CRAIG AND JIM WIN PRIZES AT COUNTY 10K

Ninety six Fairlands Valley Spartans raced round Fairlands Valley Park in the fourth Mid Week League 10K race of the season.  Others helped organise the event so well over a hundred club members were involved.

An improved turnout of forty helped the Spartan women beat Orion Harriers and Trent Park Running Club.  They were boosted by NATALIE LAWRENCE who won the women’s race in 38 minutes 57 seconds.  SAM PRETTY finished in 41:45; MICHELLE REEVES with a 2 minute 37 seconds improvement on her personal best (PB) in 42:55; SUZY HAWKINS in 44:30, an improvement of 36 seconds; TRACY PEZ in 46:33; ANN TRYSSESOONE in 46:47; CLAIRE COX in 48:07; and ANGELA ARMITAGE with a 37 second improvement to 49:01.

MARIE COLUCCI led in the women’s “B” team with 49:41.  The team was completed by LISA GRAY, 49:59; JULIE SIMMONS, 50:31; JANE MacFARLANE, 50:48; KAREN ELLIS, 51:22; SOPHIE COWAN, 51:24; OLWEN BATTY, 52:23; and NIKKI TOUT 52:51.

With a dramatic 8 minutes 3 seconds improvement since the 10K league race in St Albans PENNY SCHENKEL was first for the “C” team in 53:48.  She was chased in by TRICIA HOPPER, 54:11; KAREN PALMER 54:32 and SUE HARMER, 55:01.  Then there was a rush of other Spartan women ADA JANUSIENNE, 55:22; CAROLINE CROFT, 56:11; JENNY GARRETT, 56:14 and JULIE SHADBOLT, 56:14 completed the “C” team and were followed in by KERSTON WEINER also 56:14; VICTORIA BRETT with a 2:57 improvement to finish in 56:17; KATHERINE HYDE, also 56:17; SARAH PIKE 58:06 and MARIA THORNE, 58:34.

SIMON JACKSON was fastest man for the Spartans.  He was 19th out of the 400 plus runners in 35:59; ANDREW PATTERSON was 26th in 36:34 and STEFFAN FORD 41st in 37:18.  PAUL HEWETT improved his personal best by nine seconds to be 43rd in 37:25 and IAIN McKEAN was 44th in his first 10K with a time of 37:26.  GRANT RAMSAY was in the top fifty at 49th with 37:38.

 

