0:34 (0:33)
27 STEVE GOUGH 102 29:46 SB 25 12:00 41:46 0:14 (1:12)
28 JULIA WHITE 103 29:53 PB 26 8 12:00 41:53 0:07 (1:19)
29 ANDY SMITH 104 25:43 YB 19 16:30 42:13 (0:13) (1:26)
30 JORDAN QUICKE 105 26:01 YB 21 17:30 43:31 (1:31) (2:41)

Excel downloadable version is HERE

The next handicap will be in 4 weeks time on the 6th July.

Best regards

Paul

Thanks to Paul Holgate for hosting.

Leave a Reply