GOLD, SILVER & BRONZE AT COUNTY 5K

County Vets 3 640x480

 

Fairlands Valley Spartans won GOLD, SILVER and BRONZE medals at the County 5K championships on Wednesday night.  On a flat, two-and-a-half lap course lit by street lights BRIAN WHITE won GOLD in the men 60 plus category with a tremendous time of 18 minutes 53 seconds, equivalent to 85.7% on age standard.  Scoring exactly the same in the same category BARRY OSBORNE took BRONZE with 19:28.

DAVID RIDDELL won SILVER in the 50 plus contest but it took a new personal best (PB) of 17:55, an improvement of 12 seconds, to do it.

STEFFAN FORD 14th overall in 17:40; David Riddell; Brian White and Barry Osborne won BRONZE in the County team championships for veterans (all over 40).

There were more Spartan personal bests.  STEVE GREEN was chuffed to find that despite having tired legs and a cold he got a one second PB, to 19:32; KEN JUDE took off 27 seconds to 22:21; CAROLE SHELDRICK was delighted to squeak off two seconds to 25:06; JENNY GARRETT removed a 1 minute 17 seconds chunk with 25:19; ERICA GRAYSON was hoping to break the 27 minute barrier and was a very happy Spartan with 26 minutes 34 seconds.

ROSIE INGRAM ran her first 5K with the club, and it only took 23 minutes 42 seconds.

PAUL HOLGATE was very pleased with his run.  It was his fastest Hatfield 5K, he has run 10 of the 11 races since it began in 2014, and his fastest of 33 5K races since 2012.  There were also season’s bests by KIERAN FEETHAM (20:17); DANIEL SUTTON (21:44) and SHARON CROWLEY (26:54).

MICHELLE REEVES and STEPHANIE MAYFIELD were running their first 5K races in 2017.  Michelle finished in 21:07.  She was fifth senior female (under 35) and Steph came in with 27:53.

A good Spartan turnout was completed by RICHARD SPRINGALL (18:33); MARK COLLINS (19:10); VERITY FISHER (24:04); JIM BROWN (24:29); CALLIE CHAPMAN (26:28); and ANDREA WESTCOTT (26:48).

 

Pos Name Cat. Time Age% Comments
14 Steffan FORD MV40 17:40 77.9% Team Bronze.  YB (0:05)
22 David RIDDELL MV50 17:55 83.4% Team Bronze.  Silver M50.  PB (0:12)
34 Richard SPRINGALL MS 18:33 69.8%  
41 Brian WHITE MV60 18:53 85.7% Gold M60.  Team Bronze.  SB (0:03)
51 Mark COLLINS MV40 19:10 71.3%  
60 Barry OSBORNE MV60 19:28 85.7% Bronze M60.  Team Bronze.  SB (0:20)
62 Steve GREEN MV40 19:32 73.9% PB (0:01)
81 Kieran FEETHAM MS 20:17 64.3% SB (0:03)
97 Michelle REEVES FS 21:07 69.6% First in 2017.  5th FS.
107 Daniel SUTTON MS 21:44 59.2% SB (0:36)
116 Ken JUDE MV50 22:21 66.9% PB (0:27)
119 Andy JAY MV50 41:00 66.5% YB (0:51)
140 Ros INGRAM FV35 23:42 63.1% First 5K
143 Verity FISHER FS 24:04 60.8%  
151 Jim BROWN MV60 24:29 67.4%  
157 Carole SHELDRICK FV35 25:06 61.1% PB (0:02)
160 Jenny GARRETT FV45 25:19 63.3% PB (1:17)
175 Callie CHAPMAN FS 26:28 55.5%  
177 Paul HOLGATE MV60 26:38 59.5% SB (0:30)
178 Erica GRAYSON FV45 26:34 59.9% PB (0:33)
181 Andrea WESTCOTT FV45 26:48 58.2%  
186 Sharon CROWLEY FV55 26:54 67.0% SB (0:06)
196 Stephanie MAYFIELD FV35 27:53 54.6% First in 2017

 

Second claim Spartan NUALA ROBINSON was third senior woman in 21 minutes 1 second.

 

Olympic Park 10K

VICTORIA BRETT and CLAIRE HYDE enjoyed the Olympic Park 10K.  Victoria ran a new PB of 51 minutes 55 seconds, a 1 minute 53 seconds improvement) and Claire reduced her PB by a massive 4 minutes 35 seconds to 52:11.

 

Rutland Half

JENNY PAUL ran the undulating Rutland Half on Sunday.  Her chip time of 2:09:15 gave her 10th in her age category.

 

Royston Health Half

Karen Liddle, Trudie Molloy and Barry King completed the Royston Heath trail half marathon on Sunday in 2 hours 49 minutes 39 seconds.  The very hilly course was perfect training for the Snowdonia marathon at the end of October in which the team are competing.  In very wet muddy conditions the Spartans were very happy with their run.

