CHESHUNT CROSS COUNTRY

cheshunt

 

45 Fairlands Valley Spartans answered the club’s call to compete in the first Cross Country League race of the season.  On a bright sunny morning the 17 women and 28 men raced round a parkland style course in Cheshunt.

The leading performance was by CALLUM STEWART second overall in just 27 minutes 50 seconds.  YUKO GORDON was first in for the Spartan women in 39:08 with ISABEL GREEN twelve seconds behind in 39:20.

Three other Spartans achieved top thirty positions out of the five hundred runners.  They were GRANT RAMSAY, 14th in 29:30; CHRIS WESTCOTT, 20th in 29:50 and SIMON JACKSON, 22nd in 30:03.

 

Women’s Team At Cheshunt

Overall Position Name Time
255 YUKO GORDON 39:08
259 ISABEL GREEN 39:20
325 JULIE SIMMONS 41:45*
332 CLAIRE COX 42:12
370 JANE McFARLANE 43:50
388 WENDY THARANI 45:00
390 KAREN ELLIS 45:15
412 SOPHIE COWAN 46:48
416 JENNY GARRETT 47:30
417 KERSTIN WEINER 47:32
430 CLAIRE WHITCHURCH 48:40*
446 OLWEN BATTY 49:56
452 STEPH MAYFIELD 49:57
456 MONICA SMITHSON 50:46
461 LIZ GUEMACHE 51:20*
480 IRIS HORNSEY 54:23
487 HANNAH SYPULA 56:09

 

Men’s Team

Overall Position Name Time
2 CALLUM STEWART 27:50
14 GRANT RAMSAY 29:30
20 CHRIS WESTCOTT 29:50*
22 SIMON JACKSON 30:03
52 PAUL HEWETT 31:34
75 DAN HUKIN 32:30
97 MIKE GREEN 33:18
103 STEVE GREEN 33:34
113 MARK COLLINS 34:01
114 BRIAN WHITE 33:58
135 TODD GRAY 34:54
150 TOM SAUKA 35:19
155 TIM SABAN 35:41
174 BARRY OSBORNE 36:25
223 PETE SMITH 36:21*
237 STEVE MAYFIELD 36:31
239 MARK GOODWIN 38:00
271 CLIVE CANNON 39:53
279 PAUL WHYTE 39:58
351 ANDY PRIOR 43:08
354 DAVE SMITH 43:12*
356 JAMES KILROY 43:17
357 SIMON SYPULA 43:23
397 VISH SHAH 45:40
401 ANDY JAY 45:23
418 JON SYPULA 47:11
436 ROB SHAW 48:19
488 STEVE GOUGH 57:18

 

Magnificent Seven Spartans in Snowdonia

A magnificent seven Spartans tackled the challenging Snowdonia Marathon at the weekend.

Poor visibility made scenery at a premium on this Snowdon marathon, but mild temperatures and a damp day made for excellent running conditions.  ROB EVANS ran an impressive 4 hours 31 minutes 18 seconds despite the treacherous final couple of miles which saw many runners fall.

Sharon Crowley took 27 minutes off her season’s best from Snowdon last year to finish in 5:12:31, while Paul Holgate beat his 2016 time by 43 minutes with 5:26:00 to record his fastest marathon since 2014.

Barry King, Karen Liddle, Tricia Hopper & Trudie Molloy ran round together in 5:35:48.

 

Name Time
ROBERT EVANS 4:31:18
SHARON CROWLEY 5:12:31
PAUL HOLGATE 5:26:00
TRICIA HOPPER 5:35:48
KAREN LIDDLE 5:35:48
TRUDIE MOLLOY 5:35:49
BARRY KING 5:35:50

 

Serpentine 25th Anniversary

MADDIE PRITCHARD and JIM BROWN were in London for the 25th Anniversary of the popular Serpentine 5K Last Friday of the Month race around 5K.  Conditions were excellent for late October – warm and sunny with a light breeze.  Maddie was 165th in 22:03 and Jim, after many months of trying, beat 24 minutes with a year’s best 23:55.  He was 214th.

 

Beachy Head Marathon

Tim Robinson reports a tough day at the Beachy Head Marathon on Saturday.  There was a cold wind and he thinks he picked up some sunstroke.  The last four miles were monstrous with dizziness and strange visual disturbances.  Tim finished in 5 hours 47 minutes 46 seconds.

 

Fair City

PAUL MAGUIRE completed the Dublin Marathon in 4 hours 26 minutes 23 seconds.

