FAMOUS FAIRLANDS AT FIVE

Hatfield 5a

 

There were 21 Spartans winning three golds, two silvers and lots of new personal bests (PB) at Sunday’s Hatfield Five.  The race included the Hertfordshire five mile championship for veteran runners.

BRIAN WHITE won GOLD for men aged 60 plus with a fantastic 31 minutes 21 seconds.  He says he has room for improvement!  This year he has won County Gold at 5K, 5 miles, 10 miles and half marathon but only silver in the 10K!  Then BARRY OSBORNE made it a Spartan one two by taking SILVER in the same category with 32:37.

ALISON WOOD won GOLD for women 45 to 54 with 33 minutes 15 seconds and IRIS HORNSEY GOLD for 75 plus with 49:14.  JULIE SIMMONS took the SILVER for women 55 plus with 39:22.

There were new personal bests from SIMON JACKSON fourth 40 plus in 28:00; STEVE GREEN 31:31; ISABEL GREEN 36:34; and KAREN BROOM 46:49.

SUZY HAWKINS and CAROL PAUL just missed out on a medal.  Suzy was fourth 35 plus in 33:48 and Carol fourth 55 plus with 43:34.  LEE PICKERSGILL and SIMON SYPULA ran their first ever five mile races in 39:10 and 40:11 respectively.

Other Spartans included JOHN HARRIS 32:56; STUART ARCHER 33:18; ANDY JAY 38:13; STEPHANIE MAYFIELD 43:59; SHARON CROWLEY 44:28; KELLY CHAPMAN 1:01:16; CAREN THAIN 1:01:16 and TREVOR BROOM 1:01:41.

Note: see bottom of news release for full results table

 

Changes at FVS

Fairlands Valley Spartans held their AGM on Friday.  SOPHIE COWAN is the new chair and BEV HARLOW president.  CLAIRE PULLEN is secretary and ISSY GREEN continues as treasurer.  KIERAN FEETHAM is the new head coach with NIKKI WILBY and PETE SMITH as the two assistant head coaches.  JOHN NELMS takes over as membership secretary.

Women and men of all abilities are very welcome.  Fairlands Valley Spartans offer training sessions on five days every week including free to members coached sessions at Ridlins track on Saturday mornings.  The club is affiliated to United Kingdom Athletics giving access to hundreds of events and competitions every year.

 

Wolverton Five

wolverton

The first five mile race of the weekend was the Wolverton Five at Milton Keynes on Saturday.  CRAIG HALSEY cut his personal best by over a minute to finish tenth in 26 minutes 25 seconds.  Yuko Gordon won her age category with 36:48.

Kerstin Weiner has now run a personal best (PB) at every standard road race distance this year.  She finished with ANDY PRIOR in 40:53.

PAUL HOLGATE’s 47.30 shows he is continually improving after his accident.

The Wolverton Five is held on a Saturday afternoon, 250 participants, relatively flat course which is fast as long as the wind doesn’t whip off the lakes – it was a bit cold though!!

 

Bright and Sunny Bass Belle

It was bright and breezy for Sunday’s Bass Belle ten mile race at Bassingbourn.  Spartan GRANT RAMSAY beat the hour and was third out of the 370 runners in 59 minutes 6 seconds.  TOM SAUKA was next in with 1:11:52.

The fastest female from Fairlands was RUTH REILLY in 1:13:34 with MADDIE PRITCHARD not far behind in 1:15:57.

Eleven other Spartan women took part.  They were KAREN ELLIS 1:22:02; CLAIRE EMMERSON in a new personal best of 1:22:33; HAZEL SMITH running her first ten mile race in 1:23:24; JENNY GARRETT in a new PB of 1:26:36; JACKIE DOWNES cutting her PB at the Great South Run by 8 minutes to 1:27:28; JULIE SHADBOLT 1:28:14; ERICA GRAYSON 1:28:27; SUE HAMER in 1:42:03 and JAN FRY in 1:44:19.

NEIL ROBINSON finished in 1:25:06; STEVE PIKE in 1:27:19 and PAUL HOLGATE in 1 hour 41 minutes 38 seconds.

Note: see bottom of news release for full results table

 

Serpentine

Mild and still conditions encouraged some great runs in Hyde Park on Friday.  MADDIE PRITCHARD recorded 21 minutes 17 seconds for the Serpentine 5K.  There were 249 runners in the lunch-time event.

 

Owler Marathon

ROGER BIGGS ran the Owler Marathon on Sunday.  This was a multi terrain marathon from Ashford Athletics Track with two laps set in the surroundings of Conningbrook Lakes Country Park, and the quiet roads of Brook.  A combination of quiet roads, tracks and muddy paths.  Roger Biggs completed the two laps in 5:46:17.

 

parkrun Highlights

It was a quiet week for parkruns with a number of Spartans lining up in the Bass Belle 10 and Hatfield 5 races the following day.

The quickest Spartan parkrunner of the week was ASHLEY SCHOENWETTER who was first woman to finish at Stevenage in a new course PB of 20 mins 34 secs.  JO BOWDERY also finished in the top 10 running with her dog in 24:31.  DAVID SCOTT was first Spartan man to finish in 24:32 with CHRIS HOLLAND also running sub-25 despite stopping to help a young lad who was in a collision with a cyclist, the lad then bravely continuing to finish in front of Chris!

VERITY FISHER was second woman at Torbay Velopark in a time of 23:18.  Last week’s furthest away parkrunner got even further.  Now in New Zealand PENNY SCHENKEL ran the Hagley Parkrun, Christchurch 11,763 kilometres away in 27 minutes 6 seconds.