 

Ouse Valley Marathon

On Sunday, TIM ROBINSON and ROGER BIGGS ran the Ouse Valley Marathon.  A point to point trail marathon that follows the Ouse Valley Way from Earith, near St Ives and finishes in St Neots.  While very flat, the course was very lumpy, and quite muddy in places.  This is only the second year the event has been held and is proving to be very popular, a small friendly club run marathon.  Tim’s marathon preparation hasn’t been optimal and he finished in 5:00:44.  Roger came in with 6:26:52.

 

Dorney Lake Challenge

JOHN NELMS ran the Dorney Lake Challenge on Thursday. Organised by runningmiles.co.uk it was a six hour event on a 2.62 mile out and back course – how many laps can you complete in the time limit?  John did the marathon distance in just over four hours.  The course is flat, tarmac and traffic free through the grounds of the Eton College rowing club.  There was a fantastic buffet at the check point every lap and a goody bag full of chocolate at the finish.

 

European Champion Grant

Spartan GRANT RAMSAY contributed to a Team Great Britain win at the European Masters Marathon Championships in Wroclaw, Poland at the weekend.  They finished ahead of the Czech Republic and Poland.  That’s GOLD for Grant in the team and individual BRONZE.  He was third in the men’s 45 plus category with 2 hours 44 minutes 10 seconds.

 

Spartan Women WIN East of England Trophy

Fairlands Valley Spartans women’s team WON the East of England track and field masters’ championship.  The Eastern Masters Track and Field League final was held at Bedford International Stadium.  Fairlands Valley Spartans Women’s team qualified to take part against the top two teams from each of the four areas by winning their division over the summer.  Having missed out on the final trophy by only half a point last year, they were determined to do better.  After a day of competition the team prevailed finishing twenty one points clear of Marshall Milton Keynes in second and forty ahead of Chelmsford AC who were third.

Yuko Gordon also won the trophy for performance of the meeting, her 3000 metres time of 13 minutes exactly in the race for women over 60 equates to a stunning 94.7% when related to the world record adjusted for age.  In the over 60 age group, Yuko was well supported across the range of events by Iris Hornsey, Cathy Craig and Julie Simmons.

In the over 50 age group, there were multiple wins for Monica Brown in the 100m, 200m, Long Jump, High Jump and Triple Jump, Alison Wood in the 1500m and 800m and Tessa Stephenson in the 400m and Shot Putt.  Julie, running in this younger age group and Sharon Crowley provided good points towards the total.

In the youngest age group for over 35 women, Steph Mayfield was the only winner, taking the Pole Vault, but personal bests from Andrea Westcott along with Suzy Hawkins in only her second track meeting, consistent performances by Christine Lathwell and Tessa dropping an age group in the sprints kept up the scoring.

The meeting had the traditional finish with the relays as the weather deteriorated.  The over 35 team of Suzy, Steph, Andrea and Christine finished third and then the meeting ended on a high for the Spartans with the over 50 team of Tessa, Sharon, Monica and Alison having a clear win.

 

Magnificent Seven Spartans in Cambridge

Four life time and one year’s best for the seven Spartans racing the Greater Cambridge 10K on Sunday plus a second place and a fantastic comeback from serious injury.  STEFFAN FORD was second veteran and 18th overall in 36 minutes 54 seconds.  TIM SABAN beat the 40 minute barrier for the first time with 39:56; KEN JUDE took 1:40 of his personal best with 47:47; LEE PICKERSGILL was first time under 50 with 49:08 and CAROLE SHELDRICK ran a new PB of 54:22.  JIM BROWN ran his fastest 10K of the year with 48:21 and there was an amazing return from serious injury by KAREN BROOM who completed the event in 1 hour 3 minutes 50 seconds.

 

Position Name Time Comments
18 STEFFAN FORD 36:54 2nd MV40
40 TIM SABAN 39:56 Personal Best
137 KEN JUDE 47:47 Personal Best (1:40)
156 JIM BROWN 48:21 Year’s Best
166 LEE PICKERSGILL 49:08 Personal Best
263 CAROLE SHELDRICK 54:22 Personal Best
419 KAREN BROOM 63:50 Amazing Recovery

 

Running With The Bishop

BEVERLEY HARLOW ran the Great North Run with Ex-Spartan CHRISTINE HARDMAN – now Bishop of Newcastle.  It was their swan song as neither will be running longer distances in the future. On a fabulous day both finished in 2 hours 44 minutes 17 seconds following a run/walk programme.

As a result of starting at the front ISABEL GREEN and STEVE GREEN both had great runs with Steve under 1:30 with 1:28:54 and Isabel finishing in 1:43:42.