 

parkrun reports

ERICA GRAYSON took advantage of a half term break up north to run the Barrow Parkrun.  She was happy to beat her Stevenage parkrun times on a hilly two and a half ran course with 26 minutes 49 seconds and second in her category.

Fastest Spartan at a parkrun at the weekend was RICHARD BRUCE who was 5th at Bedford in 18 mins 23 secs. NICOLA KENNEDY ran at Nobles on the Isle of Man for the first time and was 1st woman to finish in 24:59.

This week there were course personal bests (PBs) at Stevenage for SALLY PHILLIPS (29:29) and SELVAN NAICKER (30:06).

RUTH REILLY was the fastest Spartan woman this week with 21 minutes 37 seconds at Ellenbrook Fields.

The full list of parkrun times for the week by course was as follows:

 

Bedford        
         
Pos Gender Pos parkrunner Time Notes
5 5 Richard BRUCE 00:18:23  
         
Bath Skyline        
       
Pos Gender Pos parkrunner Time Notes
288 86 Alexandra WHITEHOUSE 00:32:27  
         
Nobles        
         
Pos Gender Pos parkrunner Time Notes
15 1 Nicola KENNEDY 00:24:59 First woman
         
Stevenage        
         
Pos Gender Pos parkrunner Time Notes
11 11 Nick GILL 00:20:41  
33 31 Martin DUDLEY 00:22:27  
39 37 Clive CANNON 00:23:12  
48 44 Lee PICKERSGILL 00:24:04  
51 47 Barry OSBORNE 00:24:07  
68 62 David SCOTT 00:25:09  
83 74 Dave SMITH 00:26:04  
104 16 Tracy PEZ 00:27:13  
122 99 James SOUTH 00:28:23  
142 30 Sally PHILLIPS 00:29:29 Course PB
164 126 Selvan NAICKER 00:30:06 Course PB
188 139 Peter CARPENTER 00:33:03  
         
Barrow        
         
Pos Gender Pos parkrunner Time Notes
55 11 Erica GRAYSON 00:26:49  
         
Panshanger        
         
Pos Gender Pos parkrunner Time Notes
58 55 Paul WHYTE 00:24:07  
         
Rutland Water        
         
Pos Gender Pos parkrunner Time Notes
95 67 Daniel SUTTON 00:27:28  
100 32 Verity FISHER 00:27:59  
         
         
Leicester Victoria        
         
Pos Gender Pos parkrunner Time Notes
133 36 Karen PALMER 00:27:34  
         
Ellenbrook Fields        
         
Pos Gender Pos parkrunner Time Notes
18 3 Ruth REILLY 00:21:37  

 

 

 

Coming Events

Many Spartans will be enjoying a busy programme of races, social and training events over the next few weeks including:

  • Cross Country League at Trent Park on Sunday 12th November.
  • St Neots Half Marathon on Sunday 19th November.
  • Wolverton Five at Milton Keynes on Saturday 25th November.
  • Hertfordshire Five Mile Championship for Veterans at Hatfield on Sunday 26th Nov.
  • Bass Belle 10 near Royston on Sunday 26th November.
  • Bedford Harriers Half Marathon on Sunday 3rd December.
  • Spartans Christmas Party on Friday 8th December.
  • Festive Five at Welwyn Garden City on Sunday 10th December.
  • Cross Country League at Willian on Sunday 17th December.
  • Witham Five on Tuesday 26th December.
  • Buntingford Year End 10 on Sunday 31st December.
  • New Year 10K in Hyde Park on Monday 1st January 2018.
  • County Cross Country Championships at Cassiobury Park on Sunday 7th January.
  • Cross Country League at Watford on Sunday 14th January.
  • Fred Hughes 10 miles including senior county championships at St. Albans on Sunday 21st January.
  • Southern Cross Country Championships on Saturday 27th January.
  • Watford Half Marathon inc. veteran championships on Sunday 4th February.
  • Bramley 20/10 (20 miles or 10 miles) on Sunday 11th February.
  • St Valentine’s 30K at Stamford on Sunday 11th February.
  • Cross Country League at Royston on Sunday 18th February.
  • Welwyn Half Marathon on Sunday 4th March.
  • Finchley 20 miles (including Herts County) on Sunday 18th March.
  • Oakley 20 miles on Sunday 18th March.
  • Orion 15 at Chingford (Epping Forest) on Saturday 24th March.
  • London Marathon on Sunday 22nd April.
  • Stirling Marathon on Sunday 29th April.

Leave a Reply