Note: see bottom of news release for full results table

 

Coming Events

Many Spartans will be enjoying a busy programme of races, social and training events over the next few weeks including:

  • Herts Sports Partnership Awards at Hatfield on Tuesday 28th November.
  • Bedford Harriers Half Marathon on Sunday 3rd December.
  • Spartans Christmas Party with an 80s theme on Friday 8th December.
  • Festive Five at Welwyn Garden City on Sunday 10th December.
  • Cross Country League at Willian on Sunday 17th December.
  • Witham Five on Tuesday 26th December.
  • Buntingford Year End 10 on Sunday 31st December.
  • New Year 10K in Hyde Park on Monday 1st January 2018.
  • County Cross Country Championships at Cassiobury Park on Sunday 7th January.
  • Cross Country League at Watford on Sunday 14th January.
  • Fred Hughes 10 miles including county championships at St. Albans on Sunday 21st January.
  • Southern Cross Country Championships on Saturday 27th January.
  • Watford Half Marathon inc. veteran championships on Sunday 4th February.
  • Bramley 20/10 (20 miles or 10 miles) on Sunday 11th February.
  • St Valentine’s 30K at Stamford on Sunday 11th February.
  • Cross Country League at Royston on Sunday 18th February.
  • Baldock Beast on Sunday 25th February.
  • Welwyn Half Marathon on Sunday 4th March.
  • Finchley 20 miles (including Herts County) on Sunday 18th March.
  • Oakley 20 miles on Sunday 18th March.
  • Orion 15 at Chingford (Epping Forest) on Saturday 24th March.
  • London Marathon on Sunday 22nd April.
  • Stirling Marathon on Sunday 29th April.

 

Results Tables

 

Hatfield Five

Pos Name Net Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos County and Comments
14 SIMON JACKSON 28:00 M40 4 Male 14 4th MV40.  PB
65 BRIAN WHITE 31:21 M60 2 Male 61 Gold M60
69 STEVE GREEN 31:31 M40 15 Male 64 PB (5 seconds)
93 BARRY OSBORNE 32:37 M60 3 Male 87 Silver M60
99 JOHN HARRIS 32:56 M50 14 Male 93
106 ALISON WOOD 33:15 W50 1 Female 7 Gold W45
113 STUART ARCHER 33:18 Senior 61 Male 105
119 SUZY HAWKINS 33:48 W40 3 Female 12 4th W35
173 ISABEL GREEN 36:34 Lady 15 Female 27 PB (2:40)
204 ANDY JAY 38:13 M50 24 Male 167
227 JULIE SIMMONS 39:22 W60 2 Female 45 Silver W55
230 LEE PICKERSGILL 39:10 Senior 92 Male 184 First 5 miles
247 SIMON SYPULA 40:11 M40 56 Male 196 First 5 miles
326 CAROL PAUL 43:34 W50 16 Female 90 4th FV55
347 STEPHANIE MAYFIELD 43:59 W40 37 Female 102
360 SHARON CROWLEY 44:28 W50 19 Female 107
407 KAREN BROOM 46:49 W40 49 Female 131 PB
450 IRIS HORNSEY 49:14 W70 1 Female 161 Gold W75
551 KELLY CHAPMAN 1:01:16 W40 93 Female 244
552 CAREN THAIN 1:01:16 W40 94 Female 245
556 TREVOR BROOM 1:01:41 M50 57 Male 309

 

Bass Belle Bassingbourn (10 miles)

Position Name Time Comments
3 GRANT RAMSAY 59:06 2nd MV40
43 THOMAS SAUKA 1:11:52
56 RUTH REILLY 1:13:34 4th in category
72 MADELEINE PRITCHARD 1:15:57 4th in category
141 KAREN ELLIS 1:22:02
144 CLAIRE EMMERSON 1:22:33 PB
154 HAZEL SMITH 1:23:24 First ten miles
167 NEIL ROBINSON 1:25:06
192 JENNY GARRETT 1:26:36 PB
198 JACKIE DOWNES 1:27:28 PB (8 minutes)
201 STEVE PIKE 1:27:19
212 JULIE SHADBOLT 1:28:14 PB
215 ERICA GRAYSON 1:28:27
285 CATHY CRAIG 1:39:00
301 PAUL HOLGATE 1:41:38
304 SUE HAMER 1:42:03
317 JAN FRY 1:44:19

 

parkruns, Saturday 25th November:

parkrun Pos Gen parkrunner Time Notes
Newcastle 257 194 Roger HARDMAN 00:28:27
Torbay Velopark 34 2 Verity FISHER 00:23:18 2nd woman
Torbay Velopark 58 48 Daniel SUTTON 00:24:54
Winchester 291 177 Darryl STEVENS 00:40:46
Stevenage 12 1 Ashley SCHOENWETTER 00:20:34 1st woman, new course PB
Stevenage 61 9 Jo BOWDERY 00:24:31
Stevenage 63 54 David SCOTT 00:24:32
Stevenage 64 55 Chris HOLLAND 00:24:37
Stevenage 79 69 Barry OSBORNE 00:25:55
Stevenage 91 14 Tracy PEZ 00:26:43
Stevenage 101 17 Karen PALMER 00:27:14
Stevenage 134 103 James SOUTH 00:29:13
Stevenage 215 81 Chantal O’FLAHERTY 00:49:15 First parkrun
Hagley (NZ) 130 33 Penny SCHENKEL 00:27:06

Leave a Reply