Twelve Spartans competed in this the largest half marathon in the world!  The fastest was CHRIS TILLBROOK in 1:27:31.  He was 557th out of more than 35,000 finishers.  RICHARD KENNEDY came in with 1:33:57 and NICOLA KENNEDY with 1:41:49; ANDREW SMITH with 2:00:10; SOPH GEORGIOU with 2:17:50; club secretary KAREN PALMER with 2:20:24; CAROLINE CROFT with 2:20:25 and TRACY STILES with 2:40:44.

 

Position Name Time Comments
557 CHRIS TILLBROOK 1:27:31  
725 STEVE GREEN 1:28:54  
1429 RICHARD KENNEDY 1:33:57  
3322 NICOLA KENNEDY 1:41:49  
3959 ISABEL GREEN 1:43:42  
12621 ANDREW SMITH 2:00:10  
22909 SOPHOCLES GEORGIOU 2:17:50  
24342 KAREN PALMER 2:20:24  
24345 CAROLINE CROFT 2:20:25  
33836 TRACY STILES 2:40:44  
34955 BEV HARLOW 2:44:14  
34958 CHRISTINE HARDMAN 2:44:14 Former FVS.  Now Bishop of Newcastle.

 

London Duathlon 17th September

BRIAN WHITE has competed in the London Duathlon for many years and this time achieved a course best of 2 hours 29 minutes 33 seconds.  That’s run 1 of 10K in 40:27; bike of 44K in 1:24:19 and run 2 of 5K in 21:01.  He was first veteran 60 plus in the event which was held in Richmond Park.

 

Stevenage Half Marathon Entries Open

Organised by Fairlands Valley Spartans for more than thirty years the 2017 Stevenage Half Marathon will be on Sunday 22nd October and entries have opened.  Have a look on www.fvspartans.org.uk

 

Parkrun Reports

RICHARD BRUCE took the honours for fastest Spartan parkrunner of the weekend when he finished 8th at the fast layout in Bedford in a time of 19 mins 03 secs.

CLAIRE PULLEN was the fastest Spartan woman in a parkrun, finishing 4th at Stevenage in a time of 22:53.  KERSTEN WINER was 7th in a new course PB of 24:33 and JULIE SHADBOLT was 10th woman over the line in 26:12, also a new course best. They were joined by VERITY FISHER (22nd in 27:19), TRACY PEZ (30th in 28:16), SALLY PHILLIPS (29:54) and CLAIRE EMMERSON (43:14 as a VI guide for the event).

For the men at Stevenage BARRY OSBORNE was the first Spartan finisher, 33rd in 22:58. He was closely followed by MARTIN DUDLEY (35th in 23:04) with LEE PICKERSGILL 3rd Spartan in a new course PB of 23:30. There was also a new course best for SIMON SYPULA finishing in 24:34. Others running were JOHN NELMS (23:31), CLIVE CANNON (23:50), DANIEL SUTTON (24:26), ANDY PRIOR (24:34), DAVID SCOTT (25:05), PAUL HOLGATE (27:14), JAMES SOUTH (27:42), MICHAEL O’KEEFE (27:53), ROGER BIGGS (30:24) and JOHN WALSH (30:54).

Elsewhere TIM ROBINSON went to Oak Hill and ran 25:36, while MARK BEASLEY was 14th at Westmill in 23:30. JOHN ROXBOROUGH finished in 23:33 at Congleton, and DARYL STEVEN was at Brockenhurst to complete in 40:17. Finally HAZEL CLARK was 24th at Fell Foot in Newby Bridge in a time of 28:29.

 

Coming Events

Many Spartans will be enjoying a busy programme of races, social and training events over the next few weeks including:

  • FVS Handicap 5K in Stevenage on Thursday evening 21st September.
  • Herts 10K Track Championships at Sandy on Saturday 23rd September.
  • Herts Senior 10K Championships at Standalone on Sunday 1st October.
  • Peterborough Half Marathon on Sunday 8th October.
  • Stevenage Half Marathon on Sunday 22nd October.
  • Cross Country League at Trent Park on Sunday 12th November.
  • St Neots Half Marathon on Sunday 19th November.
  • Hertfordshire Five Mile Championship for Veterans at Hatfield on Sunday 26th Nov.
  • Bass Belle 10 near Royston on Sunday 26th November.
  • Spartans Christmas Party on Friday 8th December.
  • Cross Country League at Willian on Sunday 17th December.
  • New Year 10K in Hyde Park on Monday 1st January.
  • Fred Hughes 10 miles at St. Albans on Sunday 21st January.
  • Bramley 20/10 on Sunday 11th February.
  • Oakley 20 miles on Sunday 18th March.
  • London Marathon on Sunday 22nd April.

 

Leave a Reply