Race Name Surname Cat. M/F Time Comments
19 Simon Jackson V 40 M 35:59 4MV40
26 Andrew Patterson S M 36:34 YB
41 Steffan Ford S M 37:18 YB
43 Paul Hewett S M 37:25 PB (0:09)
44 Iain McKean S M 37:26 1st 10K
49 Grant Ramsay V 40 M 37:38
58 Brian Brackstone V 40 M 38:13
71 Natalie Lawrence S F 38:57 First woman
73 Keith Coughlin S M 39:11
79 Danny Hukin S M 39:27 YB
93 John Harris V 50 M 40:29 YB
100 David Riddell V 50 M 40:44
111 Karl Clark V 40 M 41:22 PB (1:24)
118 Todd Gray S M 41:32 YB
124 Sam Pretty S F 41:45 YB
127 Liam Herbert S M 41:57 YB
142 Michelle Reeves S F 42:55 PB (2:37)
148 Kevin Smart V 40 M 43:05
149 Kieran Feetham S M 43:08 PB (0:14)
153 Liam Errington S M 43:44 1st 10K
156 Tim Saban V 40 M 43:57
158 Paul Batterbee S M 43:58 PB 1:06)
162 Stuart Haycroft S M 44:20 1st 10K
164 Thomas Sauka V 40 M 44:26
168 Dean Carpenter V 40 M 44:33 YB
172 Suzy Hawkins V 35 F 44:30 6FV35. PB (0:36)
176 Paul Whyte S M 44:43 YB
186 Paul Carter V 40 M 45:21 SB
187 Claire Pullen V 45 F 45:20 YB
188 Mark Goodwin V 50 M 45:25 YB
189 Chris Manning S M 45:26 1st 10K
192 Mark Beasley V 50 M 45:42
196 David Hodbod S M 46:08 YB
204 Tracy Pez V 35 F 46:33 YB
207 James Kilroy S M 46:40 PB (0:05)
209 Ann Tryssesoone V 45 F 46:47
215 Martin Dudley V 50 M 47:10 PB (0:49)
218 Greg Kelly V 40 M 47:10 PB
226 Darren Emmerson V 40 M 47:40 PB (0:54)
232 Robert Evans V 40 M 48:17
233 Claire Cox V 35 F 48:07
235 Gareth Powell V 40 M 48:15 1st 10K
240 Paul Maguire V 50 M 48:45 PB (0:13)
252 Selvan Naicker V 40 M 49:18 YB
256 Angela Armitage V 35 F 49:01 PB (0:37)
264 Marie Colucci V 35 F 49:41
267 Lisa Gray V 45 F 49:59 YB
268 Jon Sypula V 40 M 49:51
270 Andy Jay V 50 M 50:02
277 Julie Simmons V 55 F 50:31 5FV55 YB
279 Martin Nicholas V 40 M 50:29 PB (3:04)
281 Jane McFarlane V 35 F 50:48
286 Sophie Cowan V 35 F 51:24
289 Karen Ellis V 45 F 51:22
297 Vishal Shah S M 52:05
299 Steve Pike V 50 M 52:06
300 Olwen Batty S F 52:23
308 Nikki Tout V 35 F 52:51
313 Callum Beasley S M 53:04
317 Tim Robinson V 40 M 53:26
321 Lee Pickersgill S M 53:27
322 James South S M 53:45 1st 10K
324 Roger Biggs V 60 M 53:41 YB
325 Jim Brown V 60 M 53:45
326 Rob Shaw V 60 M 53:45
327 Penny Schenkel V 45 F 53:48 PB (8:03)
333 Tricia Hopper V 45 F 54:11 YB
337 Karen Palmer V 45 F 54:32
343 Sue Hamer V 45 F 55:01 PB (1:13)
344 Mark West V 40 M 55:10 1st 10K
345 Simon Sypula V 40 M 55:15
347 Andy Prior V 40 M 55:16
348 Ada Janusiene S F 55:22
356 Caroline Croft V 45 F 56:11 1st 10K
357 Jenny Garrett V 45 F 56:14
358 Julie Shadbolt V 45 F 56:14 YB
359 Kerstin Weiner V 45 F 56:14 YB
362 Victoria Brett V 35 F 56:17 PB (2:57)
363 Katherine Hyde V 35 F 56:17 1st 10K
373 Sarah Pike S F 58:06
375 Maria Thorne V 45 F 58:34
377 Anton McCalla S M 58:59
378 Heather Moloney V 45 F 59:02 1st 10K
379 Beverley Harlow V 55 F 59:11 YB
380 Karl Shreeve V 40 M 59:13 PB (7:35)
382 Stephanie Mayfield V 35 F 59:14 YB
386 Paul Holgate V 50 M 59:48 YB
387 Sarah Sapstead S F 1:00:13 PB (3:55)
399 Claire Bell S F 1:01:12
401 Sharon Crowley V 55 F 1:02:18 YB
407 Tracy Stiles V 45 F 1:04:06
409 Steve Gough V 40 M 1:04:22 YB
414 Chloe Emmerson S F 1:05:08 1st 10K
416 Hannah Sypula V 35 F 1:05:24 YB
420 Peter Carpenter V 70 M 1:06:42 7MV70
427 Emma Martin V 35 F 1:11:00 1st 10K

 

The relays in the park will be on Thursday 28th July.  See www.fvspartans.org.uk for details.

 

Craig and Jim Win Prizes At Welwyn 10K

CRAIG HALSEY was third overall in Sunday’s Welwyn 10K in a fantastic time of 35 minutes 20 seconds.  The race included the Hertfordshire Championships for seniors (18 plus) in which he will win at least a BRONZE medal.  There were about 800 runners.

JIM BROWN won the trophy for third veteran (60 plus) in the race with 52 minutes 59 seconds.  Despite tough hills at four and nine kilometres PENNY SCHENKEL took another 41 seconds off her personal best when she finished in 53:07.

Two more sub 50 times were recorded by TIM SABAN and MARK GOODWIN, Tim with 46:37 and Mark on 47:15.

KEN JUDE was very pleased to record 52 minutes 33 seconds at this stage in his recovery from injury.

OLWEN BATTY had other Spartans in her sights for most of the race and finished in 53:40.  She was followed in by LEE PICKERSGILL (55:32) and CLAIRE HYDE (57:00).

 

The County Track 10K is on Thursday evening 7th July.

 

Herts Hobble

KAREN LIDDLE, BARRY KING and CAROL PAUL ran the Herts Hobble on Sunday.  It was on a new tough course.  Carol completed the 26.2 miles in 5 hours 35 minutes 39 seconds while Karen and Barry took 7 hours 36 minutes.  The event was based in Buntingford and included Great Hormead, Anstey, Barley, Reed and Wyddial.

Mike and Liz CROWLEY covered the 17.4 miles option in 5 hours 59 minutes 30 seconds.

 

Springfield Friday 5 – Friday, 24th June 2016

The Springfield Five is a Friday evening race on quiet roads in and around the Village of Pleshey in Essex.  ROGER BIGGS run a consistent race over an undulating course, in almost perfect running weather, to finish with a time of 42:31.

 

Parkrun Report

Spartan women dominated the first six finishing positions at Stevenage on Saturday.

ALISON WOOD was first to cross the line in 19:42, going almost half a minute faster that last week for a new course personal best (PB).  NICOLA HABERLAND was second in 22:53 on her first visit, MARIE COLUCCI 3rd in 22:59, also a new course PB, TRACY PEZ 4th in 23:00 and CLAIRE COX 5th in a new course PB of 23:23. CLAIRE PULLEN completed the sextet of Spartan women at the head of the field.

For the men DANNY HUKIN was 5th male in a new PB of 19:43, despite pushing a buggy that had mechanical difficulties, THOMAS SAUKA was 10th in 20:34 (course PB), MARTIN WOOD 12th in 20:45 (course PB), RICHARD KENNEDY 22nd in 21:55 and DARREN EMMERSON was 30th in 22:32.

There were also parkrun course PBs this weekend for JON SYPULA, VERITY FISHER, CAROLE SHELDRICK, KERSTIN WEINER, CLAIRE COKER and JANET COX, all at Stevenage.

The full list of Spartans in parkrun action at Stevenage and elsewhere this weekend was as follows:

 

STEVENAGE

 

Pos Gender Pos parkrunner Time Notes
5 1 Alison WOOD 00:19:42 New PB!
6 5 Danny HUKIN 00:19:43 New PB!
11 10 Thomas SAUKA 00:20:34 New PB!
13 12 Martin WOOD 00:20:45 New PB!
23 22 Richard KENNEDY 00:21:55 First Timer!
31 30 Darren EMMERSON 00:22:32 PB stays at 00:22:26
33 2 Nicola HABERLAND 00:22:53 First Timer!
34 3 Marie COLUCCI 00:22:59 New PB!
35 4 Tracy PEZ 00:23:00 PB stays at 00:22:45
39 35 Martin DUDLEY 00:23:06 PB stays at 00:22:30
44 5 Claire COX 00:23:23 New PB!
45 6 Claire PULLEN 00:23:28 PB stays at 00:22:03
48 41 James KILROY 00:23:37 First Timer!
65 55 Jon SYPULA 00:24:39 New PB!
74 64 Daniel SUTTON 00:25:21 PB stays at 00:25:21
75 11 Carol PAUL 00:25:22 PB stays at 00:25:18
85 71 Simon SYPULA 00:25:48 First Timer!
94 18 Verity FISHER 00:26:45 New PB!
96 20 Carole SHELDRICK 00:27:01 New PB!
97 21 Kerstin WEINER 00:27:24 New PB!
126 31 Theresa KEAST 00:29:14 PB stays at 00:28:45
142 41 Beverley HARLOW 00:29:57 PB stays at 00:29:24
149 44 Hannah SYPULA 00:30:28 PB stays at 00:29:14
169 61 Liz MORGAN 00:32:40 First Timer!
179 111 Ian ALEXANDER 00:33:34 PB stays at 00:32:06
189 76 Claire COKER 00:34:15 New PB!
202 118 John NELMS 00:35:32 PB stays at 00:19:58
225 100 Janet COX 00:39:49 New PB!
226 101 Caren THAIN 00:40:09 PB stays at 00:38:04
242 115 Claire DRAKE 00:50:44 PB stays at 00:31:08

 

GRAHAM HILL ran the Milton Keynes parkrun in 34:22; DAVE SMITH Wimpole Estate in 23:50; ANDY JAY Panshanger in 24:08 and TIM ROBINSON Ellenbrook Fields in 34:22.

 

Swansea Half Marathon

Rob Evans and Karl Clark travelled to South Wales for the Swansea Half Marathon. With near-perfect weather conditions, Karl completed the flat and fast course in 1:30:41 and Rob in 1:48:20.
Coming Events

Many Spartans will be enjoying a busy programme of races, social and training events over the next few weeks including the:

Milton Keynes 10K on Tuesday 28th June.

EMAC (Veterans Track & Field) event in Milton Keynes on Wednesday 6th July.

County Track 10K on Sandy on Thursday 7th July.

Midweek Mob Match at Welwyn Garden City on Thursday 14th July.

Fairlands Valley Challenge on Sunday 17th July.

Bedford 5K on Wednesday 27th July.

Relays in the Park, our 3K Relays in Fairlands Valley on Thursday 28th July.

EMAC (Veterans Track & Field) event in Stevenage on Wednesday 3rd August.

Harlow 10 on Sunday 4th September.

FVS Handicap 5 / 10 in Stevenage on Sunday 25th September.

Standalone 10K including County Vets Championships on Sunday 2nd October.

Peterborough Half Marathon on Sunday 9th October.

Abingdon Marathon on Sunday 23rd October.

Stevenage Half Marathon, a Stevenage 70 event, on Sunday 6th November.

St Neots Half Marathon on Sunday 20th November.

County Five Miles Open Championship in Hatfield on 27th November.

Spartans Christmas Social on Saturday 10th December.

 

Join The Spartans

Live in or near Stevenage?  Like running?  Fairlands Valley Spartans is your local running club and is on the up!  The club was voted the UK’s Best Running Club in 2010.  It now has hundreds of members and encourages participation by all.  The Spartans have a varied training programme to suit those who want to run 5 kilometres through to full marathons.

The Spartans weekday training sessions are on Tuesday and Thursday evenings.  Go along to the new sports centre at Marriotts School – a Sports College, Telford Avenue, Stevenage (SG2 8UT) at 7p.m.  Up to five running groups go out on training nights – there will be one to suit you!

The Spartan Starter group starts from Marriotts at 7.30p.m. every Monday (except public holidays) and 7p.m. every Thursday.

Most long Sunday morning training sessions start 9a.m. sharp.  Spartan track training sessions are held at Ridlins Athletics Track, Woodcock Road, Stevenage most Saturdays from 9.15a.m.  There are events to enter every Sunday.  Newcomers are very welcome – those who have not yet done very much running might prefer to start with a Thursday, Saturday or Monday session.

Try a few sessions before joining.  Membership is only £37 per year, £25 without UKA affiliation.  Concessions are available.  Membership forms are available on the Spartans website www.fvspartans.org.uk  Please ask if you would like a paper copy.  You can also join online.

If you want to know more about the Spartans please contact Jim Brown (0793 968 7509), Andy Neatham 0777 197 5499 and 01438 816889; or Karen Palmer (07734678566) or visit their website www.fvspartans.org.uk

Leave a Reply